Speakers and Panels

 

Featured Speakers

Tuesday, May 10

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Kickoff Address

LtGen Robert E. Schmidle, Jr., USMC (confirmed)

Deputy Commander

U.S. Cyber Command

 
 

Tuesday, May 10
Noon - 1:30 p.m.

Luncheon Address *

ADM John C. Harvey, Jr., USN (confirmed)

Commander
U.S. Fleet Forces Command

 
 

Tuesday, May 10
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Plenary Session: "China Factors: Are the Chinese Doing to Us What We Did to the Russians?"

Moderator: Mr. David Hartman (confirmed)
Author and former Host, Good Morning America

 

Participants:

The Honorable Wallace Gregson (confirmed)

former Assistant Secretary of Defense, Asian and Pacific Security Affairs

Principal, WC Gregson & Associates, Inc.

 

ADM Timothy J. Keating, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

former Commander

U.S. Pacific Command

 

Mr. Ronald O'Rourke (confirmed)

Specialist in National Defense, Congressional Research Service

Author, China Naval Modernization: Implications for U.S. Navy Capabilities

 
 

Wednesday, May 11
8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Plenary Address

The Honorable Michael W. Wynne (confirmed)
former Secretary of the Air Force

 
 
Image of General Raymond T. Odierno

Wednesday, May 11
12:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Luncheon Address *

GEN Raymond T. Odierno, USA (confirmed)
Commander

U.S. Joint Forces Command

 
 

Thursday, May 12
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Plenary Address

VAdm Robert G. Cooling, RN (confirmed)

Chief of Staff

Allied Command Transformation

 
 

Thursday, May 12
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Luncheon Address *

ADM Gary Roughead, USN (confirmed)

Chief of Naval Operations

 

 

* Ticket required. Click here for ticket information.

 

 

Panel Sessions

 

Tuesday, May 10
10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Looking Ahead: What's Working That We Can Use in Full Spectrum Ops?

Moderator: LTG John R. "Bob" Wood, USA (Ret.) (confirmed)
former Deputy Commander
U.S. Joint Forces Command

 

Panelists:

LTG Robert L. Caslen, Jr., USA (confirmed)
Commanding General

U.S. Army Combined Arms Center and Fort Leavenworth

 

LtGen Dennis J. Hejlik, USMC (confirmed)
Commander

U.S. Marine Corps Forces Command

 

VADM Alexander Krekich, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)
former President BAE Systems Ship Repair

former Commander Surface Forces Pacific

 

Lt Gen William J. Rew, USAF (confirmed)
Vice Commander

Air Combat Command

 
 
 

Tuesday, May 10
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief: What Can We Learn from Haiti and Pakistan?

Moderator: Dr. Linton Wells II, Ph.D. (confirmed)
Director, Center for Technology and National Security Policy

Distinguished Research Professor
Force Transformation Chair
National Defense University

 

Panelists:

RDML Sinclair M. Harris, USN (confirmed)
Director

Navy Irregular Warfare Office

 

LTG P. K. Keen, USA (confirmed)
Commander, Joint Task Force Haiti

Military Deputy Commander, U.S. Southern Command

 

VADM Robert C. Parker, USCG (confirmed)
Commander, Coast Guard Atlantic Area

former Director, Security and Intelligence, U.S. Southern Command

 
 
 

Wednesday, May 11
10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Irregular Warfare: How Do We Achieve Dominance?

Moderator: LtCol Frank Hoffman, USMCR (Ret.) (confirmed)

Senior Director, Naval Capabilities and Readiness

Department of the Navy

 

Panelists:

Mr. Eric Bassel (confirmed)
Director, SANS Institute

Member, AFCEA Cyber Committee

 

BGen John W. Bullard, Jr., USMC (confirmed)
Prospective Deputy Commanding General

Marine Corps Combat Development Command

 

Maj Gen Charles J. Dunlap Jr., USAF (Ret.) (confirmed)

Visiting Professor of the Practice of Law
Associate Director, Center on Law, Ethics and National Security, Duke University

former Deputy Judge Advocate General, U.S. Air Force

 

CAPT Evin Thompson, USN (confirmed)

Naval Special Warfare Branch Head, Expeditionary Warfare Division, Navy Staff

 
 
 

Wednesday, May 11
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Ballistic Missile Defense: How Do We Achieve the Right Balance Between Traditional Missions and Burgeoning Requirements?

Moderator: CAPT R. Robinson Harris, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)
Director, Advanced Concepts

Lockheed Martin Mission System and Sensors

 

Panelists:

VADM Peter H. Daly, USN (confirmed)
Deputy Commander

U.S. Fleet Forces Command

 

RADM Joseph A. Horn, Jr., USN (confirmed)
Program Executive
Aegis Ballistic Missile Defense

 

CDR Bryan McGrath, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

Director of Consulting, Studies and Analysis, a division of Delex Systems, Inc.

 
 
 

Wednesday, May 11
2:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Cyber Warfare: How Do We Provide Assured Comms to the Warfighter?

Moderator: LTG Jeffrey A. Sorenson, USA (Ret.) (confirmed)

former Chief Information Officer/G-6, Department of the Army

 

Panelists:

BG Joseph A. Brendler, USA (confirmed)

Chief of Staff

Defense Information Systems Agency

 

Dr. Eric Cole, Ph.D. (confirmed)
Author, Hackers Beware

 

RADM Edward H. Deets III, USN (confirmed)
Commander

Naval Network Warfare Command

 

COL Timothy Hill, USA (confirmed)
Director, Futures Directorate

U.S. Army Intelligence and Security Command

 
 
 

Thursday, May 12
10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

The Budget: How Do We Use What We Have More Effectively?

Moderator: The Honorable Dov S. Zakheim, Ph.D. (confirmed)
Senior Advisor, Center for Strategic and International Studies

Senior Fellow, CNA Corporation
former Comptroller, Department of Defense

 

Panelists:

The Honorable Jay M. Cohen, RADM, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

former Under Secretary for Science and Technology

U.S. Department of Homeland Security

former Chief of Naval Research

 

Mr. Raymond Haller (confirmed)
Senior Vice President and Director of The MITRE Corporation's Department of Defense Command, Control, Communications and Intelligence Federally Funded Research and Development Center

 

COL Douglas Macgregor, USA (Ret.) (confirmed)
Author,
Breaking the Phalanx and Warrior’s Rage

 

Lt Gen Christopher D. Miller, USAF (confirmed)
Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs (A8)
Headquarters U.S. Air Force

 
 
 

Special Presentations in the Engagement Theater on the Exhibit Floor, In the 900/1000 Aisle