AFCEA Home   AFCEA
Defense Foundation Europe Homeland Security Industry Intelligence SIGNAL Magazine    


         Member Login
Search
 
 
Member ID Password
Forgot: Password | Member ID             CAC/TWIC/PIV/FiXs Logon
   JOIN AFCEA NOW!
Join or renew today to connect with the premier network of thought leaders in the global security community.

Join/Renew Links:
   Are You Already a Member?
  Click here to log in!

Shortcuts

PDC Preferred Providers
Course Catalog
Cycle for STEM
Robert Howell Scholarship Fund
Course FAQ
Scholarship Winners
Donate
AFCEA Chapter News
Education Newsletter


            -click underlined names to view picture of award presentation-
                                 * denotes repeat winner

                

GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

RALPH W. SHRADER DIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP
2013 WINNERS

Mr. Christopher Lee Piazza

Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA

Technology Education

Ms. Kimberly Swennen

University of California, Los Angeles

Computer Science

 

CSC DEFENSE SCHOLARSHIP
2013 WINNERS

Mr. Joshua Lisojo

Kean University, Union, NJ

M.S. Computer Information Systems

Capt Todd Preston Myers, USAF

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA

M.S., Systems Engineering

 

 

INTELLIGENCE SCHOLARSHIP

2013 WINNERS

Mr. Miguel A. Ibarra

University of Texas, El Paso, TX

Intelligence & National Security

Capt. Brent R. Taylor, USA

University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT

International Relations

 

 

CYBER STUDIES SCHOLARSHIP

2013 WINNERS

Mrs. Kira Shuman

Bellevue University, Bellevue, NE

Cyber Security

CW4  Bryan G. Rude, USA

Capitol College, Laurel, MD

Information Technology

Mr. Jermaine Scott

DePaul University, Chicago, IL

Information Technology

 

UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

VADM SAMUEL L. GRAVELY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

2013 WINNERS

Miss Jamaris Janette Burns

Johnson C. Smith University, Charlotte, NC

Sophomore, Mathematics

Ms. Danielle Lewis

Oakwood University, Huntsville, AL

Junior, Mathematics

 

 

CSC DEFENSE TECHNICAL CERTIFICATION SCHOLARSHIP

2013 WINNER

Mr. Dimitri Jackson

University of Alabama, Huntsville, AL

Electrical Engineering

 

 

CYBER CERTIFICATION SCHOLARSHIP

2013 WINNER

Mr. Mike Richardson

 

CYBER STUDIES SCHOLARSHIP

2013 WINNERS

Ms. Ashleigh Marie LaLonde

Ferris State University, Big Rapids, MI

Sophomore, Cyber Security

Mr. Zachary Miller

University of Maryland, College Park, MD

Junior, Computer Engineering

SPC Narziddin Z. Olimov, USA

Fayetteville State University, Fayetteville, NC

Junior, Management Information Systems

Ms. Emily Joy Scheerer

University of Maryland Baltimore County, MD

Junior, Computer Science

Mr. Travis David Thurn (National Guard)

Purdue University, Calumet, IN

Sophomore, Computer Science

 

CYBER STUDIES SCHOLARSHIP - HIGH SCHOOL

2013 WINNERS

Mr. Joseph William Peterson

Reservoir High School

Laurel, MD

Mr. Evan McCarter

Catonsville High School

Catonsville, MD

 

STEM TEACHERS SCHOLARSHIP
2013 WINNERS

Mrs. Jessica Anne Adams * - Sponsored by Central Maryland Chapter

John Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD

Graduate, Mathematics Education

Ms. Kristin L. Angello

SUNY, Empire State College, Saratoga Springs, NY

Graduate, Science Education

Ms. Ginger Berry - Sponsored by Bethesda Chapter

University of Maryland, Gaithersburg, MD

Graduate, STEM Education

Ms. Charlotte Bleiler - Sponsored by Tampa-St. Petersburg Chapter

Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL

Sophomore, Science Education

Ms. Brandy Bourdeaux - Sponsored by Rocky Mountain Chapter

Colorado State University, Ft. Collins, CO

Graduate, Science Education

Ms. Sarah Jane Brown - Sponsored by Bethesda Chapter

University of Maryland, Shady Grove, MD

Graduate, Mathematics Education

Ms. Suzette Brown

University of Maryland, College Park, MD

Graduate, Mathematics Education

Ms. Brooke Aileen Buckland - Sponsored by Rocky Mountain Chapter

University of Denver, Denver, CO

Graduate, Science Education

Ms. Linjue Cao

University of California, San Diego, CA

Graduate, Science Education

Mr. Jeff Dalzell

University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH

Senior, Mathematics Education

Ms. Michaela Kathleen McNutt Downs

Metropolitan State University, Denver, CO

Certification, Science Education

Ms. Margarita Apolo Esteban - Sponsored by Quantico-Potomac Chapter

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA

Senior, Physics & Science

Ms. Emily Marie Evanko - Sponsored by Fort Knox-Gold Vault Chapter

Western Kentucky University, Bowling Green, KY

Senior, Mathematics Education

Ms. Sofia Fernandez

Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL

Senior, Science Education

Ms. Allison Denise Haga

Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA

Graduate, Mathematics Education

Ms. Brittaney Lea Hasslinger

University of Maryland, College Park, MD

Graduate, Science Education

Mr. Matthew Heid

University of Washington, Seattle, WA

Senior, Mathematics Education

Ms. Nicola Christine Hodges

George Mason University, Fairfax, VA

Senior, Mathematics Education

Ms. Justine Amanda Hoke - Sponsored by Bethesda Chapter

University of Maryland, College Park, MD

Graduate, STEM Education

Mrs. Kelsy Kai-Yamamoto

Chaminade University of Honolulu, HI

Graduate, Science Education

Ms. Kristen Kent

Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD

Sophomore, Mathematics Education

Mr. Nantambu Kohibatz - Sponsored by Aberdeen Chapter

Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD

Sophomore, Mathematics Education

Mr. Michael David Lane

University of South Florida, Tampa, FL

Junior, Science Education

Mr. Antonio Larios

George Mason University, Fairfax, VA

Junior, Science Education

Mr. Matthew James Liebelt - Sponsored by Tampa-St. Petersburg Chapter

University of South Florida, Tampa, FL

Senior, Science Education

Dr. Melvin Alonza Lowe, III - Sponsored by Montgomery Chapter

Nova Southeastern University, Fort Lauderdale, FL

Graduate, Instructional Technology

Ms. Stacy Mikanowicz

Notre Dame of Maryland University, Baltimore, MD

Graduate, Leadership in STEM Teaching

Mr. Chris John Molyneux

Concordia University, Portland, OR

Graduate, Science Education

Ms. Elizabeth Moran

University of South Florida, Tampa, FL

Junior, Mathematics Education

Mr. Micah Steven Mysiuk - Sponsored by Washington DC Chapter

George Mason University, Fairfax, VA

Junior, Chemistry & Physics

Mr. Jason Neagle

University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY

Certification, PLTW Engineering

Ms. Julia Niedermaier - Sponsored by the Hampton Roads Chapter

Christopher Newport University, Newport News, VA

Junior, Mathematics Education

Ms. Jeanetta Nunley *

Auburn University, Auburn, AL

Graduate, Instructional Leadership

Ms. Elizabeth Noel Olson

Union University, Jackson, TN

Senior, Science Education

Mr. Samuel J Owens

Webster University, St. Louis, MO

Junior, Science Education

Ms. Haley Elizabeth Quillen

Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD

Junior, Mathematics Education

Mrs. Joanne Dennie Robbins

University of Maryland, College Park, MD

Graduate, STEM Education

Ms. Michelle Felicia Rogovin *

University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

Graduate, Mathematics Education

Mr. Nathan Savig

Colorado State University, Ft. Collins, CO

Senior, Engineering Education

Ms. Amanda Silber - Sponsored by Central Maryland Chapter

University of Washington, Seattle, WA

Graduate, Science Education

Ms. Katie Spendlow - Sponsored by Rocky Mountain Chapter

Colorado State University, Ft. Colins, CO

Junior, Engineering Education

Ms. Ashley Nadine Sprigg - Sponsored by San Diego Chapter

University of California, San Diego, CA

Graduate, Mathematics Education

Ms. Aimee Jean Thrune
Lakeland College, Sheboygan, WI

Junior, Mathematics Education

Mr. Lee Edwin Walton - Sponsored by Orlando-Central Florida

Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL

Graduate, Science Education

Ms. Jessica Alyce Wilson * - Sponsored by Tampa-St. Petersburg Chapter

University of South Florida, Tampa, FL

Graduate, Mathematics Education

Ms. Rosemary Philomena Wulf

University of Colorado, Boulder, CO

Graduate, Science Education (Physics)

 

 

CONGRESSIONAL MEDAL OF HONOR FOUNDATION STEM TEACHERS SCHOLARSHIP
2013 WINNER

Mr. Jakob Jones Gulledge

University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN

Senior, Mathematics Education

 

THE DONNA RUSSELL STEM TEACHER SCHOLARSHIP
2013 WINNER

Ms. Euvelyn Calma - Sponsored by Hawaii Chapter

University of Hawaii at Manoa, HI

Graduate, Science Education

 

MG EUGENE C. RENZI/MANTECH MEMORIAL STEM TEACHERS SCHOLARSHIP

2013 WINNER

Mr. Tyler Jacob Wippel

Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI

Junior, Mathematics Education

 

J. SPARGO & ASSOCIATES STEM TEACHERS SCHOLARSHIP

2013 WINNER

Mr. Dustin Taylor Sauriol
West Virginia Institute of Technology, Montgomery, WV

Sophomore, Math & Engineering Education

 

INTELLIGENCE SCHOLARSHIP

2013 WINNERS

Mr. Kevin S. Moss

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Prescott, AZ

Junior, Global Security & Intelligence Studies

Mr. Austin Stewart

The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

Sophomore, Security & Intelligence, Russian & Spanish

Ms. Annabel Virella
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Prescott, AZ
Junior, Global Security & Intelligence Studies

 

DISABLED WAR VETERANS SCHOLARSHIP

FALL 2013 WINNER

SGT Linnai-Anne T. Camacho

Central Connecticut State University, New Britain, CT

Computer Information Systems

 

SPRING 2013 WINNER

Mr. Bladimir Rodriguez

U.S. Army Veteran

New York Institute of Technology, New York, NY

Senior, Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology

 

AFGHANISTAN AND IRAQ WAR VETERANS SCHOLARSHIP

FALL 2012 WINNERS

Mr. Frank Cannataro

Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO

Physics

Mr. Erik Iverson

University of California, Berkeley, CA

Electrical Engineering

Mr. Cory Mergen

South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City, SD

Aerospace Engineering

SrA Omar Alexander Reid

Saint Leo University, Tampa, FL

Computer Science

 

SPRING 2013 WINNERS

Sgt John Lowery Baylis, USMC

Active Duty U.S. Marine Corps

Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona, FL

Freshman, Technology Management

Mr. David Jeong

U.S. Army Veteran

California State University, Dominguez Hills, CA

Junior, Computer Technology

SSgt Christopher Ryan Madsen, USAF

Active Duty U.S. Air Force

University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, CO

Sophomore, Electrical Engineering

Mr. Daniel Hiroshi Norris

U.S. Marine Corps Reserves

Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

Sophomore, Geography/Geological Science

Mr. Alan Parvis

U.S. Marine Corps Veteran

University of Maryland, College Park, MD

Junior, Physics

 

FALL 2013 WINNERS

CW4 Kennth Biddulph, USA

Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL

Bachelor of Science in Aeronautics

Antonio Moore

University of Alabama, Huntsville, AL

Bachelor in Science in Electrical Engineering

SSgt Roger Floro,USAF

Bellevue University

Bachelor of Science in Systems and Networking Administration

Brandy Tamplain

Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL

Bachelor of Science in Aerospace, Minor is Security and Intelligence, Certificate in Information Assurance and Homeland Security

 

LTG DOUGLAS D. BUCHHOLZ, USA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
2013 WINNER

SFC Joseph Francis Pagano III

HHC 15th Regimental Signal Brigade, Fort Gordon, GA

American Military University

Emergency and Disaster (Information) Management

Mr. Cleatis Trotter (Army veteran)

University of Phoenix

Information of Technology Systems Security

 

GENERAL EMMETT PAIGE SCHOLARSHIP
2013 WINNERS

Mr. Jacob Caine Amsbaugh

The Georgia Institute of Technology, Kennesaw, GA

Systems Engineering

Mr. Zacharia Marc Colton Barnes

Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA
Mechanical Engineering

Mr. Barry DeWayne Bruner

Colorado Technical University, Colorado Springs, CO

Computer Science

 

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
2013 WINNERS

* denotes repeat winner


MEDAL OF HONOR SCHOLARSHIP


Officer Candidate Max David Ramundo, Air Force ROTC

Junior, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Cambridge, MA

Cadet Shaelyn Marie Layton, Army ROTC

Junior, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Prescott, AZ

Midshipman Andrew Thomas Barr, Navy ROTC

Junior, University of Illinois

Urbana-Champaign, IL

Officer Candidate Philip Stephen Urban, Navy ROTC (Marine Corps)

Junior, University of Texas

Austin, TX

 

MEDAL OF HONOR DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet Tanner David Bauer, Air Force ROTC

Junior, Virginia Military Institute

Lexington, VA

Cadet Kyle Stephen Richardson, Army ROTC

Junior, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

Prescott, AZ

Midshipman Justin Matthew Cline, Navy ROTC

Junior, George Washington University

Washington, DC

Midshipman Joseph Taylor Bishop, Navy ROTC (Marine Corps)

Junior, Virginia Military Institute

Lexington, VA


VADM JON L. BOYES, USN (Ret.) MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP


Midshipman John Alan Richards, Navy ROTC

Sophomore, Virginia Military Institute

Lexington, VA

 

LT GEN RON IVERSON, USAF (Ret.) SCHOLARSHIPS

Cadet Callan Elizabeth Andreacchi, Air Force ROTC

Junior, Elon University

Elon, NC

Cadet Kamden B. Collotzi, Air Force ROTC

Junior, Texas A&M University

College Station, TX

Cadet Carol Ann Knight, Air Force ROTC

Sophomore, University of North Carolina

Chapel Hill, NC

Cadet Ashley Nicole Zapp, Air Force ROTC

Junior, University of South Carolina

Columbia, SC

 

LT GEN WILLIAM LORD, USAF (Ret.) SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet Yousuke Zen Matsui, Air Force ROTC

Junior, Clemson University

Clemson, SC

 

GEN JAMES M. ROCKWELL, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet Mackenzie Eugene Moss, Army ROTC

Junior, University of Montana

Missoula, MT

 

MG EUGENE C. RENZI, USA (Ret.) MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Midshipman Zachary Ryan Sacher, Navy ROTC

Junior, Boston University

Boston, MA

 

JOAN BOWDEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet Jarret Glenn McDaniel, Air Force ROTC

Junior, University of Georgia

Athens, GA

 

MORT MARKS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet Joseph Blythe Maloney, Air Force ROTC

Junior, Texas Tech University

Lubbock, TX

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Air Force Juniors

Cadet Michael William Bishop

Northern Arizona University

Flagstaff, AZ

Cadet Arron Michael Bellini

Oregon State University

Corvallis, OR

Cadet Katelyn Elizabeth Ernst

The Pennsylvania State University

State College, PA

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Air Force Sophomores

Cadet Marcos Salvador Marrero Disla

University of South Florida

Tampa, FL

 

Cadet Emily Rae Steele

University of Florida

Gainesville, FL

Cadet Kyle Christian Swengel

The Master's College

Santa Clarita, CA

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Army Juniors

Cadet Samuel Philip Michaels *

University of North Alabama

Florence, AL

Cadet Kristofer Bryce Peck

University of Virginia

Charlottesville, VA

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Army Sophomores

n, IL

Cadet Emily Ann Carrigg

Clarkson University

Potsdam, NY

Cadet Timothy Alan Goldstone

Clarkson University

Potsdam, NY

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Navy Juniors

Officer Candidate Ian Christopher Jordan

Iowa State University

Ames, IA

Midshipman Stephen Patrick Keehan

Texas A&M University

College Station, TX

Cadet Netan Sunny Pruthi

Texas A&M University

College Station, TX

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Navy Sophomores

Midshipman Nicholas Ryan Asarese

The George Washington University

Washington, DC

Midshipman Theresia Mavis Ohms

Iowa State University

Ames, IA

Midshipman Timothy Matthew Robinette

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Daytona Beach, FL

 

 


Connect with the AFCEA Educational Foundation


Like PDC on Facebook!
Like our Scholarship page on Facebook!
Follow us on Twitter
Join us on Linkedin
Shutterfly Photo Gallery
Event Presentations

 
About Us
Leadership
Mission Statement
Committees
Board of Directors


Courses
Course Listing & Registration
Course Catalog (PDF)
Instructors
Leadership Forum
FAQs


Preferred Providers
Carnegie Mellon SEI
The Intelligence & Security Academy
Infosec Institute
ITpreneurs
UMUC
UMBC Training Centers
Meta Intelligence


Chapters & Clubs
Education Summit
STEM Teaching Tools
Student Clubs
Awards for Chapters
Links to Chapter Programs


Scholarships and Awards
Scholarship General Info
STEM Scholarships
Scholarship Winners
Awards for Individuals
Awards for Chapters


Sponsors & Donors
Signature Sponsors
Leadership Society
Sponsorship Opportuniuties
Annual Fund Drive
Donor Recognition


Contact Us
Directions
Accommodations
Contact Us
AFCEA Educational Foundation
4400 Fair Lakes Court
Fairfax, VA 22033
(800) 336-4583
  © AFCEA International