AFCEA Home   AFCEA
Defense Foundation Europe Homeland Security Industry Intelligence SIGNAL Magazine    


         Member Login
Search
 
 
Member ID Password
Forgot: Password | Member ID             CAC/TWIC/PIV/FiXs Logon
   JOIN AFCEA NOW!
Join today to connect with the premier network of thought leaders in the global security community.

Member Benefits:
   Are You Already a Member?
  Click here to log in!

Shortcuts

Course Catalog
Cycle for STEM
Robert Howell Scholarship Fund
Course FAQ
Scholarship Winners
Donate
AFCEA Chapter News
Education Newsletter


            -click underlined names to view picture of award presentation-
                                 * denotes repeat winner

                

GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

RALPH W. SHRADER DIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP
2014 WINNERS

 

 

CSC DEFENSE SCHOLARSHIP
2014 WINNERS

 

 

 

INTELLIGENCE GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP

2014 WINNERS

Heather L. Greenley

Master of Science in Global Affairs with a Concentration in Transnational Security

New York University

Eric J. Saunders

Doctor of Science in Information Assurance

Capital College

Ian P. Stern

Ph.D. candidate in Physics with emphasis in electronics and phonics.

University of Florida

 

 

CYBER STUDIES SCHOLARSHIP

2014 WINNERS

Kiara D. Jones

Bachelors of Science in Computer Information Systems

Notre Dame of Maryland University

Michael R. Richardson

Bachelors of Science, Computer Science

Villanova University

Emily Scheerer

Bachelors of Science, Computer Science

University of Maryland, Baltimore

Kira A. Shuman

Masters of Science, Cyber Security

Bellevue University

A1C David Turner

Bachelors of Science, Computer Science

Park University

 

 

UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

VADM SAMUEL L. GRAVELY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

2014 WINNERS

 

 

 

CSC DEFENSE TECHNICAL CERTIFICATION SCHOLARSHIP

2014 WINNER

 

 

CYBER CERTIFICATION SCHOLARSHIP

2014 WINNER

 

 

STEM TEACHERS SCHOLARSHIP
2014 WINNERS

 

 

 

CONGRESSIONAL MEDAL OF HONOR FOUNDATION STEM TEACHERS SCHOLARSHIP
2014 WINNER

 

 

THE DONNA RUSSELL STEM TEACHER SCHOLARSHIP
2014 WINNER

 

 

MG EUGENE C. RENZI/MANTECH MEMORIAL STEM TEACHERS SCHOLARSHIP

2014 WINNER

 

 

J. SPARGO & ASSOCIATES STEM TEACHERS SCHOLARSHIP

2014 WINNER

 

 

INTELLIGENCE SCHOLARSHIP

2014 WINNERS

Daniel Adams

Bachelor of Science, Computer Science

Liberty University

Marcus I. Brumfield

Bachelor of Science, Computer Science

Tougaloo College


 

DISABLED WAR VETERANS SCHOLARSHIP

FALL 2013 WINNER

Kendall D Robinson

Regis University

Colorado Springs, CO

Bachelor of Science in Business Technology Management / Minor in Homeland Security

 

SPRING 2014 WINNER

 

 

AFGHANISTAN AND IRAQ WAR VETERANS SCHOLARSHIP

FALL 2013 WINNERS

CW4 Kennth Biddulph, USA

Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL

Bachelor of Science in Aeronautics

Antonio Moore

University of Alabama, Huntsville, AL

Bachelor in Science in Electrical Engineering

SSgt Roger Floro,USAF

Bellevue University

Bachelor of Science in Systems and Networking Administration

Brandy Tamplain

Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL

Bachelor of Science in Aerospace, Minor is Security and Intelligence, Certificate in Information Assurance and Homeland Security

 

SPRING 2014 WINNERS

 

 

 

LTG DOUGLAS D. BUCHHOLZ, USA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
2014 WINNER

 

 

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
2014 WINNERS

* denotes repeat winner


MEDAL OF HONOR SCHOLARSHIP

Midshipman Nicholas Ryan Asarese  * (Marine Corps ROTC)

Junior, The George Washington University

Washington, DC

Cadet Carolyn Monique Denny (Army ROTC)

Junior, Virginia Military Institue

Lexington, VA

Midshipman Sirikanya Sellers ( Navy ROTC)

Junior, University of Florida

Gainesville, FL

Cadet Martin Alexander York (Air Force ROTC)

Sophomore, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Cambridge, Massachusetts

 

MEDAL OF HONOR DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet Stephanie Rose DeRiso (Army ROTC)

Junior, George Mason University

Fairfax, VA

Midshipman Zachary James Harth (Marine Corps ROTC)

Junior, Virginia Military Institute

Lexington, VA

Midshipman Vanda Corazon Johnson (Navy ROTC)

Junior, Savannah State University

Thunderbolt, GA

Cadet Michael James Ledford

Junior, North Carolina State University

Raleigh, NC

 

VADM JON L. BOYES, USN (Ret.) MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Midshipman Gregory William Turner

Junior, University of Idaho

Moscow, ID

LT GEN RON IVERSON, USAF (Ret.) SCHOLARSHIPS

Cadet Andrew T. Do

Junior, University of California

Los Angeles, CA

Cadet Emily Rae Steele  *

Junior, University of Florida

Gainesville, FL

Cadet Samuel Orson VonNiederhausern

Junior, Utah State University

Logan, UT

Cadet Abbie London Wendelken

Sophomore, Univeristy of South Carolina

Columbia, SC

 

LT GEN WILLIAM LORD, USAF (Ret.) SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet Peter Michael Last

Junior, Auburn University

Auburn, AL

 

GEN JAMES M. ROCKWELL, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Cadet Bradley Bryantt Styers (Army ROTC)

Junior, Campbell University

Buies Creek, NC

 

LTG JOHN A, DUBIA, USA (Ret.) SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet Kimberly Nicole Denny

Junior, Virginia Military Institute

Lexingotn, VA

 

MG EUGENE C. RENZI, USA (Ret.) MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Midshipman Daniel J Soldau

The George Washington University

Washington, DC

 

JOAN BOWDEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Cadet Mason Gregory Elmore (Air Force ROTC)

Sophomore, Valdosta State University

Valdosta, GA

 

MORT MARKS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet James Blake Gegenheimer (Air Force ROTC)

Junior, Louisiana State University

Baton Rouge, LA

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Air Force Juniors

Cadet Brenna Renee Cole (Air Force ROTC)

Baylor University

Waco, TX

Cadet Robert Glynn Crumley (Air Force ROTC)

Angelo State University

San Angelo, TX

Cadet John Patrick McCrea (Air Force ROTC)

Arizona State University

Tempe, AZ

 

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Air Force Sophomores

Cadet Shannon June McKerlie

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Chapel Hill, NC

Cadet Jose Luis Rodriguez

University of Puerto Rico

Mayaguez, PR

Cadet Benjamin James Shaffer

Iowa State University

Ames, IA

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Army Juniors

Cadet Joseph Logan DeWitt

Virginia Tech

Blacksburg, VA

Cadet Andrew Joseph George

Virginia Tech

Blacksburg, VA

Cadet Marc Anthony Nicholes

Embry - Riddle Aeronautical University

Prescott, AZ

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Army Sophomores

Cadet Graem Granger Cook

University of North Alabama

Florence, AL

Cadet Jessica Renee Cunningham

Clarkson University

Potsdam, NY

Cadet Ashley Lynn Forshey

Clarkson University

Potsdam, NY

n, IL

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Navy Juniors

Midshipman Alina Christine Ellis

Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PA

Midshipman Christopher Michael Scott

Arizona State University

Tempe, AZ

Midshipman Christian Michael Sveiven

University of Florida

Gainesville, FL

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Navy Sophomores

Midshipman Daniel Thomas Carlton

University of Oklahoma

Norman, OK

Midshipman Edgar Ramiro Garcia

Texas A&M University

College Station, TX

Midshipman Grant William Langevin

Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PA

 

 


Connect with the AFCEA Educational Foundation


Like PDC on Facebook!
Like our Scholarship page on Facebook!
Follow us on Twitter
Join us on Linkedin
Shutterfly Photo Gallery
Event Presentations

 
About Us
Leadership
Mission Statement
Committees
Board of Directors
Strategic Plan


Courses
Course Listing & Registration
Course Catalog (PDF)
Instructors
Leadership Forum
FAQs


Preferred Providers
Cypherpath
Intelligence Academy
ITpreneurs
University of MD, Clark School
UMUC
SANS Institute


Chapters & Clubs
Education Summit
STEM Teaching Tools
Student Clubs
Awards for Chapters
Links to Chapter Programs


Scholarships and Awards
Scholarship General Info
STEM Scholarships
Scholarship Winners
Awards for Individuals
Awards for Chapters


Sponsors & Donors
Signature Sponsors
Leadership Society
Sponsorship Opportuniuties
Annual Fund Drive
Donor Recognition


Contact Us
Directions
Accommodations
Contact Us
AFCEA Educational Foundation
4400 Fair Lakes Court
Fairfax, VA 22033
(800) 336-4583
  © AFCEA International