Speakers and Panels

 

Speaker and Panel Videos

 

Featured Speakers

Tuesday, May 14
8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Morning Keynote

ADM William E. Gortney, USN (confirmed)

Commander

U.S. Fleet Forces Command

   
   

Tuesday, May 14
Noon - 1:30 p.m.
Luncheon Keynote Address*

The Honorable Frank Kendall (confirmed)

Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics

   

Wednesday, May 15
8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Morning Keynote
GEN Mieczyslaw Bieniek, Polish Army (confirmed)
Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Transformation

North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)

Transcript

   

Wednesday, May 15
Noon - 1:30 p.m.
Luncheon Keynote Address*
GEN Robert W. Cone, USA (confirmed)
Commanding General

U.S. Army Training & Doctrine Command

   
 
John Nagl

Thursday, May 16
8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Morning Keynote
Dr. John A. Nagl (confirmed)

Non-Resident Senior Fellow, Center for a New American Security

and Minerva Research Fellow, U.S. Naval Academy

   
 

Thursday, May 16
Noon - 1:30 p.m.
Luncheon Keynote Address*
The Honorable Robert O. Work (confirmed)
Chief Executive Officer

Center for a New American Security

former Under Secretary of the Navy

 
   

* Ticket required.  (tickets can be purchased during the registration process)



Panel Sessions

Additional panel sessions may be found in the Cyber Theater, Innovation Theater and Small Business Theater

 

Tuesday, May 14
10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
A Contested Environment: How Do We Provide Effective Command & Control to the Operators? **

(1 CEU: A+, Network+, Security+ and CASP)

^

Moderator:
Lt Gen William J. Rew, USAF (confirmed)
Vice Commander

Air Combat Command

^

Panelists:

Brig Gen Robert P. Givens, USAF (confirmed)

Inspector General

Air Combat Command

^

RADM Mark A. Handley, USN (confirmed)

Commander

First Naval Construction Division and

Naval Construction Forces Command

^

MG William C. Hix, USA (confirmed)

Director

Concept Development and Learning

Army Capabilities Integration Center

^

RADM David M. Thomas Jr., USN (confirmed)

Commander

Naval Surface Force Atlantic

 
 
 

Tuesday, May 14
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

After the Cliff: Where Did the Budgets Land and What Does It Mean?

^

Moderator:
Dr. Dov S. Zakheim (confirmed)
Senior Fellow, CNA Corporation

former Comptroller, Department of Defense

^

Panelists:

VADM William R. Burke, USN (confirmed)

Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Warfare Systems, N9,

OPNAV

^

MG Karen E. Dyson, USA (confirmed)

Director for Budget U.S. Army

^

Dr. Eric J. Labs (confirmed)

Senior Analyst for Naval Weapons and Forces

Congressional Budget Office

^

Mr. James McAleese, Esq., LL.M (confirmed)

Principal

McAleese & Associates, P.C.

 
 
 

Tuesday, May 14
3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Cyber: How Much Should be Militarized? **

(1 CEU: A+, Network+, Security+ and CASP)

^

Moderator:

The Honorable Franklin Kramer (confirmed)

former Assistant Secretary of Defense

International Security Affairs and Board Director, Atlantic Council

^

Panelists:

MG Peter C. Bayer, Jr., USA (confirmed)

Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategic Plans and Policy

Supreme Allied Command Transformation

 

VADM Herbert A. Browne, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

former Deputy Commander

U.S. Space Command

 

Mr. Terry Halvorsen (confirmed)

Chief Information Officer

Department of the Navy

^

VADM Robert C. Parker, USCG (confirmed)

Commander

Atlantic Area and Commander Defense Force East

 
 
 

Wednesday, May 15
10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Coalition: Is It All Talk or How Do We Make It More Action?

^

Moderator:
VADM William Douglas Crowder, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

President

Crowder Strategies & Solutions LLC

former Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Operations, Plans and Strategy

^

Panelists:

MGen Mels De Zeeuw, Netherlands Air Force (confirmed)

Assistant Chief of Staff

Command & Control, Deployability & Sustainability

NATO Supreme Allied Command Transformation

^

VADM Michelle Howard, USN (confirmed)

Director

Combined Joint Operations

Sea Centre of Excellence (CJOS COE)

 

Brigadier T. J. Lai, British Army (confirmed)

Assistant Defence Attaché/Military Attaché Washington

^

The Honorable Andrew J. Shapiro (confirmed)

former Assistant Secretary for Political-Military Affairs

Department of State

 
 
 

Wednesday, May 15
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Operating in a New Environment:  What Do the Operators Think? (Junior Officer Panel)

^

Moderator:
VADM Thomas J. Kilcline, Jr., USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

Vice President of Naval Programs Unit, TASC

former Commander, Naval Air Forces

^

Panelists:

Capt Glenn Berdela, USMC (confirmed)

Aide-de-Camp to the Commander

U.S. Marine Corps Forces Command and  U.S. Marine Corps Forces, South

^

LCDR Paul Cassutti, USN (confirmed)

Combat Systems Officer

USS Vella Gulf

 

LT D.F. Flusche, USCG (confirmed)

Commanding Officer

USCGC BLOCK ISLAND (WPB-1344)

^

Maj Jeremy R. Lushnat, USAF (confirmed)

Chief, Strategy & Planning

Air Combat Command

 

CPT Michael McCrory, USA (confirmed)
Commander, HHC

U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command

 
 
 

Wednesday, May 15
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Incremental Change or Radical Change: How Do We Develop the Right Mindset for the Future?

Moderator:

Dr. John A. Nagl (confirmed)

Non-Resident Senior Fellow, Center for a New American Security

and Minerva Research Fellow, U.S. Naval Academy

^

Panelists:

Lt Gen Christopher D. Miller, USAF (Ret.) (confirmed)

former Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs

U.S. Air Force

^

LTG Dave Perkins, USA (confirmed)

Commanding General

U.S. Army Combined Arms Center and Fort Leavenworth

^

VADM Kurt W. Tidd, USN (confirmed)

Director for Operations

Joint Staff, J- 3

^

MG Bryan G. Watson, USA (confirmed)

Vice Director, The Joint Staff J7

Joint Force Development

 
 
 

Thursday, May 16
10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Acquisition: What Can Government Do to Speed Delivery of the Right Stuff to the Operators?

Moderator:

LTG Jeffrey A. Sorenson, USA (Ret.) (confirmed)

Partner, A.T. Kearney Public Sector & Defense Services LLC

former U.S. Army CIO/G-6

^

Panelists:

RADM Terry B. Kraft, USN (confirmed)

Commander

Navy Warfare Development Command

^

Mr. Ken Mahler (confirmed)

Vice President of Navy Programs at Newport News Shipbuilding
Huntington Ingalls Industries

^

Mr. Allan Resnick (confirmed)
Director, Analysis & Integration Directorate

Army Capabilities Integration Center (ARCIC)
U.S. Army Training & Doctrine Command

^

SES James Smerchansky (confirmed)

Deputy Commander, SAIT

Marine Corps System Command