Schedule of Events

 

Registration Hours   

Grand Lobby

Registration sponsored by

Monday, 26 March 1500 - 1700
Tuesday, 27 March 0700 - 1930
Wednesday, 28 March 0700 - 1900
Thursday, 29 March 0700 - 1630
   

Technology Showcase Hours

Hall B/C

Tuesday, 27 March 1700 - 1930
Wednesday, 28 March 0930 - 1900
Thursday, 29 March 0900 - 1330
   

Cyber Cafe Hours

Hall B/C

Cyber Cafe sponsored by

Tuesday, 27 March 1700 - 1930
Wednesday, 28 March 0930 - 1900
Thursday, 29 March 0900 - 1330
   

All conference events take place in the Tucson Convention Center.

Tuesday, 27 March 2012
 
1200 - 1445

Track Sessions
Ballroom

(** CEU eligible - see Track 1 and Track 3 details)

   
1500 - 1515

Welcome & Conference Opening
Hall A

Speaker:

Mr. Kent Schneider (confirmed)
President & CEO
AFCEA International

   
1515 - 1600

Keynote Address
Hall A

Speaker:

Mr. Michael Krieger (confirmed)
Deputy Chief Information Officer/G-6
U.S. Army

   
1600 - 1630

Keynote Address
Hall A

Speaker:

Mr. Phillip C. Chudoba (confirmed)
Assistant Director of Intelligence
Headquarters, U.S. Marine Corps

   
1630 - 1700

Rapid Acquisition Overview - PlugFest
Hall A

Speaker:

Mr. Eric Westreich (confirmed)
esri

   
1700 - 1930

Tucson Welcome Reception & Exhibit Hall Grand Opening
Hall B/C

sponsored by

   
   
Wednesday, 28 March 2012
 
0700 - 0815

Continental Breakfast
Galleria

sponsored by

   
0815 - 0845

City Welcome
Hall A

Speaker:

Mr. Jonathan Rothschild (confirmed)
Mayor

City of Tucson

   
0845 - 0930

Kickoff Address
Hall A

Speaker:

Mr. Michael Krieger (confirmed)
Deputy Chief Information Officer/G-6
U.S. Army

   
0930 - 1000 Break in the Exhibit Hall
Hall B/C
   
1000 - 1045

I MEF G-6 Perspective of Current and Future Expeditionary Operations
Hall A

Speaker:

Col Paul A. Miller, USMC (confirmed)
Assistant Chief of Staff, G-6
I Marine Expeditionary Force

   
1000 - 1050

Engagement Theater Session I - Overview of MCCES
Grand Lobby

Speaker:

Col Greg Breazile, USMC (confirmed)
Commanding Officer
Marine Corps Communications Electronics School

PRESENTATION

   
1045 - 1200

Track Sessions
Ballroom

(** CEU eligible - see Track 3 details)

   
1100 - 1150

Engagement Theater Session II - Army Baseline Information Technology Services (ABITS) Update
(** CEU eligible)
Grand Lobby

Speaker:

Mr. Dave Conlan (confirmed)
ABITS Integration Cell Lead
G35 NETCOM

PRESENTATION

   
1200 - 1230

Industry Interface in the Exhibit Hall

Hall B/C

   
1230 - 1400

AFCEA Tucson Chapter Lunch*

Hall A

Keynote Speaker:

BG Frederick A. Henry, USA (confirmed)
Deputy Commanding General
NETCOM

 

Lunch sponsored by

   
1400 - 1445

Dessert Break in the Exhibit Hall

Hall B/C

Sponsored by

   
1400 - 1450

Engagement Theater Session III - Network Integration Evaluation (NIE) Update
(** CEU eligible)
Grand Lobby

Speaker:

COL Frank Huber, USA (confirmed)
Chief, Network Integration Division
Brigade Modernization Command

PRESENTATION

   
1445 - 1615

Academic Panel: "Recruiting, Training and Retaining Tomorrow's Cyber Warriors"

Hall A

Moderator:

LtGen Robert Shea, USMC (Ret.) (confirmed)
Executive Vice President

Smartronix, Inc.

   
1500 - 1550 Engagement Theater Small Business Session - Success in Government Contracting: Top Ten Tips for Small Business
Grand Lobby

Speakers:

Mr. Roger W. Vaughn(confirmed)
President
D-Unity Consulting
&
Mrs. Stacy K. Vaughn (confirmed)
Vice President
D-Unity Consulting

PRESENTATION

   
1600 - 1650

Engagement Theater Session IV - Army Data Center Consolidation Overview
Grand Lobby

Speaker:

COL Chris E. Miller, USA (confirmed)
Division Chief, Army Data Center Consolidation (ADCC)

PRESENTATION

   
1615 - 1645

Afternoon Break in the Exhibit Hall

Hall B/C

   
1645 - 1800

Track Sessions
Ballroom

(** CEU eligible - see Track 3 details)

   
1800 - 1900

Technology Reception on the Exhibit Floor
Hall B/C

sponsored by

   
   
Thursday, 29 March 2012
 
0700 - 0815

Continental Breakfast

Galleria

   
0815 - 0915 Plenary Session
Hall A

Speaker:
Mr. Joseph W. Mahaffee (confirmed)
Executive Vice President and Chief Information Security Officer
Booz Allen Hamilton
   
0900 - 0950

Engagement Theater Session V - I MEF Operational Overview
Grand Lobby

Speaker:

Col Paul A. Miller, USMC (confirmed)
Assistant Chief of Staff, G-6
I Marine Expeditionary Force

PRESENTATION

   
0915 - 0930 PlugFest Award Presentation
Hall A

Speaker:
Mr. Eric Westreich (confirmed)
esri
   
0930 - 0945

Break in the Exhibit Hall
Hall B/C

   
0945 - 1115 Mobile Communications Panel: "Mobile Communications on the Battlefield"
Hall A

Moderator:
Mr. John A. Wilcox (confirmed)
Director, Communications Systems and Chief Information Officer
U.S. Special Operations Command
   
1100 - 1150

Engagement Theater Session VI - ISEC Today
(** CEU eligible)
Grand Lobby

Speaker:

COL Kris Kramarich, USA (confirmed)
Commander
U.S. Army Information Systems Engineering Command

PRESENTATION

   
1115 - 1300

Industry Interface and Lunch in the Exhibit Hall

Hall B/C

   
1200 - 1250

Engagement Theater Session VII - HBSS Tactical Environment Perceptions
(** CEU eligible)
Grand Lobby

Speakers:

Mr. Scott Montgomery (confirmed)
Vice President Public Sector Solutions
McAfee, Inc.

&

Mr. Sean McAnnany (confirmed)
DoD Solutions Engineer
McAfee, Inc.

   
1300 - 1430

Industry Panel: "Industry Parallel to the DoD of Defending the Cyber Space"
Hall A

Moderator:
Mr. Mark A. Compton (confirmed)
Deputy Joint Program Executive Officer
Joint Tactical Radio System

   
1445 - 1530

Plenary Session: "Command and Control of Joint and Coalition Ground Forces"
Hall A

Speaker:
BGen David W. Coffman, USMC (confirmed)
former Commanding Officer, 13th MEU
Currently Assigned to the National Command Center, Washington, D.C.

   
1530 - 1615

Panel: "Defensive Operations in Cyberspace, Today vs. Tomorrow"
Hall A

Moderator:
MajGen Rex C. McMillian, USMCR (confirmed)
Commanding General

4th Marine Aircraft Wing

   
1615 - 1630

Conference Closing
Hall A

Speaker:
Mr. Kent Schneider (confirmed)
President and CEO

AFCEA International

 

 

* Ticket required. You may purchase tickets during the registration process or log in to your existing record to add lunch tickets.

 

** Earn CEUs and Maintain Your DoD 8570.01-M Credentials While Advancing Your Cyber Security Career

Several TechNet Land Forces Southwest sessions will help attendees sustain DoD 8570.01-M mandated certifications. Over the past several years, federal agencies have collectively agreed that the ever-changing threats associated with cyber security create the need for a continuous learning process to reduce risk to our national security. In response, industry certification bodies adopted a continuous education model to address these issues. AFCEA has partnered with Cypherpath, a cyber security training and education company, to launch a new Continuing Education Unit (CEU) program to train, manage and report relevant critical knowledge and skills-related activities required to meet DoD 8570.01-M requirements. Individuals must enroll in the CE Program, attend qualified sessions, obtain and submit validated documentation in order to earn Continuing Education Units (CEUs). TechNet Land Forces Southwest attendees may receive CEUs for sessions designated (by a **) to support CE requirements for sustaining DoD 8570.01-M certifications. Please stop by the AFCEA booth (#217) to obtain a flyer with answers to frequently asked questions about CEUs.