LandWarNet: Providing Global Cyber

Dominance to Joint/Combined Commanders

Registration Hours
Sponsored by

Sunday, 1 August 1500 - 1800
Monday, 2 August 0700 - 1830
Tuesday, 3 August 0700 - 1930
Wednesday, 4 August 0700 - 1730
Thursday, 5 August 0700 - 1730
   
Technology Showcase Hours
Tuesday, 3 August 1700 - 1930
Wednesday, 4 August 0930 - 1700
Thursday, 5 August 0830 - 1430
   

Cyber Cafe Hours

Sponsored by

Tuesday, 3 August 1700 - 1930
Wednesday, 4 August 0930 - 1700
Thursday, 5 August 0830 - 1430
   

Receive Continuous Learning Points for attending LandWarNet

Schedule subject to change

  Saturday, 31 July 2010
1800 Military Appreciation Concert hosted by Supporting America's Finest, Inc.
   
  Monday, 2 August 2010
0700 - 1700 Community Page Administrator's Workshop (AKO CPAW) (by invitation only)
0730 - 1700

3rd Annual Army Commercial SATCOM Users’ Workshop (Organized by Satellite Industry Association in partnership with PM WIN-T).

Agenda

Registration Information

Keynote Speaker Announcement

0730 - 1700 G6 Kiosk
0730 - 1700 CSM/SGM Session (by invitation only)
0730 - 1700 IT Metrics Workgroup (by invitation only)
0745 - 1730 Warrant Officers (by invitation only)
0800 AFCEA Pelican Chapter Scholarship Golf Tournament
0800 - 1615 CP-34 Workshop (by invitation only)

Agenda

Career Consultations
0800 - 1630 Sharepoint SWARM III
0800 - 1630 7th Signal Command (Theater) (by invitation only)
0800 - 1630 U.S. Army Reserves Day (by invitation only)
0800 - 1700 Army National Guard (by invitation only)
0800 - 1700 Council of Colonels (by invitation only)
0800 - 1700 INSCOM (by invitation only)
0900 - 1500 GO/SES Meeting Sessions (by invitation only)
1700 - 1830

Welcome to Tampa Reception

sponsored by

   
  Tuesday, 3 August 2010
0730 - 0830

Continental Breakfast

sponsored by

0830 - 1000

Conference Opening

GEN Keith B. Alexander, USA
Director, National Security Agency
Chief, Central Security Service

Commander, U.S. Cyber Command

1000 - 1015

Break

Sponsored by

1015 - 1130 Track Sessions
1130 - 1145

Break

Sponsored by

1145 - 1345

AFCEA Tampa-St. Pete Chapter Luncheon

Speaker:
LTG Jeffrey A. Sorenson, USA
Director, CIO/G-6
United States Army

(separate ticket required - can be purchased during registration process)

Lunch sponsored by

Award Presentations
Army Knowledge Management (AKM) Awards
Information Assurance (IA) Awards

1345 - 1400 Break
1400 - 1515 Track Sessions
1515 - 1545

Break

1545 - 1700

Industry Panel

Moderator:

RADM Elizabeth A. Hight, USN (Ret.)
Vice President, U.S. Defense Command and Control Infrastructure
Hewlett-Packard Company

Panelists:

Dr. J. Scott Goldstein
Senior Vice President and CTO - Systems Engineering and Advanced Technology
ManTech International Corporation  


COL Barry R. Hensley, USA (Ret.)
Vice President, Counter Threat Unit
SecureWorks  


Mr. Dick Mayo
Executive Vice President, Network and Enterprise Services Operating Group
CACI International, Inc.  


Mr. Brian McKeon
Vice President, Integrated Communications Systems
Raytheon Company Network Centric Systems

1700 - 1930

Technology Showcase Grand Opening Reception

sponsored by

   
  Wednesday, 4 August 2010
0730 - 0830

Continental Breakfast

sponsored by

0830 - 0930

Plenary Session

GEN Peter W. Chiarelli, USA
Vice Chief of Staff

U.S. Army

0930 - 0945

Break

0945 - 1015

Coffee with the Mayor


The Honorable Pam Iorio

0945 - 1100 Track Sessions
1100 - 1300

Lunch on the Exhibit Floor/Dedicated Technology Showcase Time
Lunch sponsored by

1300 - 1430 Plenary Session

Mr. Louis V. Gerstner
Retired CEO, IBM Corp.
1430 - 1500

Break

Sponsored by

1500 - 1615 Track Sessions
1615 - 1630

Break

Sponsored by

1630 - 1745 Track Sessions
1700 - 1830 Armor Happy Hour
Sponsored by
1830 - 2030

Beach Block Party
Co-sponsored by  

   
  Thursday, 5 August 2010
0730 - 0830

Continental Breakfast

sponsored by

0830 - 0945

Plenary Session - Joint/Coalition Panel

Moderator:

RADM Janice Hamby, USN
Vice Director, C4
The Joint Staff

Panelists:

Brigadier Andrew Bristow
Director, Command and Battle Space Management
British Armed Forces

Mr. David DeVries
Principal Director
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Information, Management, Integration and Technology

Mr. Larry Huffman

Director, GIG Operations Directorate

Defense Information Systems Agency

BGen (Sel) Kevin Nally, USMC
Director-designate, C4
United States Marine Corps

0945 - 1000 Break
1000 - 1130 Track Sessions
1130 - 1200 Break
1200 - 1415

Keynote Luncheon and Awards Presentation


Keynote Speaker:

Lt Gen William T. Lord, USAF
Chief of Warfighting Integration & Chief Information Officer

Office of the Secretary of the Air Force

Award Presentations
Applications for the Army (A4A) Awards

Network Enterprise Center (NEC) Awards

Network Operations and Security Center (NOSC) Awards

9th Signal Command (Army) Awards


1445 - 1515 Council of Colonels Outbrief (by invitation only)
1515 - 1545 CSM/SGM Outbrief (by invitation only)
1545 - 1615 USAR Outbrief (by invitation only)
1615 - 1630 Break
1630 - 1700 ARNG Outbrief (by invitation only)
1700 - 1730 WO Outbrief (by invitation only)
   
  Friday, 6 August 2010
0800 - 1700 9th SC (A) Command Team/G6 Conference (by invitation only)






The appearance of hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the Department of Defense (DoD), the Army Chief Information Officer/G-6, nor Network Enterprise Technology Command (NETCOM) of this website, or the information, products or services contained therein.