Schedule of Events

 

Registration Hours

 

Monday, May 9 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Tuesday, May 10 7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Wednesday, May 11 7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Thursday, May 12 7:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
   
Exhibit Hours
Tuesday, May 10 8:30 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Wednesday, May 11 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Thursday, May 12 8:30 a.m.– 2:30 p.m.
   
   

U.S. Joint Forces Command/J02 Knowledge Management Sessions

 
Monday, May 9
   

2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

AFCEA Education Summit

sponsored by and

 

 

Tuesday, May 10
   
8:30 a.m. Exhibits Open
   

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

   
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Kickoff Address   

LtGen Robert E. Schmidle, Jr., USMC (confirmed)

Deputy Commander

U.S. Cyber Command

   
10:00 a.m.- 10:30 a.m.

Break

   
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Engagement Theater on the Exhibit Floor

Fleet Forces Command: COMSECONDFLT Headquarters Consolidation

   
10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Panel: "Looking Ahead: What's Working That We Can Use in Full Spectrum Ops?"

Moderator: LTG John R. "Bob" Wood, USA (Ret.) (confirmed)
former Deputy Commander
U.S. Joint Forces Command

   
11:00 a.m. - Noon

Engagement Theater on the Exhibit Floor

Fleet Forces Command: Introducing Capabilities to the Fleet

   
Noon - 1:30 p.m.

Luncheon Address *

ADM John C. Harvey, Jr., USN (confirmed)

Commander

U.S. Fleet Forces Command

Lunch sponsored by

   
1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Dessert Break * (Exhibit Hall)

   
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Panel: "Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief: What Can We Learn from Haiti and Pakistan?"

Moderator: Dr. Linton Wells II, Ph.D. (confirmed)
Director, Center for Technology and National Security Policy

Distinguished Research Professor
Force Transformation Chair
National Defense University

   

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Engagement Theater on the Exhibit Floor

JFCOM Disestablishment: Functional Review & Way Forward

   
2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

5 Simple Secrets to Maximizing Your Post 9-11 GI Bill Benefits

presented by

   
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Break
   

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Engagement Theater on the Exhibit Floor

Coast Guard Atlantic Area Command

   

3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Plenary Session: "China Factors: Are the Chinese Doing to Us What We Did to the Russians?"

Moderator: Mr. David Hartman (confirmed)
Author and former Host, Good Morning America

Participants:

The Honorable Wallace Gregson (confirmed)

former Assistant Secretary of Defense, Asian and Pacific Security Affairs

Principal, WC Gregson & Associates, Inc.

ADM Timothy J. Keating, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

former Commander

U.S. Pacific Command

Mr. Ronald O'Rourke (confirmed)

Specialist in National Defense, Congressional Research Service

Author, China Naval Modernization: Implications for U.S. Navy Capabilities

   

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Engagement Theater on the Exhibit Floor

Coast Guard Atlantic Area Command

 
4:45 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

AFCEA Hampton Roads Chapter Technology Reception on the Exhibit Floor in support of the Young AFCEANs

for sponsorship information, please contact Amanda Jordan

   
6:00 p.m. Exhibits Close
   
   
Wednesday, May 11
   
8:00 a.m. Exhibits Open
   

8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

   
8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Plenary Address

The Honorable Michael W. Wynne (confirmed)
former Secretary of the Air Force

   
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Break

   
10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Panel: "Irregular Warfare: How Do We Achieve Dominance?"

Moderator:

LtCol Frank Hoffman, USMCR (Ret.) (confirmed)

Senior Director, Naval Capabilities and Readiness

Department of the Navy

   

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Engagement Theater on the Exhibit Floor

Air Combat Command: Mobility Enabled Operations

   
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

5 Simple Secrets to Maximizing Your Post 9-11 GI Bill Benefits

presented by

   

11:00 a.m. - Noon

Engagement Theater on the Exhibit Floor

Air Combat Command: Mission Systems Integration (MSI) and Mission Alignment

   
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Panel: "Ballistic Missile Defense: How Do We Achieve the Right Balance Between Traditional Missions and Burgeoning Requirements?"

Moderator: CAPT R. Robinson Harris, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)
Director, Advanced Concepts

Lockheed Martin Mission System and Sensor

   
12:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Luncheon Address *

GEN Raymond T. Odierno, USA (confirmed)
Commander

U.S. Joint Forces Command

   

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Engagement Theater on the Exhibit Floor

JFCOM Disestablishment: Functional Review & Way Forward

   
2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Dessert Break * (Exhibit Hall)

   
2:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Panel: "Cyber Warfare: How Do We Provide Assured Comms to the Warfighter?"

Moderator:

LTG Jeffrey A. Sorenson, USA (Ret.) (confirmed)

former Chief Information Officer/G-6, Department of the Army

   
2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

The Four Pillars of Successful Retirement

presented by

   

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

 

Engagement Theater on the Exhibit Floor

Air Combat Command: Unified Communications & Collaboration (UCC)

   
4:00 p.m - 5:00 p.m.

AFCEA Tidewater Chapter Technology Reception on the Exhibit Floor in support of the Young AFCEANs

for sponsorship information, please contact Amanda Jordan

   

4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Engagement Theater on the Exhibit Floor

Supreme Allied Commander Transformation: MEDACTool

   
5:00 p.m. Exhibits Close
   
   
Thursday, May 12
   
8:30 a.m. Exhibits Open
   

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

   
8:45 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Spouse Symposium: Keeping a Career on the Move

presented by

   
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Plenary Address

VAdm Robert G. Cooling, RN (confirmed)

Chief of Staff

Allied Command Transformation

   
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Break

   

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Engagement Theater on the Exhibit Floor

Supreme Allied Commander Transformation: Framework for Collaborative Interaction

   
10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Panel: "The Budget: How Do We Use What We Have More Effectively?"

Moderator:

Dr. Dov S. Zakheim, Ph.D. (confirmed)
former Comptroller, Department of Defense

   

11:00 a.m. - Noon

Engagement Theater on the Exhibit Floor

Headquarters, Marine Corps Information Technology (IT) Deep Dive

   
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Luncheon Address *

ADM Gary Roughead, USN (confirmed)

Chief of Naval Operations

Lunch sponsored by

   
2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Dessert Break * (Exhibit Hall)

   
2:30 p.m. Exhibits Close
   
   

* Ticket required. Click here to purchase tickets.