Career Progressions

Rear Adm. Margaret D. Klein, USN, will be assigned as chief of staff, J-5, Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.

Maj. Gen. Russell J. Handy, USAF, been nominated for appointment to the rank of lieutenant general and for assignment as commander, Alaskan Command, U.S. Pacific Command; commander, Eleventh Air Force, Pacific Air Forces; and commander, Alaskan North American Defense Region, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska. 

Lt. Gen. Robin Rand, USAF, has been nominated for appointment to the rank of general and for assignment as commander, Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas.

Maj. Gen. Edward C. Cardon, USA, has been nominated for appointment to the rank of lieutenant general and for assignment as commanding general, U.S. Army Cyber Command, Fort Belvoir, Virginia.

Rear Adm. James F. Caldwell Jr., USN, has been nominated for appointment to the rank of vice admiral and for assignment as inspector general, Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C. 

GenCorp Incorporated, Sacramento, California, has appointed Jim Maser as vice president for corporate strategy and development.

Vice Adm. Harry B. Harris Jr., USN, has been nominated for appointment to the rank of admiral and for assignment as commander, U.S. Pacific Fleet, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii. 

Adm. Cecil E. D. Haney, USN, has been nominated for assignment as commander, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska.

Capt. Nancy A. Norton, USN, has been selected for the rank of rear admiral and will be assigned as director for command, control, communications and cyber (C4), J-6, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii. 

Rear Adm. Michael C. Manazir, USN, will be assigned as director, Air Warfare Division, N98, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, Washington, D.C. 

George Mulligan has been assigned as deputy director, Washington Headquarters Services, Washington, D.C. 

QinetiQ North America, Reston, has appointed of Chris O’Ferrell as chief technical officer and Tempy Wright as vice president of marketing and communications of its wholly owned subsidiary, Cyveillance Incorporated.

Rear Adm. Scott B. Jerabek, USN, will be assigned as commander, Navy Warfare Development Command, Norfolk, Virginia.

Rear Adm. David M. Duryea Jr., USN, will be assigned as commander, Naval Undersea Warfare Center, Washington, D.C.

Col. John M. Wood, USAF, has been selected for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as deputy director, strategic plans, requirements and programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois.

Jason W. Forrester has been assigned as deputy assistant secretary of defense (manpower & personnel), Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Reserve Affairs), Arlington, Virginia. 

Alion Science and Technology, McLean, Virginia, has named Angela Dupont as director of Air Force programs for the Technology, Engineering and Operational Solutions Sector.

Col. Jon T. Thomas, USAF, has been selected for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as deputy director, future joint force development, J-7, Joint Staff, Suffolk, Virginia.

Maj. Gen. Michael S. Linnington, USA, has been appointed to the rank of lieutenant general and for assignment as military deputy for readiness to the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, Washington, D.C.

Pages