Schedule of Events

 

Registration Hours

Hall A

Registration sponsored by

Sunday, January 22 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
(Exhibitor Registration)
Monday, January 23 7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Tuesday, January 24 7:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, January 25 7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Thursday, January 26 7:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
   
Exhibit Hours
Tuesday, January 24 9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, January 25 9:30 a.m.– 5:00 p.m.
Thursday, January 26 9:00 a.m.– 2:00 p.m.
   
   

Monday, January 23 & Tuesday, January 24

ComDef West 2012

 

Tuesday, January 24

TechExpo Career Fair

 

Wednesday, January 25

SIA's Naval and Maritime SATCOM Workshop

 

Thursday, January 26

MOAA Military Spouse Career Conference

 
 
Tuesday, January 24
   

8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Exhibit Hall, Hall C

Continental Breakfast

sponsored by

   

9:00 a.m.

Exhibits Open
   

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Exhibit Hall, Hall C

Kickoff Address   

VADM William E. Gortney, USN (confirmed)
Director, Joint Staff

   

10:00 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.

Exhibit Floor, End of 600 Aisle

Engagement Theater: Defense Support of Civil Authorities - an enduring mission

   

10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Upper Level, Room 2

MOAA Financial Seminar: 5 Simple Secrets to Maximizing Your Post 9-11 GI Bill Benefits

   

10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

Exhibit Hall, Small Business Theater

Small Business Training Forum: Technology Collaboration Center - West
   

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Exhibit Hall, Booth 1147

SPAWAR Speaker Series, Booth 1147

JTRS Enterprise Business Model

CAPT Jeff Hoyle, USN
JPEO JTRS Industry Engagement Manager

   

10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Upper Level, Room 6A

Panel: "The Navy and the Marine Corps: Hang Together or Hang Separately?"

Moderator:

LtCol Frank Hoffman, USMCR (Ret.) (confirmed)

former Senior Director, Naval Capabilities and Readiness

Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of the Navy

and Director, NDU Press

National Defense University

   

10:45 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Exhibit Hall, Small Business Theater

Small Business Training Forum: Building Innovation in the US Marine Corps ISR Enterprise

   

11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Exhibit Hall, Booth 1147

SPAWAR Speaker Series, Booth 1147
Better Buying Power

CAPT Scott Hoffman, USN

SPAWAR Deputy Director for Contracts

   

11:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.

Exhibit Floor, End of 600 Aisle

Engagement Theater: RIMPAC 2012: the World's Largest Multi-national Naval Exercise

   

11:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Exhibit Hall, Small Business Theater

Small Business Training Forum: Outlook of the IT Business Environment
   

11:30 a.m. - Noon

Exhibit Hall, Booth 1147

SPAWAR Speaker Series, Booth 1147
Delivering Integrated Communications - The Future, the Challenge

RADM Jerry Burroughs, USN
Program Executive Officer for C4I

   

Noon - 1:30 p.m.

Exhibit Hall, Hall C

Luncheon Address *

ADM Mike Mullen, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

former Chairman

Joint Chiefs of Staff

Lunch sponsored by

   

1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall, Halls A-C

Dessert Break * (Exhibit Hall)

sponsored by

   

1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall, Booth 1147

SPAWAR Speaker Series, Booth 1147
Minimizing Total Ownership Costs while Delivering Innovative Capabilities to the Fleet

Pat Sullivan

PEO C4I Executive Director

   

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Exhibit Hall, Small Business Theater

Small Business Training Forum: Got IP?
   

2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Exhibit Hall, Booth 1147

SPAWAR Speaker Series, Booth 1147
Navy's Data Center Consolidation Initiative

Rob Wolborsky

SPAWAR Chief Technology Officer

   

2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Upper Level, Room 6A

Panel: "The Future of Shipbuilding: What Can the Nation Afford?"

Moderator:

CAPT R. Robinson Harris, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

Director, Advanced Concepts

Lockheed Martin Mission Systems & Sensors

Co-Director, Washington Strategy Discussion Group

   

2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Upper Level, Room 2

MOAA Financial Seminar: The Four Pillars of Successful Retirement

   

2:15 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall, Small Business Theater

Small Business Training Forum: International Opportunities for Small Business
   

2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall, Booth 1147

SPAWAR Speaker Series, Booth 1147
SPAWAR BMD efforts: an example of real-world system-of-systems capability

CAPT Joe Beel, USN

SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific Commanding Officer

   

3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Exhibit Hall, Booth 1147

SPAWAR Speaker Series, Booth 1147
Communications and GPS Migration/Roadmap

Vince Squitieri

PEO C4I, Communications Program Manager (PMW 170)

   

3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall, Booth 1147

SPAWAR Speaker Series, Booth 1147
SAILOR 2.1 Demonstration

Margaret Fellenbaum

SPAWAR Acquisition Integrated Logistics Online Repository (SAILOR) Program Manager

   

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Upper Level, Room 6B

Awards Reception & Presentation

by invitation only

   
4:30 p.m. Exhibits Close
   

6:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

PETCO Park

Take Me Out to the Ballgame*
Reception and Softball Game at PETCO Park

   
   
Wednesday, January 25
   

8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Exhibit Hall, Hall C

Continental Breakfast

sponsored by

   

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Exhibit Hall, Hall C

Plenary Address
RADM Sean A. Pybus, USN
(confirmed)
Commander

Naval Special Warfare Command

   
9:30 a.m. Exhibits Open
   

9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Exhibit Hall, Booth 1147

SPAWAR Speaker Series, Booth 1147

Single Technical Authority for C4I - The Challenge

RDML James Rodman, USN
SPAWAR Chief Engineer

   

9:30 a.m. - 10:20 a.m.

Exhibit Floor, End of 600 Aisle

Engagement Theater: Ground Robotics - Intelligence Navigation in Unstructured Environments

   

9:45 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Upper Level, Room 2

MOAA Financial Seminar: The Four Pillars of Successful Retirement

   

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Exhibit Hall, Booth 1147

SPAWAR Speaker Series, Booth 1147

Foreign Military Sales

Joe Orechovesky

PEO C4I, International C4I Integration Deputy Program Manager (PMW 740)

   

10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Upper Level, Room 6A

Panel: "Warfighters vs. Support: Do We Have the Equation Right?"

Moderator:
Mr. Ward Carroll (confirmed)

Editor in Chief
Military.com

   

10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Exhibit Hall, Small Business Theater

Small Business Training Forum: Panel Discussion: Growing Your Business
   

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Exhibit Hall, Booth 1147

SPAWAR Speaker Series, Booth 1147

Consolidated Afloat Networks and Enterprise Services (CANES) and Naval Networks

CAPT DJ LeGoff, USN

PEO C4I, Tactical Networks Program Manager (PMW 160)

   

10:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.

Exhibit Floor, End of 600 Aisle

Engagement Theater: I Marine Expeditionary Force/1st MEB

   

11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Exhibit Hall, Booth 1147

SPAWAR Speaker Series, Booth 1147

Navy Information Dominance Way Ahead

RADM Patrick Brady, USN
SPAWAR Commander

   

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall, Hall C

Luncheon Address *

LtGen George J. Flynn, USMC (confirmed)

Director, J-7 Joint Staff

Lunch sponsored by

   

1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Exhibit Hall, Hall A-C

Dessert Break * (Exhibit Hall)

sponsored by

   

1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Exhibit Hall, Booth 1147

SPAWAR Speaker Series, Booth 1147

JPEO JTRS Update

BG Michael E. Williamson, USA
Joint Program Executive Officer for the Joint Tactical Radio System

   

1:15 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall, Small Business Theater

Small Business Training Forum: The State of the Department of the Navy IT
   

1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Upper Level, Room 6A

Panel: "Info at Sea: What Do the Warfighters Need?"

Moderator:

VADM Herb Browne, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

former Deputy Commander
U.S. Space Command

   

2:00 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.

Exhibit Floor, End of 600 Aisle

Engagement Theater: AFCEA/USNI/Cypherpath Cyber Security Education and Training Programs

   

2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Upper Level, Room 2

MOAA Financial Seminar: 5 Simple Secrets to Maximizing Your Post 9-11 GI Bill Benefits

   

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Exhibit Hall, Small Business Theater

Small Business Training Forum: Consolidated Afloat Networks and Enterprise Services (CANES) Contract Strategy
   

2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall, Booth 1147

SPAWAR Speaker Series, Booth 1147

SPAWAR Systems Center Overview

CAPT Mark Glover, USN and CAPT Joe Beel, USN
SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic and Pacific Commanding Officers

   

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Exhibit Hall, Small Business Theater

Small Business Training Forum: Leveraging Government Small Business Resources
   

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Upper Level, Room 6A

Panel: "Info at Sea: How Much Security Can the Sea Services Afford?"

Moderator:

LTG Peter M. Cuviello, USA (Ret.) (confirmed)

Director, Network Enabled Operational Support
Deloitte Consulting LLP

former Chief Information Officer/G-6, U.S. Army

   

4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Exhibit Hall, Booth 1147

SPAWAR Speaker Series, Booth 1147

Sea Warrior Program Overview

Laura Knight
Program Executive Office Enterprise Information Systems, Sea Warrior Program Manager (PMW 240)

   

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall, Hall A-C

AFCEA San Diego Chapter Technology Reception on the Exhibit Floor
   
5:00 p.m. Exhibits Close
   
   
Thursday, January 26
   

7:45 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

Exhibit Hall, Hall C

Coontinental Breakfast
   

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Exhibit Hall, Hall A-C

Plenary Address

The Honorable Robert O. Work (confirmed)
Undersecretary of the Navy

   

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Upper Level, Room 2

Veterans' Retraining Initiative

Veteran Panel: “What do successful Veterans say about their transition?”

   
9:00 a.m. Exhibits Open
   

9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Exhibit Hall, Booth 1147

SPAWAR Speaker Series, Booth 1147

Sea Warrior Program Overview

Laura Knight
Program Executive Office Enterprise Information Systems, Sea Warrior Program Manager (PMW 240)

   

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Upper Level, Room 6A

Panel: "Junior Warfighters: What Issues Keep Them Awake at Night?"

Moderator:

Mr. Dan Moore (confirmed)

Director, International Air Defense

Raytheon Missile Systems

   

9:30 a.m. - Noon

Exhibit Hall, Small Business Theater

Small Business Training Forum: Meet the Primes
   

10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Upper Level, Room 2

Veterans' Retraining Initiative

Employer Panel: “What employers are looking for”

   

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Exhibit Hall, Booth 1147

SPAWAR Speaker Series, Booth 1147

Technology Trends in Navy C4ISR
Lee Zimmerman

SPAWAR National Competency Lead for Net-Centric Engineering and Integration

   

10:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.

Exhibit Floor, End of 600 Aisle

Engagement Theater: Naval Aviation Enterprise

   

11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Upper Level, Room 6A

Panel: " China: How Big A Factor Should It Be in DoD Planning?

Moderator:

CDR Paul Giarra, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

President

Global Strategies & Transformation

   

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Exhibit Hall, Hall C

Luncheon Address *

SFC Leroy Petry, USA (confirmed)
Medal of Honor recipient

Mrs. Ashley Petry (confirmed)

in a Conversation with

David Hartman (confirmed)

former host of Good Morning America

   

1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Upper Level, Room 6C

Veterans' Retraining Initiative

Job Fair

   

1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall, Hall A-C

Dessert Break * (Exhibit Hall)
   
2:00 p.m. Exhibits Close
   

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Upper Level, Room 2

Veterans' Retraining Initiative

Seminar: How to start your own Internet/Web business

   
   
   
   
   

* Ticket required. Click here to purchase tickets.