AFCEA Home   AFCEA
Defense Foundation Europe Homeland Security Industry Intelligence SIGNAL Magazine    


     Member Login
Search
 
 
Member ID Password
Forgot: Password | Member ID            
                        
Join or renew today to connect with the premier network of thought leaders in the global security community.

Join/Renew Links:

 


Shortcuts

AFCEA Weekly Digest
AFCEA Answers Radio Show
Chapter News
Cycle for STEM
Committees
Event Presentations
The Mentoring Continuum
Military City USA Radio Show
Online Directories
Shop!AFCEA
PDC Preferred Providers
Women in AFCEA

AFCEA International Awards Program
Medal of Merit

 

This Award recognizes dedicated service to the Association, combined with a sustained level of professional excellence in the fields of communications, electronics, intelligence and information systems. Winners are selected by the AFCEA International Awards Committee.

Criteria:

Nominee must be a member of AFCEA. AFCEA service will be more heavily weighed than C4I community contributions. Nominee must have a three year minimum service time in AFCEA.

 

Nominations were due April 6, 2014. CLICK HERE for more information.

2014 Medal of Merit Winners

Robert Wes Bond

USAFE/A6

Kaiserslautern Chapter

Prof. Paul Svasta

University Politehnica, Bucharest

Bucharesti Chapter

Jane Ferreira

Hawaii CTS

Hawaii Chapter

Thomas Wells

Dayton Aerospace, Inc.

Dayton-Wright Chapter

Dr. Ing. Marcel Harakal

Slovak Armed Forces Academy

Slovak Chapter

Robert White

Rocky Mountain Chapter

SMSgt Keith R. Jordan, USAF

Alamo Chapter

Bill Wright

Marine Corps University

Quantico-Potomac Chapter

CAPT Mario Simoes Marques, PRT (N)

Portuguese Navy
Portugal Chapter

Michelle Youngers

Raytheon Cyber Products Company
Northern Virginia Chapter

Paul Patton

CACI

Northern Virginia Chapter

Harold Youra

Alliance Solutions

Bethesda Chapter

Joyce Sidopoulos

JFS Solutions, LLC

Lexington-Concord Chapter


2013 Medal of Merit Winners

Irene Biddy

Oasis Systems

Lexington-Concord Chapter

James Kohlmann

Rocky Mountain Chapter

   

Eduardo Branco

Portugal Chapter

David Landry

Atlanta Chapter

   

Robert Damen

Raytheon

Augusta-Fort Gordon Chapter

Jaroslav Pejcoch

T-SOFT a.s.

Czech Chapter

   

John Hardt

General Dynamics Information Technology
Montgomery Chapter

Miki Sinisi

ManTech International

Northern Virginia Chapter

   

Tim Harschutz

Fleet Cyber Command
Hampton Roads Chapter

Richard Wegmann

DCI
Dayton-Wright Chapter

   

Maj Andrew Heo, USAF

Rocky Mountain Chapter

Col Paul Welch, USAF

688th Information Operations Wing

Alamo Chapter

   

Jeffrey Katz

Lexington-Concord Chapter

 
   

2012 Medal of Merit Winners

Mitch Abel

AFCEA Atlanta

Bill Jones

DSA, Inc.

   

Louis Bianco

DISA Oklahoma City

Cory Lindo

Hewlett Packard

   

Brig Gen Bruce Bohn, USAF (Ret.)

Bohn Consulting Services, LLC

Jean McLeish

Steria

   

Dr. James Cunningham

JA Cunningham Consulting, LLC

Keith Snook

Booz Allen Hamilton

   

CDR Chris Cusano, USN (Ret.)

Next Tier Concepts Inc.

Patricia Teschke

The MITRE Corporation

   

Greg Gorman

GigaTrust

Larry Watlington

Global Cyberspace Integration Center

   

Gayle Grant

U.S. Army RDECOM, Communications-Electronics Research, Development & Engineering Center

 
   

2011 Medal of Merit Winners

Paulo Amaral

Portugal Chapter


Patrick Dagle

ESC/HSSS

Chuck Giasson

LGS Bell Labs Innovations

Patrick Kelly

Donna Russell

AT&T

Floyd Sherrod

DISA

Charles Strimpler

Sabre Systems

Dr. Bhavani Thuraisingham

The University of Texas at Dallas

Joseph Yavorsky

7th Signal Command (Theater)

Col Ronald Zich, USMC

U.S. Marine Corps

 


2010 Medal of Merit Winners

Brenda Colton

Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command


Norris Connelly

NCI Information Systems, Inc.

Steve Gaudreau

Smartronix, Inc.

Jim Loiselle

Accenture

Randy Martin

82nd Communications Support Squadron

Olan Waldrop

Apptis

Air Commodore Bruce Wynn, RAF (Ret.)

Consultant


2009 Medal of Merit Winners

Alvie Johnson
DataPath Inc.

Karl Kabanek

PESystems

VADM Emil Lyutskanov, Bulgarian Navy

1st Deputy Chief of General Staff

Bulgarian Armed Forces

Steve Makrinos

CACI

Lynn Moad

Wright-Patterson AFB


2008 Medal of Merit Winners

Frances Duntz

Electronic Systems Center

Lt Gen Pietro Finocchio, ITAF
TELEDIFE

Nancy Hearrell

Kratos

Thomas Jaycox

ESP Corporation

Dr. Stephen Quilici

Harris Corporation

Susie Sablan

BAE Systems

Martha Soles

U.S. Strategic Command - JTF GNO

 

Click here for a complete list of AFCEA Awards and nomination forms.

 

Award Questions?

Please contact Susan Emert
(703) 631-6191

 


SIGNAL Magazine




Video: October Issue Preview
SIGNAL Online
SIGNAL Digital Edition
SIGNAL Resource Library


Sign up for SIGNAL Connections

Connect with AFCEA


Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Join our Group
Follow us on Google+
Follow our Company Page
See our Flickr Photos
Watch our Videos
Event Presentations

Share [Back to Top]

About AFCEA
Mission
Fact Sheet
Board of Directors
Committees
Leadership


Membership
Individual Membership
Corporate Membership Member Portal

Chapters
List of Chapters
Find a Chapter
Student Chapter
Chapter Resources

Courses
Current Courses
Course Catalog Leadership Forum

Events
Overview
Listing of Events
Calendar
Presentations

News
Press Releases
AFCEA in the News
SIGNAL Media
Presidentís
  Commentary

Publications
SIGNAL Magazine
Connections
Directories
Webinars
White Papers

Scholarships
Annual Awards
Available Scholarships
STEM Initiatives
Donate
The Armed Forces Communications
and Electronics Association



  © AFCEA International  
Tarpit