AFCEA Home   AFCEA
Defense Foundation Europe Homeland Security Industry Intelligence SIGNAL Magazine    


         Member Login
Search
 
 
Member ID Password
Forgot: Password | Member ID             CAC/TWIC/PIV/FiXs Logon
   JOIN AFCEA NOW!
Join today to connect with the premier network of thought leaders in the global security community.

Member Benefits:
   Are You Already a Member?
  Click here to log in!

Shortcuts

Course Catalog
Cycle for STEM
Robert Howell Scholarship Fund
Course FAQ
Scholarship Winners
Donate
AFCEA Chapter News
Education Newsletter


2009 AFCEA National High School Science Fair *

The winners of the 2009 Science Fair are listed below.  The Grand Prize winning team, Bethany Johnson and Ashley Vechinski, displayed their project at AFCEA's LandWarNet Conference, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, August 18-20.  With travel assistance provided by the Rocky Mountain Chapter, John T. Parish, IV, the First Honorable Mention winner, also attended and displayed his project.  Every winner received a monetary prize.

       * Click here for Press Release.

The Grand Prize Winners for 2009 are:

Bethany Johnson & Ashley Vechinski

Sophomores, Life Christian Academy, Harvest, AL
Nominated by Huntsville Chapter

Winners in the following categories are listed alphabetically:

First Honorable Mention:


John T. Parish, IV
Sophomore, Homeschool, Colorado Springs, CO
Nominated by Rocky Mountain Chapter

Second Honorable Mentions:


Joseph Bussenger
Senior, Pennridge High School, Perkasie, PA
Nominated by Liberty Bell (Philadelphia) Chapter

Matthew Caplan

Senior, Governor's School for Science & Technology, Hampton, VA

Nominated by Hampton Roads Chapter

Nicholas Christensen

Junior, Wetumpka High School, Wetumpka, AL

Nominated by Montgomery Chapter

Jason Dunn

Senior, Woodward Academy, College Park, GA

Nominated by Atlanta Chapter

Elise Pennock

Junior, Calvary Academy, Lakewood, NJ

Nominated by Fort Monmouth Chapter

Leo Zhou

Junior, Scripps Ranch High School, San Diego, CA

Nominated by San Diego Chapter

Runners-Up:

Suraj Malladi & Bhargavi Munukutla
Juniors, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA
Nominated by Northern Virginia Chapter

Neel Sanjay Patel
Freshman, Ovideo High School, Ovideo, FL
Nominated by Orlando-Central Florida Chapter

Hezekiah Williams, III

Sophomore, McKinley Technical High School, Washington, DC

Nominated by Washington DC Chapter

 

Dedicated to Excellence in Education

 



Connect with the AFCEA Educational Foundation


Like PDC on Facebook!
Like our Scholarship page on Facebook!
Follow us on Twitter
Join us on Linkedin
Shutterfly Photo Gallery
Event Presentations

 
About Us
Leadership
Mission Statement
Committees
Board of Directors
Strategic Plan


Courses
Course Listing & Registration
Course Catalog (PDF)
Instructors
Leadership Forum
FAQs


Preferred Providers
Cypherpath
Intelligence Academy
ITpreneurs
University of MD, Clark School
UMUC
SANS Institute


Chapters & Clubs
Education Summit
STEM Teaching Tools
Student Clubs
Awards for Chapters
Links to Chapter Programs


Scholarships and Awards
Scholarship General Info
STEM Scholarships
Scholarship Winners
Awards for Individuals
Awards for Chapters


Sponsors & Donors
Signature Sponsors
Leadership Society
Sponsorship Opportuniuties
Annual Fund Drive
Donor Recognition


Contact Us
Directions
Accommodations
Contact Us
AFCEA Educational Foundation
4400 Fair Lakes Court
Fairfax, VA 22033
(800) 336-4583
  © AFCEA International