Speakers and Panels

 

Featured Speakers

   

Tuesday, January 24

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Kickoff Address   

VADM William E. Gortney, USN (confirmed)

Director, Joint Staff

   
   

Tuesday, January 24

Noon - 1:30 p.m.

Luncheon Address *

ADM Mike Mullen, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)
former Chairman

Joint Chiefs of Staff

   
   

Wednesday, January 25

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Plenary Address
RADM Sean A. Pybus, USN
(confirmed)
Commander

Naval Special Warfare Command

   
   

Wednesday, January 25

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Luncheon Address *

LtGen George J. Flynn , USMC (confirmed)

Director, J-7

The Joint Staff

   
   

Thursday, January 26

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Plenary Address

The Honorable Robert O. Work (confirmed)
Undersecretary of the Navy

   
   

Thursday, January 26

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Luncheon Address *

SFC Leroy Petry, USA (confirmed)
Medal of Honor recipient

 

in a Conversation with

David Hartman (confirmed)

former host of Good Morning America

 
   

 

* Ticket required. Click here to purchase tickets.

 

Panel Sessions

 

Tuesday, January 24

10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

The Navy and the Marine Corps: Hang Together or Hang Separately?

 

Moderator:

LtCol Frank Hoffman, USMCR (Ret.) (confirmed)

former Senior Director, Naval Capabilities and Readiness

Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of the Navy

and Director, NDU Press

National Defense University

 
Panelists:

VADM Gerald R. Beaman, USN (confirmed)

Commander
U.S. THIRD Fleet

 

VADM John Terence Blake, USN (confirmed)

Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, Integration of Capabilities and Resources (N8)

 

BGen Daniel J. O'Donohue, USMC (confirmed)

Director
Capabilities Development Directorate

 

MajGen Melvin G. Spiese, USMC (confirmed)

Deputy Commanding General

I Marine Expeditionary Force

 
 
 

Tuesday, January 24

2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

The Future of Shipbuilding: What Can the Nation Afford?

 

Moderator:

CAPT R. Robinson Harris, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

Director, Advanced Concepts

Lockheed Martin Mission Systems & Sensors

Co-Director, Washington Strategy Discussion Group

 
Panelists:

VADM Richard W. Hunt, USN (confirmed)

Commander, Naval Surface Forces
Commander, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet

 

RDML David H. Lewis, USN (confirmed)

Program Executive Officer, Ships

 

Mr. Ronald O'Rourke (confirmed)

Specialist in Naval Affairs
Congressional Research Service

Author, Navy Littoral Combat Ship (LCS) Program: Background, Issues, and Options for Congress

 

Mr. Mike Petters (confirmed)

President and Chief Executive Officer

Huntington Ingalls Industries

 
 
 

Wednesday, January 25

10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Warfighters vs. Support: Do We Have the Equation Right?

 

Moderator:
Mr. Ward Carroll (confirmed)

Editor in Chief
Military.com

 
Panelists:

RDML Richard Breckenridge, USN (confirmed)

Commander
Submarine Group TWO

 

VADM Richard W. Hunt, USN (confirmed)

Commander, Naval Surface Forces
Commander, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet

 

VADM Allen G. Myers, USN (confirmed)

Commander, Naval Air Forces
Commander, Naval Air Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet

 

BGen Daniel D. Yoo, USMC (confirmed)

Commanding General

Marine Corps Recruit Depot, San Diego and Western Recruiting Region

 
 
 

Wednesday, January 25

1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Info at Sea: What Do the Warfighters Need?

 

Moderator:

VADM Herb Browne, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

former President and CEO, AFCEA International

former Deputy Commander, U.S. Space Command

 
Panelists:

RADM(Sel) Jerry K. Burroughs, USN (confirmed)

Program Executive Officer for Command, Control, Communications, Computers and Intelligence

 

RDML Peter A. Gumataotao, USN (confirmed)

Commander

Carrier Strike Group ELEVEN

 

BGen Gregg A. Sturdevant, USMC (confirmed)

Assistant Wing Commander

3rd Marine Aircraft Wing

 
 
 

Wednesday, January 25

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Info at Sea: How Much Security Can the Sea Services Afford?

 

Moderator:

LTG Peter M. Cuviello, USA (Ret.) (confirmed)

Director, Network Enabled Operational Support
Deloitte Consulting LLP

former Chief Information Officer/G-6, U.S. Army

 
Panelists:

RADM Patrick H. Brady, USN (confirmed)

Commander

Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command

 

RDML Robert E. Day, Jr., USCG (confirmed)

Assistant Commandant for Command, Control, Communications, and Information Technology
Director

Coast Guard Cyber Command, Pre-Commissioning Detachment

 

Mr. Terry Halvorsen (confirmed)

Chief Information Officer

Department of the Navy

 

BGen Kevin J. Nally, USMC (confirmed)

Director, C4

Deputy Department of the Navy Chief Information Officer (Marine Corps)

 
 
 

Thursday, January 26

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Junior Warfighters: What Issues Keep Them Awake at Night?

 

Moderator:

Mr. Dan Moore (confirmed)

Director, International Missile Defense
Raytheon Missile Systems

 
Panelists:

Capt Anthony Hatala, USMC (confirmed)

Fire Control Officer on C-130J Harvest HAWK

VMGR 352

 

LT Benjamin Kohlmann, USN (confirmed)

F/A-18 Instructor Pilot

VMFAT-101

 

LCDR Micah Murphy, USN (confirmed)

Commanding Officer

USS Chief (MCM 14)

 

Capt Autumn D. Swinford, USMC (confirmed)

Marine Officer Instructor

University of Missouri NROTC

 
 
 

Thursday, January 26

11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

China: How Big a Factor Should It Be In DoD Planning?

 

Moderator:

CDR Paul Giarra, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

President
Global Strategies & Transformation

 
Panelists:

VADM John M. Bird, USN (confirmed)

Director of Navy Staff

 

LtGen Wallace "Chip" Gregson, USMC (Ret.) (confirmed)

Principal, WC Gregson & Associates, Inc.

former Assistant Secretary of Defense, Asian and Pacific Security Affairs

 

VADM Ann E. Rondeau, USN (confirmed)

President

National Defense University

 

Alan J. Vick, Ph.D. (confirmed)

Senior Political Scientist
RAND Corporation