AFCEA Home   AFCEA
Defense Foundation Europe Homeland Security Industry Intelligence SIGNAL Magazine    


     Member Login
Search
 
 
Member ID Password
Forgot: Password | Member ID             CAC/TWIC/PIV/FiXs Logon
   JOIN AFCEA NOW!
Join or renew today to connect with the premier network of thought leaders in the global security community.

Join/Renew Links:
   Are You Already a Member?
  Click here to log in!

Shortcuts

AFCEA Answers Radio Show
Military City USA Radio Show
AFCEA Weekly Digest
Chapter News
Cycle for STEM
Shop!AFCEA
Committees
Online Directories
The Mentoring Continuum
Event Presentations
PDC Preferred Providers

AFCEA International Awards Program
Meritorious Service Award

This is a mid-career award for meritorious contributions to AFCEA and to the community. Winners are selected by the AFCEA International Awards Committee.

Criteria:
Nominee must be a member of AFCEA. Nominees will be judged on a record of significant contributions to the Association, in combination with exceptional professional performance in the fields of communications, electronics, intelligence and information systems. (Note: AFCEA contributions will be more heavily weighed in the decision process.) At least two years involvement in assisting the Association meets and/or exceeds local Chapter or International goals. Examples must be documented with comparison statistics provided.

Write-up must include the following:

AFCEA Participation/Contributions

  • Length of membership
  • Chapter name
  • Association positions/committees
  • Details of specific initiatives taken to strengthen AFCEA (e.g., recruiting, sponsorship/development of events, measures to increase participation, involvement of organization/colleagues)

Professional Accomplishments

  • Specific contributions to employer/organization

Recognition

  • Previous AFCEA International or Chapter awards/recognition
  • Other professional awards/achievements

Nominations are due April 6, 2014.  CLICK HERE for more information.

 

2013 Meritorious Service Award Winners

Brad Barker

Master Key Consulting

Bethesda Chapter

Dr. James Pasch

The Joint Staff

Hampton Roads Chapter

   

MSgt Donald Blackmon, USAF

DISA-Europe

Stuttgart Chapter

Rhonda Richardson

Air Combat Command

Tidewater Chapter

   

Maggie Cook

Navanti Group LLC
Northern Virginia Chapter

William Robinson

Alamo Chapter

   

Erin Donlan

PESystems, Inc.

Lexington-Concord Chapter

Eric Sloan

22nd Century Technologies

Montgomery Chapter

   

Gerard Elzinga

NATO HQ C3

Belgium Chapter

Bud Vazquez

Raytheon

Lexington-Concord Chapter

   

MSG Rebecca Fisher, USA

HQ Southern Command J6

South Florida Chapter

Casey Weinstein

Gartner

Dayton-Wright Chapter

   

Brenda Howard

Raytheon

Augusta-Fort Gordon Chapter

Stephen Windom

CSC

Rocky Mountain Chapter

   

Clifton Jenkins

Lockheed Martin

Hawaii Chapter

Wanda Williams

Rocky Mountain Chapter

   

1st Lt Cali Knowlden, USAF

5th Combat Communications Group

Middle Georgia Chapter

Joseph Wotton

IBM
Tampa-St. Petersburg Chapter

   

Jason March

Natoma Technologies

Northern Virginia Chapter

Mary Allison Yourchisin

Intelligent Decisions

Tampa-St. Petersburg Chapter

   

2012 Meritorious Service Award Winners

Candace Akerson David Landry
Air University/A4/6 AFCEA Atlanta
   
Cindy Brown Capt Andrew Levy, USAF
Pratt Brown & Associates 1st Airborne Command and Control Squadron
   
Michelle Brown Padam Maheshwari
Essential Data Corporation LGS
   
Ryan Cox Col Paul Patton, USAF (Ret.)
Gartner CACI
   
Matt Czarnecki Capt Gilberto Perez, USAF
Capgemini Government Solutions 52 CBCS
   
Cengiz Ergeneman Danna Plewe
ASELSAN Electronics Industry A.S. Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
   
Adam Feingold Eric Schneider
Lockheed Martin Gunter Air Force Base
   
Shannon Hagy Alan Shoemaker
DMI The MITRE Corporation
   
Patti Hamilton Steven Simkins
Hamilton Consulting Solutions Air Combat Command Directorate of Communications
   
Garth Hedger Col Mike Sinisi, USAF (Ret.)
ViaVet Electronic Consulting Services Inc.
   
Joyce Jenkins-Harden Leslie Steele
Computer Sciences Corporation InterImage
   
Chuck Kelleher Johnnie Young
Brandon Technology Consulting, Inc. Federal Reserve Bank
   
Roy King Marco Zompetti
Booz Allen Hamilton Electronic Systems Center (ESC/HSGB)
   

2011 Meritorious Service Award Winners

Mitch Abel Glenn Hernandez
LGS Innovations Inc. U.S. Coast Guard
   
Linda Baldwin Sam Jones
Computer Sciences Corporation (CSC) AFCEA NOVA Chapter
   
Lexley Bender Jeffrey Katz
DSA Inc IS&GS Defense, Lockheed Martin
   
Barbara Ellen Bridges James Lee
Par Excellence Information Technology Group, Inc.
   
Cheryl Brown Dennis Lisherness
General Dynamics IT 55th Communication Group
   
Mechall Brown Samuel Milford II
HP DISA-Europe
   
Diane Carnes Janel Nelson
MacB Enterprise Solutions Inc USSTRATCOM/J883
   
Daniel Curtis Dennis O'Connell
Curtis Consulting Greater Omaha Chapter
   
Robert Damen Eric Oltman
Raytheon Concurrent Technologies Corporation
   
Larry Davidoff Lt Col Laura Pope, USAF (Ret.)
Boeing Space and Intelligence Systems Stellar Solutions, Inc.
   
Gregg Gorman Steven Schwerdtfeger
GigaTrust 625 Strategic Operations Squadron
   
Ewell Griswald Yalcin Onyuru
601st Mission Support Group TARGET Group
   
Scott Hardiman Michael Wallace
Electronic Systems Center Technology Associates International Corporation
   
Dale Hempel Michelle Youngers
University Alliance Corporation Raytheon Trusted Computer Solutions
   
   
   

2010 Meritorious Service Award Winners

Heidi Aronofsky Kenneth Hirlinger
Northrop Grumman General Dynamics Information Technology
   
Col Klaus Assion, GEAF (Ret.) Benito Hobson
Bonn Chapter Integrits Corporation
   
LTC Obediah Blair, USA Sandra Iwai
DISA PAC - Japan DISA - Europe
   
Trinidad Capelo Craig McComb
US Army Forces Command Aeronautical Systems Center
   
Horace Carney Rick Michael
Kratos Defense Group Copper River Information Technology
   
James Corcoran Capt Martin Murray, UKAR
66th Air Base Wing Royal Corps of Signals
   
Elaine Dauphin Colin Nash
CSC Deep Secure
   
Cheryl Davidson Tony Nicholls
Ft. Monmouth Chapter Royal School of Signals
   
Colleen Dilly Lisa Pandolf
Data Computer Corporation of America Chenega Technology Services Group
   
William Dwyer Arletta Powell
Greentree Group US Army Forces Command
   
Maj Angela Freeman, USAF Lt Col Floyd Sherrod, USAF
HQ Air Mobility Command/A6 DISA
   
Maj Douglas Freeman, USAF Simon Wilkinson
HQ Air Mobility Command/A6 Gartner
   
Robert Frye Harold Youra
Alabama Information Technology Consulting Alliance Solutions
   
   

2009 Meritorious Service Award Winners

William Allen Deborah Huffman
82 CSS/SCMJ Air Combat Command US Army Signal Center
   
Mary Benko Bill Jones
DISA - Europe Data System Analysts
   
Joseph Birenbaum Patrick Kelly
55 Strategic Communications Squadron Sonalysts Inc.
   
Fernando Duarte Carvalho Whit Ludington
Ministry of Science, Technology & Higher Education Lockheed Martin Corporation
   
Chris Cusano Robert Martin
Next Tier Concepts ACC/A6CK
   
Rocha de Matos Capt William Miklo, USAF
AIP Portugal 55 Communications Squadron
   
Christine Downing Capt Robert Patt, USAF
Northrop Grumman 333d Training Squadron
   
Kelley Duchesne Ray Reinhard
The Boeing Company ATSC
   
Esra Erkan Roger Smith
Aselsan Electronic Industry Inc. U.S. Army PEO STRI
   
Christopher Gandy Lee Terrell
HQ US FORSCOM Wyle Information Systems Group
   
Charles Giasson Carl Unholz
LGS Innovations, LLC Warner Robins Logistics Center
   
Sheryl Glore Chris Yorke
45 SCS Compucat Europe Limited
   
Lisa Hou  
AFCEA Hawaii Chapter  
   
   

2008 Meritorious Service Award Winners

Frances Duntz

Electronic Systems Center

Maj William Hibbard, USAF

USSTRATCOM/J964

   

Mary Barranti

HQ U.S. Army Reserve Command

Alvie Johnson

CherryRoad Technologies

   

Col Carl Block, USAF

5th Combat Communications Group

MSgt Keith Jordan, USAF

10 IS/SCOO

   

Tresa Chastain

Booz Allen Hamilton

Richard Moore

Air Combat Command

   

Witold Cieslewski

AFCEA Polish Chapter

Maryann Pucilowski

AFCEA Ft. Monmouth Chapter

   

Col Norris Connelly, USAF (Ret.)

AFCEA Northern Virginia Chapter

Charles Rich

Leviton Voice & Data

   

Cheryl Davidson

Harris Corporation

Claude Roche

EADS

   

Jan Fitz

950 ELSG/KG, AFMC

SMSgt Glen Saxon, USAF

435 Communications Squadron

   

Michael Fitz

951 ELSG, AFMC

Bill Stewart

IBM

   

Bill Galvin

FCI Inc.

Patricia Teschke

Harris Corporation

   

Thomas Gucwa

Air Force Research Laboratory

David Waite

SAIC

   

1st Lt Stacie Hartert, USAF

55th Communications Squadron

Joseph Yavorsky

Harris Corporation

   

H. Wayne Henry

HQ U.S. European Command

 

 

Click here for a complete list of AFCEA Awards and nomination forms.

 

Award Questions?

Please contact Susan Emert
(703) 631-6191

 


SIGNAL Magazine




Video: June Issue Preview
SIGNAL Online
SIGNAL Digital Edition
SIGNAL Resource Library


Sign up for SIGNAL Connections

Connect with AFCEA


Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Join our Group
Follow us on Google+
Follow our Company Page
See our Flickr Photos
Watch our Videos
Event Presentations

Share [Back to Top]

About AFCEA
Mission
Fact Sheet
Board of Directors
Committees
Leadership


Membership
Individual Membership
Corporate Membership Member Portal

Chapters
List of Chapters
Find a Chapter
Student Chapter
Chapter Resources

Courses
Current Courses
Course Catalog Leadership Forum

Events
Overview
Listing of Events
Calendar
Presentations

News
Press Releases
AFCEA in the News
SIGNAL Media
Presidentís
  Commentary

Publications
SIGNAL Magazine
Connections
Directories
Webinars
White Papers

Scholarships
Annual Awards
Available Scholarships
STEM Initiatives
Donate
The Armed Forces Communications
and Electronics Association



  © AFCEA International  
Tarpit