AFCEA Home   AFCEA
Defense Foundation Europe Homeland Security Industry Intelligence SIGNAL Magazine    


         Member Login
Search
 
 
Member ID Password
Forgot: Password | Member ID             CAC/TWIC/PIV/FiXs Logon
   JOIN AFCEA NOW!
Join or renew today to connect with the premier network of thought leaders in the global security community.

Join/Renew Links:
   Are You Already a Member?
  Click here to log in!

Shortcuts

PDC Preferred Providers
Course Catalog
Cycle for STEM
Robert Howell Scholarship Fund
Course FAQ
Scholarship Winners
Donate
AFCEA Chapter News
Education Newsletter


2007 AFCEA National High School Science Fair *

The winners of the 2007 Science Fair are listed below.  The Grand Prize winner, Franz Sauer, displayed  his project at Transformation Warfare, Virginia Beach, Virginia, in June.  For the first time in Foundation history, the First Honorable Mention winners were also invited - Gregory Hirshman attended with his parents and displayed his project; unfortunately, Nathaniel Thomas was unable to attend.  Every winner received a monetary prize. 

     * Click here for Press Release.

The Grand Prize Winner for 2007 is:

Franz Sauer

Junior, High Technology High School, Lincroft, NJ
Nominated by Fort Monmouth Chapter

Winners in the following categories are listed alphabetically and are not in significant order:

First Honorable Mentions:


Gregory Hirshman
Senior, La Jolla Country Day School, San Diego, CA
Nominated by San Diego Chapter

Nathaniel Thomas
Senior, Palisades High School, Kintnersville, PA
Nominated by Philadelphia Chapter

Second Honorable Mention:


Colby Anne Wilkason
Sophomore, Warner Robins High School, Warner Robins
Nominated by Middle Georgia Chapter

Runners-Up:

Will Carder
Senior, Ocean Lakes High School, Virginia Beach, VA
Nominated by Hampton Roads Chapter

Nicholas M. Christensen
Freshman, Wetumpka High School, Wetumpka, AL
Nominated by Montgomery Chapter

Adelaida Gyurjyan

Junior, York High School, Yorktown, VA

Nominated by Tidewater Chapter

Ethan Hahn
Freshman, The Classical Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
Nominated by Rocky Mountain Chapter

David Linke
Senior, Suffern High School, Suffern, NY
Nominated by West Point Chapter

Sherwin Soltani

Junior, Academic Magnet High School, N. Charleston, SC

Nominated by South Carolina Lowcountry Chapter

James Vandiver
Senior, Catholic High School, Huntsville, AL
Nominated by Huntsville Chapter

 

Dedicated to Excellence in Education

 



Connect with the AFCEA Educational Foundation


Like PDC on Facebook!
Like our Scholarship page on Facebook!
Follow us on Twitter
Join us on Linkedin
Shutterfly Photo Gallery
Event Presentations

 
About Us
Leadership
Mission Statement
Committees
Board of Directors


Courses
Course Listing & Registration
Course Catalog (PDF)
Instructors
Leadership Forum
FAQs


Preferred Providers
Carnegie Mellon SEI
The Intelligence & Security Academy
Infosec Institute
ITpreneurs
UMUC
UMBC Training Centers
Meta Intelligence


Chapters & Clubs
Education Summit
STEM Teaching Tools
Student Clubs
Awards for Chapters
Links to Chapter Programs


Scholarships and Awards
Scholarship General Info
STEM Scholarships
Scholarship Winners
Awards for Individuals
Awards for Chapters


Sponsors & Donors
Signature Sponsors
Leadership Society
Sponsorship Opportuniuties
Annual Fund Drive
Donor Recognition


Contact Us
Directions
Accommodations
Contact Us
AFCEA Educational Foundation
4400 Fair Lakes Court
Fairfax, VA 22033
(800) 336-4583
  © AFCEA International