AFCEA Home   AFCEA
Defense Foundation Europe Homeland Security Industry Intelligence SIGNAL Magazine    


         Member Login
Search
 
 
Member ID Password
Forgot: Password | Member ID             CAC/TWIC/PIV/FiXs Logon
   JOIN AFCEA NOW!
Join or renew today to connect with the premier network of thought leaders in the global security community.

Join/Renew Links:
   Are You Already a Member?
  Click here to log in!

Shortcuts

PDC Preferred Providers
Course Catalog
Cycle for STEM
Robert Howell Scholarship Fund
Course FAQ
Scholarship Winners
Donate
AFCEA Chapter News
Education Newsletter


            -click underlined names to view picture of award presentation-
                                 * denotes repeat winner

                

GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

RALPH W. SHRADER DIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP
2012 WINNERS

Jessica Dawn Weaver

Northeastern University, Boston, MA

Molecular Biology/Chemical Engineering

Aletheia Lynn Zambesi

University of West Florida, Pensacola, FL

Mathematics

 

CSC DEFENSE SCHOLARSHIP
2012 WINNERS

Jacob Alan Crabill

Stanford University, Stanford, CA

Aerospace Engineering

Major William Michael Petullo, USA

Active Duty - U.S. Army

University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, IL

Computer Science

 

INTELLIGENCE SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNERS

Karen Albert

University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Political Science

Capt. Christopher Berardi, USAF

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA

Information Technology

Nicole Novetsky

University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

International Studies

 

CYBER STUDIES SCHOLARSHIP

A1C Keegan McCoy, USAF

The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA

Electronic Engineering

Andrew Meyer

Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO

Electrical Engineering

Shanan Worley

Colorado Technical University, Colorado Springs, CO

Cyber Security

 

UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

VADM SAMUEL L. GRAVELY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNERS

Christina Davis

North Carolina A&T State University, Greensboro, NC

Computer Science

Semaj Rashad

Morgan State University, Baltimore, MD

Systems Engineering

 

CSC DEFENSE TECHNICAL CERTIFICATION SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNER

Marc Fruchtbaum

Capitol College, Laurel, MD

Cyber Security Certification

 

CYBER CERTIFICATION SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNER

Ivana Maksimovic

University of Maryland University College , Adelphi, MD

Cybersecurity

 

CYBER STUDIES SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNERS

Amanda Bjorkland *

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL

Engineering Physics

Anthony Clemetson

Santa Clara University, Santa Clara, CA

Electronic Engineering

Kiara Jones

Notre Dame of Maryland University, Baltimore, MD

Information Technology

Aakash Shah *

Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO

Computer Science

Nathan Spielman

Purdue University, Fort Wayne, IN

Computer Science

Andrew White

ITT Technical Institute, Lake Mary, FL

Cyber Security

Neil Wilroy

ITT Technical Institute, Lake Mary, FL

Information Systems Cyber Security

 

CYBER STUDIES SCHOLARSHIP - HIGH SCHOOL

2012 WINNERS

Michael R. Richardson, Jr.

St. Mary's High School

Annapolis, MD

David J. McCauley - Sponsored by Central Maryland Chapter

Northeast High School

Pasadena, MD

 

STEM TEACHERS SCHOLARSHIP
2012 WINNERS

Jessica A. Adams - Sponsored by Aberdeen Chapter

Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD

Graduate, Computational & Applied Mathematics

Aundrea Atwood - Sponsored by Central Maryland Chapter

Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD

Junior, Mathematics Education

Kristin Bercume *           

University of South Florida, Tampa, FL

Graduate, Mathematics Education

Sarah H. Berger 

University of Colorado at Boulder, Boulder, CO

Senior, Science Education

Haley Bilbray

University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, TX

Sophomore, Science Education

Raymond Boss

SUNY College, Oneonta, NY

Junior, Mathematics Education

Candace Brendler - Sponsored by Rocky Mountain Chapter

Fort Lewis College, Durango, CO

Certification, Science Education

Keli C. Bridinger

Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

Senior, Science Education

Ernesto D. Calleros

Texas A&M University, College Station, TX

Sophomore, Mathematics Education

Miller Cheatham

Meredith College, Raleigh, NC

Junior, Mathematics Education

Adam J. Clinch

The University of Montana, Missoula, MT

Graduate, Physics and Mathematics Education

Alexandra P. Colvin

Washington State University, Pullman, WA

Senior, Mathematics Education

Kristen Colvin

University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, VA

Graduate, Mathematics Education

Nicholas B. Cowger

Illinois State University, Normal, IL

Junior, Science Education

Rosemary A. DuPont

Central Michigan University, Mt. Pleasant, MI

Senior, Science Education

Christopher D. Fairley Jr.

Fayetteville State University, Fayetteville, NC

Graduate, Mathematics Education

Erinn Camille F. Floyd * - Sponsored by Montgomery Chapter

The University of Georgia, Athens, GA

Graduate Ph.D., Educational Psychology/ Instructional Technology

Dr. Stephanie T. Forsberg

Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY

Graduate, Science Education

Shealyn P. Friedrich

Willamette University, Salem, OR

Senior, Science Education

Rachelle M. Gard  - Sponsored by Rocky Mountain Chapter

Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO

Junior, Engineering Education

Nicole M. Giovagnoli  - Sponsored by Tampa-St. Petersburg Chapter

University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

Junior, Art Education/Math and Math Education

Rachel V. Goodale

SUNY Stony Brook, Stony Brook, NY

Certification, Science Education

Christine M. Groh - Sponsored by Rocky Mountain Chapter

Fort Lewis College, Durango, CO

Sophomore, Mathematics Education

Keith P. Harrison 

Metropolitan State College of Denver, Denver, CO

Graduate, Science Education

Caitlin A. Houser

Fort Lewis College, Durango, CO

Junior, Mathematics Education

Breanne N. Hughes - Sponsored by ArkLaTex Chapter

Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA

Senior, Mathematics Education

Kiranjit Kaur

University of Maryland, College Park, MD

Senior, Physiology and Neurobiology Minor: Human Development

Brielle D. Kemis

Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA

Senior, Science Education

Lisa M. Kim - Sponsored by Bethesda Chapter

University of Maryland, College Park, MD

Graduate, Mathematics Education

Michael T. Kloenne - Sponsored by Rocky Mountain Chapter

University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, CO

Certification, Mathematics Education

Elisabeth F. Knierim

Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville, IL

Senior, Science Education

Brittany Krutty *

University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS

Junior, Science Education

Cayla Lang 

Marymount University, Arlington, VA

Junior, Mathematics Education

Justin D. Lewin

University of Maine, Orono, ME

Sophomore, Biology/Chemistry minor  

Jie Ling Liang

University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL

Senior, Mathematics Education

Andrea Mack

Montana State University, Bozman, MT

Junior, Mathematics Education

Michelle K. Malme *

California State University, Long Beach, CA

Certification, Science Education

Sarah N. Maslar 

St. Petersburg College, Clearwater, FL

Junior, Mathematics Education

Kathryn J. Matthews

Boston University, Boston, MA

Senior, Mathematics Education

Amber M. Miller

Central Michigan University, Mt. Pleasant, MI

Sophomore, Science Education

Lindsey Murt - Sponsored by Fort Knox Gold Vault Chapter

University of Louisville, Louisville, KY

Senior, Mathematics Education

Allison K. Neubert

University of Memphis, Memphis, TN

Sophomore, Mathematics Education

Jeanetta Nunley

Auburn University, Auburn, AL

Graduate, Mathematics Education

Seth T. Orndorff 

University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY

Sophomore, Mathematics Education

Benjamin M. Pacini *

Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD

Graduate, Mathematics Education

Samantha Palmer *

State University of New York, Oneonta, NY

Senior, Science Education

Jarett G. Payne

University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS

Senior, Mathematics Education

Melinda P. Pierce

University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN

Junior, Mathematics Education

Deanna Pittman  - Sponsored by Quantico-Potomac Chapter

Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

Senior, Mathematics Education

Briana J. Ponzer *

Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA

Senior, Physics and Mathematics Education

Amber Rittenhouse 

University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY

Junior, Mathematics Education

Austin D. Robbins *

Montana State University, Bozeman, MT

Junior, Science Education

Michelle F. Rogovin - Sponsored by Tampa-St. Petersburg Chapter

University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

Senior, Mathematics

Sarah Sams

University of Mississippi, Oxford, MS

Senior, Mathematics Education

Noah Sandoval  - Sponsored by Rocky Mountain Chapter

Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO

Senior, Engineering Education

Annie Sandza  - Sponsored by Washington DC Chapter

The George Washington University, Washington, DC

Graduate, Science Education

Jody T. Shipp - Sponsored by Northern Virginia Chapter

George Mason University, Fairfax, VA

Senior, Mathematics Education

Adrienne Sloan - Sponsored by Orlando-Central Florida Chapter

University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL

Senior, Psychology

Brielle T. Spencer *

High Point University, High Point, NC

Senior, Math and Physics

Caroline D. Stalvey

Clemson University, Clemson, SC

Junior, Mathematics Education

Greg J.Strimel
Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA

Graduate, Technology Education


Ashley N. Thornburg

University of North Texas, Denton, TX

Sophomore, Science Education

Patsy R. Thrasher

University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, Chattanooga, TN

Sophomore, Science Education

Johnathon K. Upperman - Sponsored by Hampton Roads Chapter
College of William and Mary, Williamsbrug, VA

Senior, Mathematics Education

Thomas J. Wheeler

University of Maryland, College Park, MD

Graduate, Mathematics Education

Lily A. Whiteside

Maryville University, St. Louis, MO

Sophomore, Science Education

 

CONGRESSIONAL MEDAL OF HONOR FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
2012 WINNER

Jason Calhoun 

George Mason University, Fairfax, VA

Graduate, Science Education

 

MG EUGENE C. RENZI/MANTECH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNER

Emily B. Eastlake

George Mason University, Fairfax, VA

Sophomore, Engineering Education

 

J. SPARGO & ASSOCIATES STEM TEACHERS SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNER

Jessica A. Wilson

University of South Florida, Tampa, FL

Graduate, Mathematics Education

 

INTELLIGENCE SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNERS

Joseph P. Reinhard

Mercyhurst College, Erie, PA

Global Security & Intelligence Studies

Spencer T. Vuksic

Mercyhurst College, Erie, PA

Security & Intelligence

 

DISABLED WAR VETERANS SCHOLARSHIP

FALL 2011 WINNER

Christopher A. Metner

Marine Corps Veteran

University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

Mechanical Engineering

 

AFGHANISTAN AND IRAQ WAR VETERANS SCHOLARSHIP

FALL 2011 WINNERS

Chris Gayle

Army National Guard

College of Southern Nevada, Las Vegas, NV

Electronics Engineering Technology

 

John C. Lynn

Marine Corps Veteran

Coastal Carolina Community College, Jacksonville, NC

Electronics Engineering Technology

 

Mitch Lee Moorehead

Marine Corps Veteran

Henley-Putnam University, San Jose, CA

Intelligence Management/Analysis

 

Phillip W. New

Navy Veteran

Arizona State University, Polytechnic Campus, Mesa, AZ

Mechanical/Robotics Engineering

 

Bradley J. Wilton *

Marine Corps Veteran

San Diego Mesa College, San Diego, CA

Electrical Engineering

 

SPRING 2012 WINNERS

SrA Sean R. Bundles Jr., USAF

Active-Duty Air Force

Saint Leo University, Saint Leo, FL

Computer Information Systems

Max Robinson Heald  *

Marine Corps Veteran

Santa Rosa Junior College, Santa Rosa, CA

Aerospace Engineering

Cathy Ramirez

Marine Corps Veteran

Ottawa University, Ottawa, KS

Mathematics

Cory David Snooks *

Army Veteran

New Mexico Tech, Socorro, NM

Electrical Engineering

 

LTG DOUGLAS D. BUCHHOLZ, USA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
2012 WINNER

SMSgt Larry Hartman, USAF

DeVry University

Electrical Engineering

 

 

GENERAL EMMETT PAIGE SCHOLARSHIP
Fall 2011 WINNERS

PO1 Zacharia M. C. Barnes

Active-Duty Navy

Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA

Mechanical Engineering & Math

Mrs. Manda B. Cole

Air Force Spouse

University of South Alabama, Mobile, AL

Meteorology

 

GENERAL JOHN A. WICKHAM SCHOLARSHIP
2012 WINNERS

Ms. Ariel Marie Bridgeman

Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO

Junior, Physics

Mr. Matthew L. Schmit

Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA

Sophomore, Aerospace Engineering

 

STEM MAJOR SCHOLARSHIP
2012 WINNER

Kaitlyn Alyssa Martin

Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO

Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
2012 WINNERS

* denotes repeat winner


MEDAL OF HONOR SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet Edgar Dario Acosta, Air Force ROTC *

Junior, Pennsylvania State University

University Park, PA

Cadet David William Nickle, Army ROTC *

Junior, Northern Arizona

Flagstaff, AZ

Midshipman Tara Keely Dowling, Navy ROTC

Junior, Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh. PA

Officer Candidate Michael Daniel Black, Navy ROTC (Marine Corps) *

Junior, University of Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, PA

 

DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet Michael Robert Crowl, Air Force ROTC

Junior, Washington State University

Pullman, WA

Cadet Ryan Christopher Leahy, Army ROTC

Junior, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Cambridge, MA

Midshipman Paige Kristeen Nardozzo, Navy ROTC

Sophomore, Virginia Military Institute

Lexington, VA

Officer Candidate Richard Frank Viehdorfer, Navy ROTC (Marine Corps)

Junior, University of Colorado

Boulder, CO


VADM JON L. BOYES, USN (Ret.) MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Officer Candidate Daniel Paul DeToma,
Navy ROTC

Junior, SUNY Maritime College

Bronx, NY

 

JOAN BOWDEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Midshipman Robert James Dumas, Navy ROTC

Sophomore, Savannah State University

Savannah, GA


MORT MARKS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet Wesley Gordon Templeton, Air Force ROTC

Junior, North Carolina State University

Raleigh, NC

 

MG EUGENE C. RENZI, USA (Ret.) MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet Michael Scott Sanders, Air Force ROTC *

Sophomore, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Cambridge, MA


GEN JAMES M. ROCKWELL, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet Kenton Bradley Coffman, Army ROTC

Junior, Murray State University

Murray, KY

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Air Force Juniors

Cadet John Michael Blackmar

University of North Carolina

Chapel Hill, NC

Cadet Jared Neal Strickland

Baylor University

Waco, TX

Cadet Andrew Gregory Watson

Loyola Marymount University

Los Angeles, CA

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Air Force Sophomores

Cadet Amanda Frances Burroughs

Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

Prescott, AZ

Cadet Vincent Peter Spada

West Virginia University

Morgantown, WV

Cadet Jenni Ashton Sweger

New Mexico State University

Las Cruces, NM

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Army Juniors

Cadet Steven Anthony Leon *

Northern Arizona University

Flagstaff, AZ

Cadet Jeffry Edward Rennert

The University of Akron

Akron, OH

Cadet Cristal Rebecca Rodriguez

St. Mary's University

San Antonio, TX

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Army Sophomores

n, IL

Cadet Taylor Allen Carmichael

University of Illinois

Urbana-Champaign, IL

Cadet Amber Nicole Lekey

Missouri State University

Springfield, MO

Cadet Samuel Philip Michaels

University of North Alabama

Florence, AL

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Navy Juniors

Midshipman Jayson Samuel Rimer

Iowa State University

Ames, IA

Midshipman Carrie Anne Rose

Villanova University

Villanova, PA

Midshipman Ian Stuart Simpson

The Pennsylvania State University

University Park, PA

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Navy Sophomores

Midshipman Joshua Everett Ernisse
Cornell University

Ithaca, NY

Midshipman Anna Louise Hawkins

University of South Carolina

Columbia, SC

Midshipman Zachery Lee Mills

Virginia Military Institute

Lexington, VA

 

 


Connect with the AFCEA Educational Foundation


Like PDC on Facebook!
Like our Scholarship page on Facebook!
Follow us on Twitter
Join us on Linkedin
Shutterfly Photo Gallery
Event Presentations

 
About Us
Leadership
Mission Statement
Committees
Board of Directors
Strategic Plan


Courses
Course Listing & Registration
Course Catalog (PDF)
Instructors
Leadership Forum
FAQs


Preferred Providers
Carnegie Mellon SEI
The Intelligence & Security Academy
Infosec Institute
ITpreneurs
UMUC
UMBC Training Centers
Meta Intelligence


Chapters & Clubs
Education Summit
STEM Teaching Tools
Student Clubs
Awards for Chapters
Links to Chapter Programs


Scholarships and Awards
Scholarship General Info
STEM Scholarships
Scholarship Winners
Awards for Individuals
Awards for Chapters


Sponsors & Donors
Signature Sponsors
Leadership Society
Sponsorship Opportuniuties
Annual Fund Drive
Donor Recognition


Contact Us
Directions
Accommodations
Contact Us
AFCEA Educational Foundation
4400 Fair Lakes Court
Fairfax, VA 22033
(800) 336-4583
  © AFCEA International