AFCEA Home   AFCEA
Defense Foundation Europe Homeland Security Industry Intelligence SIGNAL Magazine    


     Member Login
Search
 
 
Member ID Password
Forgot: Password | Member ID             CAC/TWIC/PIV/FiXs Logon
   JOIN AFCEA NOW!
Join or renew today to connect with the premier network of thought leaders in the global security community.

Join/Renew Links:
   Are You Already a Member?
  Click here to log in!

Shortcuts

AFCEA Answers Radio Show
Military City USA Radio Show
AFCEA Weekly Digest
Chapter News
Cycle for STEM
Shop!AFCEA
Committees
Online Directories
The Mentoring Continuum
Event Presentations
PDC Preferred Providers

AFCEA International and U.S. Naval Institute
Enlisted Superior Performer Award

 

The U.S. Naval Institute and AFCEA International are pleased to announce the recognition of those individuals designated by their commands as Enlisted Superior Performers (ESPs) at the WEST Conference (February 11-13) in San Diego, CA.


Please submit your nominee (E-4 and above) including name, rank, command, home mailing address, phone, email and fax numbers.  In addition, provide the name, rank, mailing address, phone, email and fax numbers of the nominee's accompanying Commanding Officer and/or Senior Representative.  NOTE:  Information is NOT required on the nominee's job/command. 


Winners and their Commanding Officers or Senior Representatives are invited as guests of AFCEA/USNI to attend one of three lunches held West 2014, where they will be recognized at the lunches and in a program. 

Enlisted Superior Performer Award Questions?

Please contact Jaci Day
jday@usni.org


AFCEA and the U.S. Naval Institute wish to recognize the service of those military members who have been selected by their commands for particularly superior service in the past year. The recipients will each be awarded memberships in AFCEA and the U.S. Naval Institute.

Nominees Recognized at West 2014 Tuesday, 11 February:

Commander Naval Air Forces Pacific

Marine Corps Installations West

U.S. THIRD Fleet

Naval Mine and Anti-Submarine Warfare Command

Marine Corps Communication-Electronics School

Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center

Wounded Warrior Battalion West

 

Commander Naval Air Forces Pacific

AD1 Arbie Bernardo ­ HSC 8

ABH1 Ezekial Clifton ­ USS CARL VINSON (CVN-70)
AM1 Jesse Collier ­ VRC 30
AZ1 Jerome Jefferson ­ COMHSCWP
AT1 Jason Lechowicz ­ FRCSW
AZ1 Sania L. Mendez ­ HSM 78
AT1 Abiodun Oguntala ­ USS RONALD REAGAN (CVN-76)
PS1 Jessica Percy ­ CNAP
IT1 Katie Young ­ CNAP
AWS1 Nicholas Wandler ­ HSC 21
   
   
Marine Corps Installations West

Cpl Lorrainejo Edralin ­ HQSPT Bn MCB ComCam

Cpl Ethan Johnson ­ HQSPT Bn MCB ComCam
LCpl Rachel Kreiser ­ HQSPT Bn MCB ComCam
Pfc Jacky Laratte ­ MCI-W MCB CP
Sgt Devin Meyers ­ H&HS MCAS
Sgt Jorge Rivera ­ HQSPT Bn MCB ComCam
Cpl Razul Ware ­ MCI-W MCB CP
Sgt Christopher White ­ MCI-W MCB CP
Cpl Ajanel Williams ­ MCI-W MCB CP
Sgt Steven Withrow ­ H&HS MCAS
   
   
U.S. THIRD Fleet   

OS2 Channice Dubenion ­ Expeditionary Warfare Training Group Pacific

BM2 Leandris Frison ­ Commander, U.S. THIRD Fleet
IS2 Elias James ­ Commander, Strike Force Training Pacific
FC1 Rogelio Socito ­ Tactical Training Group Pacific
 
 
Naval Mine and Anti-Submarine Warfare Command 

MN1 Matthew Giannini

IS2 Eric Kittelson  

IS1 Bryan Olson

MN1 Eric Perando

T2 Jeran Reyes

 
 
Marine Corps Communication-Electronics School

MSgt Christopher A. Blubaugh

SSgt Jamaar L. King  

GySgt Joseph L. McClelland

GySgt Ronald A. Slon  

SSgt Trevor P. Wyli

 
   

Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center

Sgt Dwight A. Bibbins ­ 2nd Bn 7th Marines

Sgt Daniel J. Erlandson ­ 3rd Bn 4th Marines
Cpl Chandra Francisco ­ HQBN ESD Company C

HM2 Marvin Galapin

SSgt Reynaldo Gonzalez Jr. ­ 1st Tank Bn

Wounded Warrior Battalion West

Sgt Jonathan Dickerson ­ Wounded Warrior Company A

GySgt Michelle Hill ­ Wounded Warrior Detachment Balboa

Sgt Adrian Lopez ­ Wounded Warrior Battalion Company A

Sgt Steven C. Lubich ­ Wounded Warrior Battalion Company A
GySgt David Smith ­ Wounded Warrior Detachment Balboa 
   
   
   

 

Nominees to Be Recognized at West 2014 Wednesday, 12 February:

Space & Naval Warfare Systems Command

Navy Region Southwest

Naval Special Warfare Command

Navy Medicine West/Naval Medical Center San Diego

 

Space & Naval Warfare Systems Command

PS1 Raul I. Buto ­ SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific

YN2 Ashley Clanton ­ SPAWAR
YN1Jennifer A. Lewis ­ SPAWAR FRD
YN1 Cecilia Mitchell ­ NR SPAWAR-119
ET1 Jonathan Sadler ­ SPAWAR
AZ1 Paul M. Spears ­ SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
YN2 Jonathan D. Torres ­SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
AZ2 Anthony A. Villanueva ­ SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
 
 
Navy Region Southwest

MA2 Kyle Robert Cox ­ Navy Region Southwest Military Working Dog

MU2 Nathan Helvey ­ Navy Band Southwest
MA2 Amber Keogan ­ Naval Base San Diego Force Protection
BM2 Marte E. Pena ­ Navy Region Southwest Transient Personnel Unit
SH1 Christian Puentes ­ Naval Base San Diego
MA2 Jessie Ramirez ­ Naval Base Coronado
MA1 Douglas Shuman ­ Naval Base Point Loma
MA1 Krista Vargas ­ Naval Base Coronado
BM2 Dalila Woods ­ Naval Base Point Loma
MN1 Tammy L. Stevenson ­ Navy Region Southwest Transient Personnel Unit

 
Naval Special Warfare Command
ET1 Trevor Eden ­ Special Boat Team TWELVE
SO1 Sean Michael Haggerty ­ SEAL Team FIVE
SO1 Benjamin Pitassi ­ SEAL Team FIVE
SB1 Garrett James Rodrigues ­ Naval Special Warfare Basic Training Command
LS1 Roger Shue ­ SEAL Team SEVENTEEN
 
 
Navy Medicine West/Naval Medical Center San Diego
HM3 Ashley Alsberry ­ Naval Medical Center San Diego
HN Jessica Bradley ­ Naval Medical Center San Diego
HM2 Allison P. Harriott ­ Navy Medicine West
ABH2 Samuel R. Pappaterra ­ Naval Medical Center San Diego
IT2 Chelsea K. Satchell ­ Navy Medicine West
 
 

 

Nominees to Be Recognized at West 2014 Thursday, 13 February:

Naval Surface Forces Pacific

Marine Corps Recruit Depot, San Diego

THIRD Marine Aircraft Wing

Naval Hospital Camp Pendleton

Coast Guard Pacific Area

 

Naval Surface Forces Pacific

Jiarong Chen ­ ESG3

John Dubose ­ USS FORT WORTH (LCS-3) Crew 103
Loreatha Guzman ­ USS PREBLE (DDG-88)
Charles Hoffrichter ­ USS INDEPENDENCE (LCS-2) Crew 202
Wesley Huizenga ­ USS STOCKDALE (DDG-06)
EM1 Desmond Johnson ­ USS DEWEY (DDG-105)
Joshua Koenig ­ USS CAPE ST. GEORGE (CG-71)
Samuel Miller ­ USS GARY (FFG-51)
Kevin Murphy ­ USS WILLIAM P LAWRENCE (DDG-110)
Evon Perez ­ USS GRIDLEY (DDG-101)
Jason Wheat ­ USS SAN DIEGO (LPD-22)
 
 

Marine Corps Recruit Depot, San Diego

SSgt Phillip S. Haly ­ B Company, 1st Recruit Training Battalion

Sgt Kevin Jameson ­ 12th Marine Corps District
SSgt Sara M. Pacheco ­ H&S Bn, MCRD
Sgt Richard Sauceda Jr. ­ Delta Range, Range Company, WPNS Field Training Bn
GySgt Michael H. Wampler ­ Special Training Company, Support Battalion
 
 
THIRD Marine Aircraft Wing

Sgt Luz Garcia ­ MWHS-3

Sgt Jason M. May ­ MACG-38
Sgt Juan C. Moreno ­ MAG-39
Sgt Scott R. Ode ­ MAG-16
Sgt Daniel W. Person ­ MAG-11
 
 
Naval Hospital Camp Pendleton

HM1 Luis F. Amador

HM3 Kevin Mesa
HM2 Lissa Messerly
LS1 Adrian M. Pich
HM3 Larizza N. Sibayan
 
 
Coast Guard Pacific Area

BM1 Neal P. Bueno ­ Maritime Safety and Security Team San Diego

MK2 Dwight Cousins ­ Pacific Area Tactical Law Enforcement Team
FS3 Sonata Rain Haley ­ USCGC BOUTWELL (WHEC-719)
FS1 Gary Miller ­ Sector San Diego
OS1 Derrick Sullo ­ Sector San Diego
 

2013 Enlisted Superior Performers

2012 Enlisted Superior Performers

2011 Enlisted Superior Performers

2010 Enlisted Superior Performers

2008 Enlisted Superior Performers

2007 Enlisted Superior Performers

2006 Enlisted Superior Performers

2005 Enlisted Superior Performers

 


SIGNAL Magazine




Video: June Issue Preview
SIGNAL Online
SIGNAL Digital Edition
SIGNAL Resource Library


Sign up for SIGNAL Connections

Connect with AFCEA


Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Join our Group
Follow us on Google+
Follow our Company Page
See our Flickr Photos
Watch our Videos
Event Presentations

Share [Back to Top]

About AFCEA
Mission
Fact Sheet
Board of Directors
Committees
Leadership


Membership
Individual Membership
Corporate Membership Member Portal

Chapters
List of Chapters
Find a Chapter
Student Chapter
Chapter Resources

Courses
Current Courses
Course Catalog Leadership Forum

Events
Overview
Listing of Events
Calendar
Presentations

News
Press Releases
AFCEA in the News
SIGNAL Media
Presidentís
  Commentary

Publications
SIGNAL Magazine
Connections
Directories
Webinars
White Papers

Scholarships
Annual Awards
Available Scholarships
STEM Initiatives
Donate
The Armed Forces Communications
and Electronics Association



  © AFCEA International  
Tarpit