Career Progressions

Pacnet, Hong Kong, has named Paul Cooney as vice president of customer operations.

DEL REY Systems and Technology Incorporated has named Simon “Robby” Robinson as technical director for logistics and business development.

Rear Adm. Deborah P. Haven, USNR, will be assigned as commander, Defense Contract Management Agency International, Fort Lee, Virginia.

Capt. William R. Merz, USN, who has been selected for promotion to rear admiral, will be assigned as commander, Naval Mine and Anti-Submarine Warfare Command, San Diego, California

Capt. William J. Galinis, USN, who has been selected for promotion to rear admiral, will be assigned as commander, Regional Maintenance Center, Norfolk, Virginia.

Rear Adm. David J. Gale, USN, will be assigned as deputy commander for surface warfare, SEA-21, Naval Sea Systems Command, Washington, D.C.

Rear Adm. Kyle J. Cozad, USN, will be assigned as deputy director, Joint Force Coordination, J-3, Joint Staff, Norfolk, Virginia.

Mocana, San Francisco, has appointed James Isaacs as chief operating officer.

Phillip L. Spector has joined the Space Business Group of Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy, New York.

Rear Adm. Bret C. Batchelder, USN, will be assigned as commander, Joint Enabling Capabilities Command, U.S. Transportation Command, Norfolk, Virginia.

Maj. Gen. Robert B. Abrams, USA, has been nominated for appointment to the rank of lieutenant general and for assignment as senior military assistant to the secretary of defense, Washington D.C.

Col. Michael J. Warmack, USA, has been nominated for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as deputy chief, operations, Office of the Defense Representative-Pakistan, Pakistan.

Col. Kurt J. Ryan, USA, has been nominated for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as commander, 593rd Sustainment Command (Expeditionary), Joint Base Lewis McChord, Washington.

Modus Operandi, Melbourne, Florida, has named Lt. Col. Scott Camden, USMC (Ret.), as director of Command, Control, Communications, Computers, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (C4ISR) Programs and Technologies.

Col. Leopoldo A. Quintas Jr., USA, has been nominated for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as commandant, U.S. Army Armor School, U.S. Army Maneuver Center of Excellence, Fort Benning, Georgia.

Col. Dennis S. McKean, USA, has been selected for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as deputy commander, 1st Armored Division, Fort Bliss, Texas.

Col. John S. Kem, USA, has been selected for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as commanding general, U.S. Army Engineer Division, Northwestern, Portland, Oregon.

Col. Richard G. Kaiser, USA, has been selected for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as deputy chief of staff for operations, Allied Rapid Reaction Corps, England. 

Col. Peter L. Jones, USA, has been selected for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as deputy commander, 3rd Infantry Division (Mechanized), Fort Stewart, Georgia. 

Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Incorporated, San Diego, has named Vice Adm. Gerald Beaman, USN (Ret.), as president of the Unmanned Combat Aerial Systems Division. The company also named Wayne Armstrong as leader of the Advanced Drones & Target Systems Division and Tom Mills as president of the Modular Systems Division.

Pages