Speakers and Panels

Featured Speakers

Tuesday, February 11

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Morning Keynote Address

Ms. Christine Fox (confirmed)

Acting Deputy Secretary of Defense


The Pentagon Channel video coverage

   
   

Tuesday, February 11

Noon - 1:30 p.m.

Luncheon Keynote Address*

ADM Harry B. Harris, Jr., USN (confirmed)

Commander

U.S. Pacific Fleet

The Pentagon Channel video coverage

   
   

Wednesday, February 12

8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m

Morning Keynote Address: Information Dominance Roundtable

1 CEU CompTIA Security+, 1 GIAC CMU

Moderator:

Mr. David M. Wennergren (confirmed)

Vice President,

Enterprise Technologies and Services,

CACI

and former Assistant Deputy Chief Management Officer,

Department of Defense

The Pentagon Channel video coverage

   
  Roundtable Participants:
Rear Admiral  Paul  Becker Director for Intelligence, J2

RADM Paul Becker, USN (confirmed)

Director for Intelligence, J2

Joint Chiefs of Staff

   

VADM Ted N. Branch, USN (confirmed)

Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Information Dominance, N2/N6

Director of Naval Intelligence

   

RADM Robert E. Day, Jr., USCG (confirmed)

Assistant Commandant

Command, Control, Communications, Computers and Information Technology and

Commander

U.S. Coast Guard Cyber Command

   

Mr. Terry Halvorsen (confirmed)

Chief Information Officer

Department of the Navy

   

BGen Kevin J. Nally, USMC (confirmed)

Director

Command, Control, Communications, Computers and

Chief Information Officer,

U.S. Marine Corps

   

Wednesday, February 12

Noon - 1:30 p.m.

Luncheon Keynote Address*

ADM William E. Gortney, USN (confirmed)

Commander

U.S. Fleet Forces Command

The Pentagon Channel video coverage

Presentation

   
   

Thursday, February 13

8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Morning Keynote Panel: What are the Industrial Base Issues That Need to be Considered in Any Strategy?

Moderator:

Mr. Alfred Grasso (confirmed)

President and CEO

The MITRE Corporation

Video

  Panelists:

Ms. Ellen Lord (confirmed)

President and CEO

Textron Systems Corporation

   

Mr. Jeffrey T. Napoliello (confirmed)

Vice President

Strategy and Business Development

Lockheed Martin Mission Systems and Training

   

Mr. Mike Petters (confirmed)

President and CEO

Huntington Ingalls Industries

   

Thursday, February 13

Noon - 2:00 p.m.

Luncheon Town Hall*: What Do the Sea Services Want to See in A New Maritime Strategy?

Moderator:

VADM Peter H. Daly, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

CEO

U.S. Naval Institute

The Pentagon Channel video coverage

 

Speakers:

Gen James F. Amos, USMC (confirmed)

Commandant

U.S. Marine Corps

   
Admiral Mark Ferguson

ADM Mark E. Ferguson, III, USN (confirmed)

Vice Chief of Naval Operations

 

   

ADM Robert J. Papp, Jr., USCG (confirmed)

Commandant

U.S. Coast Guard

   
* Ticket required.  (Tickets included in full conference registration for industry and available a la carte for military/government)
 
 

Panel Sessions

 

Tuesday, February 11

10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

What Does the U.S. Experience in Afghanistan Teach Us About the Future?

Video

 

Moderator:

The Honorable Richard Danzig (confirmed)

Vice Chair of the Board of the RAND Corporation

former Secretary of the Navy

 
Panelists:

Gen John R. Allen, USMC (Ret.) (confirmed)

former Commander

International Security Assistance Force and U.S. Forces Afghanistan

 

ADM James G. Stavridis, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

Dean, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy

Tufts University

former Supreme Allied Commander, Europe

 
 
 

Tuesday, February 11

2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Joint Strike Fighter: What Do the Pilots Who Are Flying It Today Have to Say?

Video

 

Moderator:

Mr. Ward Carroll (confirmed)

Editor-in-Chief

Military.com

 

Panelists:

CDR Luke Barradell, USN (confirmed)

Fleet Intergration Team and Operations Officer

Carrier Air Group ELEVEN (CVW-11)

 

LCDR Michael Burks, USN (confirmed)

Senior Navy Test Pilot for F-35 and Integrated Test Force Operations Officer

Naval Air Systems Command

 

Mr. William C. Gigliotti (confirmed)

F-35 Lighting II, FW Site/Production Lead Test Pilot

Lockheed Martin Corporation

 

LtCol Steve E. Gillette, USMC (confirmed)

Commander Officer

VMFA-121

 
 
 

Tuesday, February 11

3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Best of the Best: What Will It Take to Keep Them?

Video

 

Moderator:

Mr. Tobias Naegele (confirmed)

Vice President and General Manager

Defense News and Armed Forces Journal

 
Panelists:

Capt David C. Burton, USMC (confirmed)

Assistant Operations Officer

9th Communication Battalion

 

LT Paul M. Leon, USCG (confirmed)

Maritime Safety and Security Team San Diego

U.S. Coast Guard

 

LCDR Victorio Ramirez, USN (confirmed)

Executive Officer

Naval Special Warfare Support Activity ONE

 

LCDR Bryan Schneider, USN (confirmed)

Force Personnel Officer

Naval Surface Forces

 

LT Joshua Starr, USN (confirmed)

Aircraft Maintenance Quality Assurance Officer

Helicopter Maritime Strike Squadron 41

 
 
 

Wednesday, February 12

10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

How are the Senior Operators Going to Execute the Strategy?

Video

 

Moderator:

ADM Timothy J. Keating, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

former Commander

U.S. Pacific Command

 
Panelists:

VADM David H. Buss, USN (confirmed)

Commander, Naval Air Forces

Commander, Naval Air Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet

 

VADM Thomas H. Copeman, III, USN (confirmed)

Commander, Naval Surface Forces

Commander, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet

 

VADM Kenneth E. Floyd, USN (confirmed)

Commander

THIRD Fleet

 

LtGen John Toolan, USMC (confirmed)

Commanding General

I Marine Expeditionary Force

 
 
 

Wednesday, February 12

2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

How Do We Regain the Skills for the High End War Fight?

Video

 

Moderator:

VADM Richard Hunt, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

former Director, Navy Staff

Naval Operations

 
Panelists:

RDML Robert Hennegan, USN (Ret.) (confirmed)

Commander

Naval Mine and Anti-Submarine Warfare Command

 

RDML Andrew L. Lewis, USN (confirmed)

Commander

Naval Strike and Air Warfare Center

 

RDML James Rodman, Jr., USN (confirmed)

Chief Engineer

SPAWAR Systems Command

 

RADM Thomas S. Rowden, USN (confirmed)

Director, Surface Warfare Division, N96

OPNAV

 
 
 

Thursday, February 13

10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

What About China?

Video
 

Moderator:

RADM James G. Foggo, III, USN (confirmed)

Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Operations, Plans and Strategy, N3/N5)

 

Panelists:

CAPT David A. Adams, USN (confirmed)

Commander

U.S. 7th Fleet

 

CAPT Stuart Belt, USN (confirmed)

Deputy Assistant Judge Advocate General (International and Operations Law)

Office of the Judge Advocate General

 

CAPT James Fanell, USN (confirmed)

Director of Intelligence and Information Operations

U.S. Pacific Fleet

 

Dr. James R. Holmes, Ph.D. (confirmed)

Professor, Strategy and Policy, U.S. Naval War College
Co-Author, Red Star Over the Pacific

 

CAPT Dale Rielage, USN (confirmed)

Director

Navy Asia-Pacific Advisory Group