Speakers and Panels

 

Featured Speakers

Tuesday, January 25

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Kickoff Address   

VADM Richard W. Hunt, USN (confirmed)
Commander

U.S. Third Fleet

 

Tuesday, January 25

Noon - 1:30 p.m.

Luncheon Address *

MajGen Melvin G. Spiese, USMC (confirmed)

Deputy Commanding General

I Marine Expeditionary Force

 

Tuesday, January 25

3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Featured Speaker

Mr. Stephen Coonts (confirmed)
Author, Flight of the Intruder

   

Wednesday, January 26

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Breakfast Address *

VADM Marty Chanik, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)
Vice President, Business Development

Northrop Grumman Shipbuilding

 

Wednesday, January 26

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Strategic Dialogue: Where and How Will China Be a Factor?

Moderator:
Mr. David Hartman (confirmed)

Author and former Host

Good Morning America

   

Participants:

ADM Timothy J. Keating, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

former Commander

U.S. Pacific Command

   

Dr. Xinjun Zhang (confirmed)

Associate Professor of Public International Law
Tsinghua University, Beijing

 

Wednesday, January 26

Noon - 1:30 p.m.

Luncheon Address *

The Honorable Robert O. Work (confirmed)

Under Secretary of the Navy

 

Thursday, January 27

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Breakfast Address *

RDML(S) Stephen Metruck, USCG (confirmed)
Chief of Staff
Eleventh Coast Guard District

   

Thursday, January 27

10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Roundtable: How Do We Enhance the Adaptability of the Military Forces We Have?

(February 2011 Defense Science Board study)

Facilitator:

RADM Daniel R. Bowler, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

President, The Whitehall Group, LLC

former Director, Warfare Integration and Assessment, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations

   
 

Participants:

Mr. Alfred Grasso (confirmed)

President and Chief Executive Officer

The MITRE Corporation

   

Dr. William A. LaPlante (confirmed)
Head, Global Engagement Department
The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

   
 

Thursday, January 27

Noon - 1:30 p.m.

Luncheon Address*

Fireside Chat: IT Acquisition Reform and Business Transformation

   
  Participants:

Ms. Elizabeth A. McGrath (confirmed)

Deputy Chief Management Officer

Department of Defense

   

Mr. David Wennergren (confirmed)

Assistant Deputy Chief Management Officer

Department of Defense

   

 

* Ticket required. Click here to purchase tickets.

 

Panel Sessions

Tuesday, January 25

10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Panel Session: "What Could Flat and/or Declining Defense Budgets Mean for Navy Plans and Programs?"

Moderator:

CAPT R. Robinson Harris, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)
Director, Advanced Concepts

Lockheed Martin Mission System and Sensors

 

Panelists:

CAPT Victor G. Addison, USN (confirmed)

OPNAV N51 Advanced Concepts

 

CAPT Mark R. Hagerott, USN (confirmed)

Professor of Science, Technology and Military History
U.S. Naval Academy

former Director, Strategic Advisory Group
NATO Training Mission, Afghanistan

 

CAPT Stuart B. Munsch, USN (confirmed)

Branch Head
Office of the Chief of Naval Operations (Naval Strategy)

 

Mr. Ronald O'Rourke (confirmed)

Specialist in National Defense
Congressional Research Service

 
 
 

Tuesday, January 25

2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Panel: "Unmanned Systems: A Roadmap to Where?"

Moderator:
Mr. Dick Diamond, Jr. (confirmed)

National Security Trends and Strategic Issues Analyst
Raytheon Integrated Defense Systems

 

Panelists:

Lt Col Thomas "Buzz" Rempfer, USAF (confirmed)

Deputy Commander
214th Reconnaissance Group
Davis Monthan Air Force Base

 

Mr. J. Terry Simpson (confirmed)

Principal Deputy for Intelligence
Program Executive Office
Command, Control, Communications, Computers and Intelligence (C4I)

 

RADM Ben Wachendorf, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)
Chief Operating Officer

EchoStorm Worldwide

 

Mr. Dave Weddel (confirmed)

Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Information Dominance

 
 
 

Wednesday, January 26

10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Panel: "Air-Sea Battle: Next Big Thing - A Flash in the Pan?"

Moderator:

Dr. Scott C. Truver (confirmed)

Executive Advisor, National Security Programs

Gryphon Technologies LC

 

Panelists:

RADM Jim Beebe, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

Executive Director
Commander, Naval Air Forces
 

Mr. Tom Culora (confirmed)
Chairman, Warfare Analysis and Research Department
Naval War College
Co-Author, What's New About the Air-Sea Battle Concept?

 

Col Mark Gunzinger, USAF (Ret.) (confirmed)

Senior Fellow
Center for Strategic and Budgetary Assessments

 
 
 

Wednesday, January 26

2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Panel: "Cyberwarfare: How Do We Make Information a Weapon?"

Moderator:
VADM Herb Browne, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

former Deputy Commander
U.S. Space Command

 

Panelists:

RDML Jerry K. Burroughs, USN (confirmed)

Program Executive Officer for Command, Control, Communications, Computers and Intelligence

 

Mr. Terry Halvorsen (confirmed)

Department of the Navy Chief Information Officer

 

RADM William E. Leigher, USN (confirmed)

Deputy Commander

U.S. Fleet Cyber Command

 

BGen Kevin Nally, USMC (confirmed)

Director, C4 / Chief Information Officer of the Marine Corps