Schedule of Events

 

Registration Hours

Registration sponsored by  

Sunday, January 23 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
(Exhibitor Registration)
Monday, January 24 7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Tuesday, January 25 7:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, January 26 7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Thursday, January 27 7:00 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
   
Exhibit Hours
Tuesday, January 25 9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, January 26 9:00 a.m.– 5:00 p.m.
Thursday, January 27 9:00 a.m.– 2:30 p.m.
   

Cyber Cafe Hours

Cyber Cafe sponsored by   

Tuesday, January 25 9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, January 26 9:00 a.m.– 5:00 p.m.
Thursday, January 27 9:00 a.m.– 2:30 p.m.
   
   

Sunday, January 23 & Monday, January 24

National Institute for Urban Search & Rescue Summit

   

Monday, January 24 & Tuesday, January 25

ComDef West 2011

   

Wednesday, January 26

SIA's Naval and Maritime SATCOM Workshop

   
   
Tuesday, January 25
   

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

sponsored by

   
9:00 a.m. Exhibits Open
   
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Kickoff Address   

VADM Richard W. Hunt, USN (confirmed)
Commander

U.S. Third Fleet

   
10:00 a.m.- 10:30 a.m.

Coffee Break (Exhibit Hall)

Sponsored by

   
10:00 a.m. - Noon Marketing Yourself for a Second Career/Transition Overview & Employer Panel
Presented by
   
10:00 a.m. - 10:20 a.m.

Terremark Presentation: The Datacenter of the Future

   
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. SPAWAR Booth: Command and Control Rapid Prototyping Continuum (C2RPC) Demonstration
   
10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. SPAWAR Booth: MIDS JTRS Demonstration
   
10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Panel Session: "What Could Flat and/or Declining Defense Budgets Mean for Navy Plans and Programs?"

Moderator: CAPT R. Robinson Harris, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)
Director, Advanced Concepts

Lockheed Martin Mission System and Sensors

   
10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Small Business Training Forum: The Role of Small Business in Rapid Commercial Off-the-Shelf (COTS) Insertion
   
11:45 a.m.- Noon Break
   
11:45 a.m. - Noon SPAWAR Booth: Mr. Terry Simpson, Deputy for Intelligence, PEO C4I
   
Noon - 1:30 p.m.

Luncheon Address *

MajGen Melvin G. Spiese, USMC (confirmed)

Deputy Commanding General

I Marine Expeditionary Force

Lunch sponsored by

   
1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Dessert Break * (Exhibit Hall)

sponsored by

   
1:30 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.

Terremark Presentation: Security in the Cloud

   
1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. SPAWAR Booth: CAPT Timothy Holland, NGEN
   
1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Small Business Training Forum: Meet the Author of Government Contracts Made Easier
   

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Veterans' Retraining Initiative - Transition from the Veterans' Perspective
   
1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

AFCEA PDC Free Course - Social Media Technology And Security Seminar

   
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Panel: "Unmanned Systems: A Roadmap to Where?"
Moderator: Mr. Dick Diamond, Jr. (confirmed)
National Security Trends and Strategic Issues Analyst
Raytheon Integrated Defense Systems

   
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Leveraging Government Small Business Resources
   
2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Writers - USNI Needs Your Best Ideas - Interactive Panel Discussion
   

2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

5 Simple Secrets to Maximizing Your Post 9-11 GI Bill Benefits

Presented by

   
2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. SPAWAR Booth: RADM Patrick Brady, Commander, SPAWAR
   
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Break
   

3:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Veterans' Retraining Initiative - What Veterans Need to Know about the Corporate Community
   
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Featured Speaker

Mr. Stephen Coonts (confirmed)
Author, Flight of the Intruder

   
4:30 p.m. Exhibits Close
   
6:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

"Midway Magic" Reception *
Celebrating 100 Years of Naval Aviation

sponsored by

   
   
Wednesday, January 26
   

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Breakfast Address *
VADM Marty Chanik, USN (Ret.)
(confirmed)
Vice President, Business Development

Northrop Grumman Shipbuilding

   
9:00 a.m. Exhibits Open
   
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Coffee Break (Exhibit Hall)

sponsored by

   
9:00 a.m. - 9:20 a.m.

Terremark Presentation: The Datacenter of the Future

   
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. SPAWAR Booth: CAPT John Pope, Deputy PEO C4I
   
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Strategic Dialogue: Where and How Will China Be a Factor?

Moderator:
Mr. David Hartman (confirmed)

Author and former Host

Good Morning America

Participants:
ADM Timothy J. Keating, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

former Commander

U.S. Pacific Command

Dr. Xinjun Zhang (confirmed)

Associate Professor of Public International Law
Tsinghua University, Beijing

   
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. SPAWAR Booth: CDR John Choi, PMW 160 Assistant Program Manager
   

10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Veterans' Retraining Initiative - Veteran Career and Resource Fair
   
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Panel: "Air-Sea Battle: The Next Big Thing - A Flash in the Pan?"
Moderator: Dr. Scott C. Truver (confirmed)

Executive Advisor, National Security Programs

Gryphon Technologies LC

   
10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. SPAWAR Booth: Tactical Key Loader Demonstration
   
10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Small Business Training Forum: GSA Next Generation Governmentwide Acquisition Contracts (GWACs)
   

10:30 a.m. - Noon

5 Simple Secrets to Maximizing Your Post 9-11 GI Bill Benefits

Presented by

   
11:30 am - Noon Break
   
11:30 am - Noon

Terremark Presentation: Security in the Cloud

   
11:30 a.m. - Noon SPAWAR Booth: Mr. Mike Spencer, 5.0 SPAWAR Chief Engineer
   
Noon - 1:30 p.m.

Luncheon Address *

The Honorable Robert O. Work (confirmed)

Under Secretary of the Navy

Lunch sponsored by

   
1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Dessert Break * (Exhibit Hall)

Sponsored by

   
1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. SPAWAR Booth: Mr. Howard Pace, JPEO JTRS
   
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Panel: "Cyberwarfare: How Do We Make Information a Weapon?"

Moderator:

VADM Herb Browne, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

former Deputy Commander
U.S. Space Command

   
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Small Business Training Forum: Meet the Primes
   

2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

The Four Pillars of Successful Retirement

Presented by

   
2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. SPAWAR Booth: CAPT Joseph Beel, CO, Systems Center Pacific
   
3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. SPAWAR Booth: CAPT Jeff Hoyle, JTRS, NED Program Manager
   
3:30 p.m.- 5:00 p.m. AFCEA San Diego Chapter Technology Reception on the Exhibit Floor
   
5:00 p.m. Exhibits Close
   
   
Thursday, January 27
   

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Breakfast Address *

RDML(S) Stephen Metruck, USCG (confirmed)
Chief of Staff

Eleventh Coast Guard District

Breakfast sponsored by

   
9:00 a.m. Exhibits Open
   
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Coffee Break (Exhibit Hall)
sponsored by
   
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. SPAWAR Booth: Mr. Rob Wolborsky, SPAWAR Director of Science and Technology
   
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. SPAWAR Booth: Stephen D. Russell, Ph.D., Head, SSC Pacific, Research and Applied Sciences Department, SPAWAR National Competency Lead
   
10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Roundtable: How Do We Enhance the Adaptability of the Military Forces We Have?

(February 2011 Defense Science Board study)

Facilitator:

RADM Daniel R. Bowler, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

President, The Whitehall Group, LLC

former Director, Warfare Integration and Assessment, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations

Participants:

Mr. Alfred Grasso (confirmed)

President and Chief Executive Officer

The MITRE Corporation

Dr. William A. LaPlante (confirmed)
Head, Global Engagement Department
The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

   
10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Small Business Training Forum: Alliant and Alliant Small Business
   
11:00 a.m. - Noon Break
   
Noon - 1:30 p.m.

Luncheon Address *

Fireside Chat: IT Acquisition Reform and Business Transformation

Ms. Elizabeth A. McGrath (confirmed)

Deputy Chief Management Officer

Department of Defense

Mr. David Wennergren (confirmed)

Assistant Deputy Chief Management Officer

Department of Defense

 

Lunch sponsored by

   
1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Dessert Break * (Exhibit Hall)
   
1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. SPAWAR Booth: Sea Water Antenna Demo (SSC Pacific; Daniel Tam)
   
2:30 p.m. Exhibits Close
   

* Ticket required. Click here to purchase tickets.