Chair's Superior Performance Award

This Award recognizes superior service to AFCEA over a sustained period of time. Winners "set the example" for others as dedicated volunteers who are active at all levels of the Association, and have shown sustained leadership over more than 10 years.  Winners have often been active members in AFCEA for 20 years or more.

Nominations are not solicited for this award. Award winners are selected by the Chair of the AFCEA International Board.

2017 Chair’s Superior Performance Winners

Pictured above: Amy Fadida at center with guest Gaye Novak at left; John Gilligan at right

Gregory A. Campbell

USSTRATCOM/J61

Amy M. Fadida

A.M. Fadida Consulting

John Gilligan

Gilligan Group, Inc.

 

2016 Chair’s Superior Performance Winners

Robert Damen

Raytheon

Terry Halvorsen

Department of Defense Chief Information Officer

Michael J. Varner

Compass Consulting

Konstantin Zografov

Industrial Holding Bulgaria AD

 

2015 Chair’s Superior Performance Winners

Kathleen Cowles

Deep Water Point

Mihoko Matsubara

Tokyo Chapter

Sam Moore

P3I, Incorporated

Lucinda T. Spaney

The MITRE Corporation

 

2014 Chair’s Superior Performance Winners

Kelley Crooks

Alamo Chapter

Bob Fortna

Juniper Networks

Sue Hoffman

Booz Allen Hamilton

Al Mink

Systems Spirit

Dennis Moran

Harris Corporation

Marie Russell

Juniper Networks

 

2013 Chair’s Superior Performance Winners

Miriam Browning

Browning Consulting Group

Linda Gooden

Lockheed Martin

BG Reimar Scherz, GE Army (Ret.)

AFCEA Bonn Chapter

Scott Suhy

GreenLine Systems

2012 Chairman’s Superior Performance Winners

CDR Teresa Duvall, USN (Ret.)

Fleet Cyber Command

Col Patricia Harrington, USAF (Ret.)

LTC James Luck, USA

DISA-PAC Japan

2011 Chairman’s Superior Performance Winners

Norris Connelly

Gordon Meriwether

The Uriah Group

Col Mike Warlick, USMC (Ret.)

Harris Corporation

2010 Chairman's Superior Performance Winners

Tom Horton

Georgia Tech Research Institute

Cynthia Pacheco

JTSI, Inc.

2009 Chairman's Superior Performance Winners

Dave Johnson

Suss Consulting Inc.

Paul Reimers

Atlanta Chapter

Palmer Sims

General Dynamics C4 Systems

MGen Klaus-Peter Treche (Ret.)

Bonn Chapter

2008 Chairman's Superior Performance Winners

Maj Gen Georges D'hollander, BE AR

NATO HQ C3 Staff

Robert Guerra

Guerra, Kiviat Inc.

Charisse Stokes

Telos Corporation

Lt Gen Ulrich Wolf, GE AR

NATO Communication and Information Systems Services Agency

 

Click here for a complete list of AFCEA Awards and nomination forms.

Contact us for more information about AFCEA Awards