AFCEA Home   AFCEA
Defense Foundation Europe Homeland Security Industry Intelligence SIGNAL Magazine    


     Member Login
Search
 
 
Member ID Password
Forgot: Password | Member ID             CAC/TWIC/PIV/FiXs Logon
   JOIN AFCEA NOW!
Join or renew today to connect with the premier network of thought leaders in the global security community.

Join/Renew Links:
   Are You Already a Member?
  Click here to log in!

Shortcuts

AFCEA Answers Radio Show
Military City USA Radio Show
AFCEA Weekly Digest
Chapter News
Cycle for STEM
Shop!AFCEA
Committees
Online Directories
The Mentoring Continuum
Event Presentations
PDC Preferred Providers

 

AFCEA International Awards Program

Leadership Award

 

Awarded to a long-standing member of AFCEA with a record of sustained contributions to the Association, and exceptional leadership skills. Winners are selected by the AFCEA International Awards Committee.

Criteria:
Supporting rationale should document specific examples of performance that highlight outstanding leadership qualities within AFCEA. Nominee must have at least three years in a leadership position (at any level of Association activity) with documented growth and/or improvement in AFCEA under his/her leadership. The write-up must be based on leadership in AFCEA (not the candidate's professional career).

 

Nominations were due April 6, 2014. Click here for more information.

2014 Leadership Award Winners

Dr. Joe Besselman

Disruptive Technologies

Montgomery Chapter

Robert Damen

Raytheon
Augusta-Fort Gordon Chapter

Colleen Dilly

Central Maryland Chapter

Teresa Duvall

U.S. Fleet Cyber Command, 10th Fleet
Hampton Roads Chapter

Scott Hardiman

AFLCMC/HNA

Lexington-Concord Chapter

Kenneth R. Hirlinger

General Dynamics Information Technology

Tidewater Chapter

Cory Lindo

PCPC Direct Ltd.

Hawaii Chapter

William Morrow

Smartronix, Inc.

Alamo Chapter

Dan Matthews

Information Innovators Inc.

Bethesda Chapter


Michael J. Stinson

Dayton-Wright Chapter

MSgt Todd Weingeroff, USAF

USAFE A6/A60M

Kaiserslautern Chapter

Ron Zich

Headquarters Marine Corps C4

Northern Virginia Chapter


2013 Leadership Award Winners

Carl Bass

Whitlock

Tampa-St. Petersburg Chapter

Dr. James Cunningham

JA Cunningham Consulting LLC
Lexington-Concord Chapter

Chris Cusano

NTConcepts Inc.
Northern Virginia Chapter

CAPT Glenn Hernandez, USCG

U.S. Pacific Command
Hawaii Chapter

Dave Johnson

Suss Consulting

Hampton Roads Chapter

David Kovach

Alamo Chapter

Melvin May, Jr.

May Associates
Fort Monmouth Chapter

Andrew Peters

Quantico-Potomac Chapter

Maj Gen Erich Staudacher, GEAF

HQ Air Command

Bonn Chapter

Joseph Yavorsky

7th Signal Command

Augusta-Fort Gordon Chapter


2012 Leadership Award Winners

Gregory Campbell

USSTRATCOM/J614

SMSgt Keith Jordan, USAF

USAF AFSPC 624 OC


Dave LaRochelle

Oasis Systems, Inc.

Kevin Smith

Praeses, LLC

Wolfgang Taubert

NATO C3 Agency


SIGNAL Magazine




Video: August Issue Preview
SIGNAL Online
SIGNAL Digital Edition
SIGNAL Resource Library


Sign up for SIGNAL Connections

Connect with AFCEA


Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Join our Group
Follow us on Google+
Follow our Company Page
See our Flickr Photos
Watch our Videos
Event Presentations

   

2011 Leadership Award Winners

E.F. (Ted) Bronson

The Bronson Group


Maureen Fuller

General Dynamics Information Technology Corporation

Linda Jean

SeaView Consulting LLC

Alvie Johnson

Booz Allen Hamilton

Steve Krauss

Censeo Consulting Group


Sharon Mackey

RDECOM CERDEC STCD

Richard (Sam) Moore

P3I, Incorporated

Keith Perkins

53rd Computer Systems Squadron

Dr. Stephen Quilici

Harris Corporation


Richard Wegmann

Digital Concepts Incorporated


2010 Leadership Award Winners

Shirley Adams

Accenture


Professor Harry Athanasopoulos

American College of Greece

Lawrence Coe

753rd Electronic Systems Group

Jennifer Kyle

SAIC


2009 Leadership Award Winners

Col A. G. Hatcher, USAF
Headquarters, Air Combat Command

Larry Levine

US Army CERDEC STCD

Terry Whitlock

NETCOM


2008 Leadership Award Winners

Brian Cooper

Praxis Engineering

Col Patricia Harrington, USAF (Ret.)
Scientific Research Corporation

Kevin Hoey

General Dynamics IT

Ilkka Jappinen

Finnish Defence Forces Technical Research Centre

Lt Col Robert Lyman, USAF

96th Communications Squadron

Norman Nelson

CSC

 

Click here for a complete list of AFCEA Awards and nomination forms.

Award Questions?

Please contact Susan Emert
(703) 631-6191

 

 

 

 

   
Share [Back to Top]

About AFCEA
Mission
Fact Sheet
Board of Directors
Committees
Leadership


Membership
Individual Membership
Corporate Membership Member Portal

Chapters
List of Chapters
Find a Chapter
Student Chapter
Chapter Resources

Courses
Current Courses
Course Catalog Leadership Forum

Events
Overview
Listing of Events
Calendar
Presentations

News
Press Releases
AFCEA in the News
SIGNAL Media
Presidentís
  Commentary

Publications
SIGNAL Magazine
Connections
Directories
Webinars
White Papers

Scholarships
Annual Awards
Available Scholarships
STEM Initiatives
Donate
The Armed Forces Communications
and Electronics Association



  © AFCEA International  
Tarpit