AFCEA Home   AFCEA
Defense Foundation Europe Homeland Security Industry Intelligence SIGNAL Magazine    


     Member Login
Search
 
 
Member ID Password
Forgot: Password | Member ID             CAC/TWIC/PIV/FiXs Logon
   JOIN AFCEA NOW!
Join or renew today to connect with the premier network of thought leaders in the global security community.

Join/Renew Links:
   Are You Already a Member?
  Click here to log in!

Shortcuts

AFCEA Answers Radio Show
Military City USA Radio Show
AFCEA Weekly Digest
Chapter News
Cycle for STEM
Shop!AFCEA
Committees
Online Directories
The Mentoring Continuum
Event Presentations
PDC Preferred Providers

 

Classified US Military Communications (CUMC) Conference

November 6-7, 2013
MITRE, 7515 Colshire Drive, McLean, VA

 

RegistrationSecurity Clearance | Technical Papers | Schedule | Directions & Parking

 

Wednesday, November 6
 
Time Classification Title Author, Affiliation
7:30 am DoDC - No foreign Check in Begins
8:00 am DoDC - No foreign Breakfast & Networking
Wideband and SATCOM Session
9:00 am DoDC - No foreign A Medium Access Control Protocol for Energy-Constrained Tactical Wireless Sensor Networks King F. Lee, ARL
Ronald G. Tobin, ARL
9:30 am DoDC - No foreign Over-the-air system rekeying for compromise mitigation in tactical satellite communication Peter Williams, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Roger Khazan, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Jason Cloud, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
10:00 am DoDC - No foreign Break
10:30 am DoDC - No foreign Mobile User Objective System (MUOS) Terminal Performance Test and Evaluation Architecture Jonathan Cheah, MITRE
Eric Bala, WCGSOLUTIONS
11:00 am DoDC - No foreign MF-TDMA Anti-Jam Techniques for Transponded Military SHF SATCOM Rohit Gupta, L-3 Communications - Linkabit
Andrew Haff, L-3 Communications - Linkabit
William Harbison, L-3 Communications - Linkabit
Richard Roane, L-3 Communications - Linkabit
11:30 am DoDC - No foreign Evolution of Extremely High Frequency (EHF) Capabilities to Polar Systems Arthur Einhorn, The Aerospace Corporation
12:00 pm DoDC - No foreign Lunch
1:30 pm DoDC - No foreign 100 Gbps RF backbone Richard W. Ridgway, DARPA
Adam Landry, System Planning Corporation
Todd Martin, Science and Technology Associates
2:00 pm DoDC - No foreign Demonstration of a multi-aircraft airborne hybrid lasercomm/RF mesh network David Young; Hugh H. Hurt, Juan C. Juarez;
Joseph E. Sluz; Radha A. Venkat, Johns Hopkins University - APL
Roger Baker, L-3 Communications West
Jeff Douglass, AOptix Technologies
Richard Ridgway, DARPA
Todd Martin, STA Associates
Larry Stotts, Stotts Consulting LLC
Malcolm Northcott, AOptix Technologies
Ned Plasson; Chris Jensen, L-3 Communications West
2:30 pm DoDC - No foreign Break
Invited Presentations
3:00 pm SECRET Communications Challenges Bob Bonneau, AFOSR
3:40 pm SECRET Internetworking for A2AD Operations John Chapin, DARPA
4:20 pm SECRET Spectrum Sharing to Support Commercial Use of Military Spectrum Charles Clancy, Virginia Tech
5:00 pm   Adjourn

 

Thursday, November 7
 
Time Classification Title Author, Affiliation
7:30 am DoDC - No foreign Check in Begins
8:00 am DoDC - No foreign Breakfast & Networking
8:30 am DoDC - No foreign Welcome
Keynote from Maj Gen Robert Wheeler, USAF
Deputy CIO for C4 & Information Infrastructure Capabilities, Department of Defense
Special Topics Session
9:30 am DoDC - No foreign A TDMA MAC for Ad Hoc Wireless Multicast Links Based on OFDMA Control Signaling Richard Barron, MITRE
Pui Wu, MITRE
10:00 am DoDC - No foreign AppShielder: A Software Applique Implementing GMSEC Security Services Corey Webster, Architecture Technology Corporation
Maher Kaddoura, Architecture Technology Corporation
Ben Burnett, Architecture Technology Corporation
Ranga Ramanujan, Architecture Technology Corporation
10:30 am DoDC - No foreign CyDeF: A Unified and Adaptive Cyber Defense Framework S. Beitzel; T. Bowen; R. Chadha; J. Chiang; B. Falckuk; Y. Gottlieb; G. Levin; J. Micallef; C. Orji; R. Porter; A. Poylisher; S. Robertson; G. Walther, Applied Communications Sciences
11:00 am DoDC - No foreign Break
Airborne Networking Session
11:30 am DoDC - No foreign A surrogate tactical omni radio EMANE model for Emulating Airborne Networks Martin Duke, Boeing Research and Technology
James Wheeler, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Benjamin (Russ) Hamilton, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Bow-Nan Cheng, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Noon DoDC - No foreign High rate waveform for airborne networks Fredrick J. Block, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
12:30 pm DoDC - No foreign Lunch
1:30 pm DoDC - No foreign Improving performance of a spectrally efficient waveform for airborne networks Fredrick J. Block, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
2:00 pm DoDC - No foreign Solving security challenges in open-architecture airborne systems Sean R. O'Melia, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Robert K. Cunningham, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Roger Khazan, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Dan Utin, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Michael Vai, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Cognitive Techniques Session
2:30 pm DoDC - No foreign Countering Smart-Jammers: Nash Equilibria for Asymmetric Agility and Switching Costs Bruce Fette, DARPA
Apurva Mody, BAE Systems
Guevara Noubir, Northeastern University
Scott Roche, Northeastern University
Ravi Sundaram, Northeastern University
3:00 pm DoDC - No foreign Optimizing mitigation strategies: Learning to choose communication strategies to mitigate interference Karen Zita Haigh, BBN Technologies
John Tranquilli, BAE Systems
Dianne Egnor, BAE Systems
Hala Mostafa, BBN Technologies
Guevara Noubir, Northeastern University
Scott Roche, Northeastern University
Ravi Sundaram, Northeastern University
3:30 pm DoDC - No foreign Break
4:00 pm SECRET Performance bounds and synergies of combined interference mitigation techniques Bruce Fette, DARPA
Amber Silva, BAE Systems
John Tranquilli, BAE Systems
4:30 pm SECRET Exploitation of Cognitive Radio Decision Engine William Conley, US Navy
Adam Miller, US Navy
Bruce Fette, DARPA
Kevin Rudd, ONR
5:00 pm   Adjourn

 

 

Thanks to our Sponsors!

 

 


SIGNAL Magazine




Video: June Issue Preview
SIGNAL Online
SIGNAL Digital Edition
SIGNAL Resource Library


Sign up for SIGNAL Connections

Connect with AFCEA


Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Join our Group
Follow us on Google+
Follow our Company Page
See our Flickr Photos
Watch our Videos
Event Presentations

Share [Back to Top]

About AFCEA
Mission
Fact Sheet
Board of Directors
Committees
Leadership


Membership
Individual Membership
Corporate Membership Member Portal

Chapters
List of Chapters
Find a Chapter
Student Chapter
Chapter Resources

Courses
Current Courses
Course Catalog Leadership Forum

Events
Overview
Listing of Events
Calendar
Presentations

News
Press Releases
AFCEA in the News
SIGNAL Media
Presidentís
  Commentary

Publications
SIGNAL Magazine
Connections
Directories
Webinars
White Papers

Scholarships
Annual Awards
Available Scholarships
STEM Initiatives
Donate
The Armed Forces Communications
and Electronics Association



  © AFCEA International  
Tarpit