Schedule of Events

 

Registration Hours

Monday, August 4 3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Tuesday, August 5 7:30 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Wednesday, August 6 7:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
   
Exhibit Hours
Tuesday, August 5 9:30 a.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, August 6 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

 


Click here to view SIGNAL Magazine's coverage of the event

 

Tuesday, August 5, 2014


8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Atrium Hall

Welcome

Speaker:
LtGen Robert M. Shea, USMC (Ret.)
(confirmed)

President & CEO

AFCEA International

   

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Atrium Hall

Opening Keynote: "DoD and Industry Partnership - A Way Ahead!"

Speaker:
The Honorable Frank Kendall, III
(confirmed)

Under Secretary of Defense Acquisition, Technology and Logistics

   
9:30 a.m. Exhibits Open
   

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m

Atrium

Networking Break
   

10:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Polaris A, B, and C

Workshop A: "How Do We Establish Technical Superiority With a Reduced Force Structure?"
Polaris A
Moderator:

Mr. Alan R. Shaffer, Principal Deputy, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research & Engineering (confirmed)


Co-Moderator: 
Mr. Gene Zapfel
, Group Federal Vice President, Unisys (confirmed)

Workshop B: "Sequestration: What Was the Impact and How Do We Recover the Industrial Base?"
Polaris B
Moderator:

Mr. Brett B. Lambert
, Executive in Residence, Renaissance Strategic Advisors (confirmed)


Co-Moderator:

Mr. Joe Sifer
, Senior Vice President, Booz Allen Hamilton (confirmed)

Workshop C: "Services Training: Do They Have the Right Training, Experience, and Tools?"
Polaris C
Moderator:

Mr. Randall Culpepper, PEO, Combat and Mission Support, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition (confirmed)

Co-Moderator:
Mr. Jordon Sims, Director of Organization Relations and Programs, Project Management Institute (confirmed)

   

10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Atrium Ballroom and Atrium Hall

Breakout Session #1: "10 Procurement Improvements We Can Make Now "
Atrium Hall
Speakers:

Mr. Bob Lohfeld
,
Lohfeld Consulting Group, Inc. (confirmed)

Mr. Eric Gregory, Senior Vice President of Capture and Proposal Consulting, Shipley Associates (confirmed)


Breakout Session #2: "Commercial Best Practices"
Atrium Ballroom A
Speaker:

Mr. Michael E. Knipper, Ph.D., Faculty/Research Consultant, University of Tennessee Center for Executive Education (confirmed)

Breakout Session #3: "Trends and Risks in the Global Industrial Base"
Atrium Ballroom B
Speakers:

Dr. Sally Sleeper, Senior Advisor, OUSD AT&L Manufacturing and Industrial Base Policy (confirmed)

Mr. Bradley Nelson, S2T2 Program Leader, OSD/AT&L (M&IBP) (confirmed)

Col Sidney S. Conner, USAF, Space Sector Industrial Lead, OSD/AT&L (M&IBP) (confirmed)

   

12:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Atrium

Networking Break

   

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Atrium Hall

Luncheon & Keynote Address: "Acquisition Changes to Provide More for Less"

Speaker:

Dr. Jacques S. Gansler, Ph.D. (confirmed)

former Under Secretary of Defense Acquisition, Technology and Logistics
Director, Center for Public Policy and Private Enterprise, University of Maryland

   

1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Atrium

Networking Break
   

2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Polaris A, B, and C

Workshop Sessions
Workshop D:
"What Stands Between Small Business and Success within the Acquisition Environment?"
Polaris A
Moderator:
 

Mr. Randall Edney, Associate Director for Small Business Programs, Program Executive Office for Simulation, Training and Instrumentation (PEO STRI), U.S. Army Acquisition Support Center (ASC), Department of Defense (confirmed)

Co-Moderator: 

Ms. Hala Strohmier, Founder and Managing Member of Strohmier Consulting, LLC. (confirmed)


Workshop E: "Innovation: Barriers and Enablers!"
Polaris B
Moderator:
 

Mr. Louis Tucker, President, Foundation for Innovation and Discovery (FINND) and CEO, Mission Sync, LLC (confirmed)


Co-Moderator: 

Mr. Matt Collier, Director, Social and Public Sector Practice, LUMA Institute (confirmed)

Workshop F: "Lowest Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA) or Best Value: Which Way Are We Going?"
Polaris C
Moderator
:

Mr. David J. Berteau, Senior Vice President and Director of National Security Program on Industry and Resources, Center for Strategic and International Studies (confirmed)

Co-Moderator: 

Mr. Rick Jones, Chief Strategist, Federal Procurement Policies, CISCO (confirmed)

   

2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Atrium Ballroom and Atrium Hall

Breakout Sessions
Breakout Session #4: Panel Session - "DFARS Security Clause: How Does It Affect the DoD Supply Chain?"

1 CompTIA CEU Security+
Atrium Hall
Moderator:

Dr. Mike Mestrovich, Ph.D., President, The Federation for Identity and Cross-Credentialing Systems (confirmed)

Breakout Session #5: "
Agile Acquisition for Fast Paced IT Market, Meeting the intent of NDAA Section 804"
Atrium Ballroom A
Speaker:

Mr. John Weiler, Director, Interoperability Clearinghouse (confirmed)


Breakout Session #6: "The Role of Rapid Acquisition and How It Works"
Atrium Ballroom B
Speaker:

Mr. Andrew Hunter, Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of Defense (AT&L) (confirmed)

   

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Atrium

Networking Break
   

4:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Atrium Hall

Plenary Panel: "The Academic Road to Acquisition Excellence"

Moderator:

Mr. James E. Thomsen, SES, Principal Civilian Deputy Assistant Secretary of Navy, Research, Development & Acquisition (confirmed)

   

5:15 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Atrium

Reception on the Exhibit Floor
   
6:30 p.m.

Exhibits close

   
   
   

Wednesday, August 6, 2014


   

8:00 a.m.

Atrium

Exhibits Open

   

8:15 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.

Atrium Ballroom and Atrium Hall

Breakout Session #7: "Program Affordability: Myths and Practical Implications"
Atrium Hall
Speaker:

Dr. Philip S. Anton, Deputy Director, Acquisition Policy Analysis Center, OUSD(AT&L)/PARCA (confirmed)

Breakout Session #8: "How Acquisition Impacts Domestic, International and Contingency Contracting"

Atrium Ballroom A
Speaker:

Mr. Richard T. Ginman, Director, Defense Procurement and Acquisition Policy (confirmed)

Breakout Session #9: "What Happens When A Program Goes Wrong?"
Atrium Ballroom B
Speaker:

Mr. Gary Bliss, Director, Performance Assessments and Root Cause Analyses (PARCA) (confirmed)

   

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Atrium Hall

Opening Keynote: “Challenges of Strengthening Acquisition and Oversight”

Speaker:

Mr. Mark Borkowski, Assistant Commissioner, Office of Technology Innovation and Acquisition (CBP), Department of Homeland Security (confirmed)

   

10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Atrium Hall

Keynote Address: "Defense Budget: Current Specifics and Future Trends"
Speaker:

Mr. James McAleese, Principal, McAleese Associates, P.C. (confirmed)

   

11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Atrium

Networking Break

   

12:15 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Atrium Hall

Luncheon & Keynote Address: “Business Trends in Acquisition – How does it impact Industry and Government?”

Speaker:

Ms. Elaine Duke (confirmed)

Principal

Elaine Duke and Associates, LLC (Former Department of Homeland Security Undersecretary for Management that included a $17 Billion Acquisition Program)

   

1:45 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Atrium

Networking Break

   

2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Atrium Hall

Panel Session:  "What Keeps a PEO Up at Night?"

Moderator:

Dr. Linda S. Brandt (confirmed)

Acquisition Department Chair, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy
National Defense University

   

3:00 p.m.

Atrium Ballroom

Exhibits close

   

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Atrium Hall

Symposium Wrap-Up and Closing

Speaker:

LtGen Robert M. Shea, USMC (Ret.) (confirmed)

President and CEO
AFCEA International