Enlisted Superior Performer Award

The U.S. Naval Institute and AFCEA International are pleased to announce the recognition of those individuals designated by their commands as Enlisted Superior Performers (ESPs) at the WEST Conference in San Diego, CA.

Please submit your nominee (E-4 and above) including name, rank, command, home mailing address, phone, email and fax numbers.  In addition, provide the name, rank, mailing address, phone, email and fax numbers of the nominee's accompanying Commanding Officer and/or Senior Representative.  NOTE:  Information is NOT required on the nominee's job/command.

Winners and their Commanding Officers or Senior Representatives are invited as guests of AFCEA/USNI to attend one of three lunches held West 2014, where they will be recognized at the lunches and in a program.

Enlisted Superior Performer Award Questions?

Please contact Jaci Day
jday@usni.org


AFCEA and the U.S. Naval Institute wish to recognize the service of those military members who have been selected by their commands for particularly superior service in the past year. The recipients will each be awarded memberships in AFCEA and the U.S. Naval Institute.

Nominees Recognized at West 2014 Tuesday, 11 February:

Commander Naval Air Forces Pacific

Marine Corps Installations West

U.S. THIRD Fleet

Naval Mine and Anti-Submarine Warfare Command

Marine Corps Communication-Electronics School

Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center

Wounded Warrior Battalion West

Commander Naval Air Forces Pacific

  • AD1 Arbie Bernardo ­ HSC 8
  • ABH1 Ezekial Clifton ­ USS CARL VINSON (CVN-70)
  • AM1 Jesse Collier ­ VRC 30
  • AZ1 Jerome Jefferson ­ COMHSCWP
  • AT1 Jason Lechowicz ­ FRCSW
  • AZ1 Sania L. Mendez ­ HSM 78
  • AT1 Abiodun Oguntala ­ USS RONALD REAGAN (CVN-76)
  • PS1 Jessica Percy ­ CNAP
  • IT1 Katie Young ­ CNAP
  • AWS1 Nicholas Wandler ­ HSC 21

Marine Corps Installations West

  • Cpl Lorrainejo Edralin ­ HQSPT Bn MCB ComCam
  • Cpl Ethan Johnson ­ HQSPT Bn MCB ComCam
  • LCpl Rachel Kreiser ­ HQSPT Bn MCB ComCam
  • Pfc Jacky Laratte ­ MCI-W MCB CP
  • Sgt Devin Meyers ­ H&HS MCAS
  • Sgt Jorge Rivera ­ HQSPT Bn MCB ComCam
  • Cpl Razul Ware ­ MCI-W MCB CP
  • Sgt Christopher White ­ MCI-W MCB CP
  • Cpl Ajanel Williams ­ MCI-W MCB CP
  • Sgt Steven Withrow ­ H&HS MCAS

U.S. THIRD Fleet   

  • OS2 Channice Dubenion ­ Expeditionary Warfare Training Group Pacific
  • BM2 Leandris Frison ­ Commander, U.S. THIRD Fleet
  • IS2 Elias James ­ Commander, Strike Force Training Pacific
  • FC1 Rogelio Socito ­ Tactical Training Group Pacific

Naval Mine and Anti-Submarine Warfare Command

  • MN1 Matthew Giannini
  • IS2 Eric Kittelson  
  • IS1 Bryan Olson
  • MN1 Eric Perando
  • T2 Jeran Reyes

Marine Corps Communication-Electronics School

  • MSgt Christopher A. Blubaugh
  • SSgt Jamaar L. King  
  • GySgt Joseph L. McClelland
  • GySgt Ronald A. Slon  
  • SSgt Trevor P. Wyli

Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center

  • Sgt Dwight A. Bibbins ­ 2nd Bn 7th Marines
  • Sgt Daniel J. Erlandson ­ 3rd Bn 4th Marines
  • Cpl Chandra Francisco ­ HQBN ESD Company C
  • HM2 Marvin Galapin
  • SSgt Reynaldo Gonzalez Jr. ­ 1st Tank Bn

Wounded Warrior Battalion West

  • Sgt Jonathan Dickerson ­ Wounded Warrior Company A
  • GySgt Michelle Hill ­ Wounded Warrior Detachment Balboa
  • Sgt Adrian Lopez ­ Wounded Warrior Battalion Company A
  • Sgt Steven C. Lubich ­ Wounded Warrior Battalion Company A
  • GySgt David Smith ­ Wounded Warrior Detachment Balboa

Nominees Recognized at West 2014 Wednesday, 12 February:

Space & Naval Warfare Systems Command

Navy Region Southwest

Naval Special Warfare Command

Navy Medicine West/Naval Medical Center San Diego

Space & Naval Warfare Systems Command

  • PS1 Raul I. Buto ­ SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
  • YN2 Ashley Clanton ­ SPAWAR
  • YN1Jennifer A. Lewis ­ SPAWAR FRD
  • YN1 Cecilia Mitchell ­ NR SPAWAR-119
  • ET1 Jonathan Sadler ­ SPAWAR
  • AZ1 Paul M. Spears ­ SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
  • YN2 Jonathan D. Torres ­SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
  • AZ2 Anthony A. Villanueva ­ SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific

Navy Region Southwest

  • MN1 Tammy L. Stevenson ­ Navy Region Southwest Transient Personnel Unit
  • BM2 Dalila Woods ­ Naval Base Point Loma
  • MA1 Krista Vargas ­ Naval Base Coronado
  • MA1 Douglas Shuman ­ Naval Base Point Loma
  • MA2 Jessie Ramirez ­ Naval Base Coronado
  • SH1 Christian Puentes ­ Naval Base San Diego
  • BM2 Marte E. Pena ­ Navy Region Southwest Transient Personnel Unit
  • MA2 Amber Keogan ­ Naval Base San Diego Force Protection
  • MU2 Nathan Helvey ­ Navy Band Southwest
  • MA2 Kyle Robert Cox ­ Navy Region Southwest Military Working Dog

Naval Special Warfare Command

  • ET1 Trevor Eden ­ Special Boat Team TWELVE
  • PO1 Sean Michael Haggerty ­ SEAL Team FIVE
  • PO1 Benjamin Pitassi ­ SEAL Team FIVE
  • SB1 Garrett James Rodrigues ­ Naval Special Warfare Basic Training Command
  • LS1 Roger Shue ­ SEAL Team SEVENTEEN

Navy Medicine West/Naval Medical Center San Diego

  • HM3 Ashley Alsberry ­ Naval Medical Center San Diego
  • HN Jessica Bradley ­ Naval Medical Center San Diego
  • HM2 Allison P. Harriott ­ Navy Medicine West
  • ABH2 Samuel R. Pappaterra ­ Naval Medical Center San Diego
  • IT2 Chelsea K. Satchell ­ Navy Medicine West

Nominees Recognized at West 2014 Thursday, 13 February:

Naval Surface Forces Pacific

Marine Corps Recruit Depot, San Diego

THIRD Marine Aircraft Wing

Naval Hospital Camp Pendleton

Coast Guard Pacific Area

Naval Surface Forces Pacific

  • Jiarong Chen ­ ESG3
  • John Dubose ­ USS FORT WORTH (LCS-3) Crew 103
  • Loreatha Guzman ­ USS PREBLE (DDG-88)
  • Charles Hoffrichter ­ USS INDEPENDENCE (LCS-2) Crew 202
  • Wesley Huizenga ­ USS STOCKDALE (DDG-06)
  • EM1 Desmond Johnson ­ USS DEWEY (DDG-105)
  • Joshua Koenig ­ USS CAPE ST. GEORGE (CG-71)
  • Samuel Miller ­ USS GARY (FFG-51)
  • Kevin Murphy ­ USS WILLIAM P LAWRENCE (DDG-110)
  • Evon Perez ­ USS GRIDLEY (DDG-101)
  • Jason Wheat ­ USS SAN DIEGO (LPD-22)

Marine Corps Recruit Depot, San Diego

  • SSgt Phillip S. Haly ­ B Company, 1st Recruit Training Battalion
  • Sgt Kevin Jameson ­ 12th Marine Corps District
  • SSgt Sara M. Pacheco ­ H&S Bn, MCRD
  • Sgt Richard Sauceda Jr. ­ Delta Range, Range Company, WPNS Field Training Bn
  • GySgt Michael H. Wampler ­ Special Training Company, Support Battalion

THIRD Marine Aircraft Wing

  • Sgt Luz Garcia ­ MWHS-3
  • Sgt Jason M. May ­ MACG-38
  • Sgt Juan C. Moreno ­ MAG-39
  • Sgt Scott R. Ode ­ MAG-16
  • Sgt Daniel W. Person ­ MAG-11

Naval Hospital Camp Pendleton

  • HM1 Luis F. Amador
  • HM3 Kevin Mesa
  • HM2 Lissa Messerly
  • LS1 Adrian M. Pich
  • HM3 Larizza N. Sibayan

Coast Guard Pacific Area

  • BM1 Neal P. Bueno ­ Maritime Safety and Security Team San Diego
  • MK2 Dwight Cousins ­ Pacific Area Tactical Law Enforcement Team
  • FS3 Sonata Rain Haley ­ USCGC BOUTWELL (WHEC-719)
  • FS1 Gary Miller ­ Sector San Diego
  • OS1 Derrick Sullo ­ Sector San Diego