Leadership Award

This is awarded to a long-standing member of AFCEA with a record of sustained contributions to the Association, and exceptional leadership skills. The write-up must be based mainly on leadership in AFCEA rather than the candidate's professional career.  Winners are selected by the AFCEA International Awards Committee. Nominees for this award are evaluated through December of the previous year.

The Leadership Award nomination will be graded on the following:

AFCEA participation and contributions

  • Specific examples of performance that highlight outstanding leadership with documented growth and/or improvement in AFCEA under his/her leadership

AFCEA Recognition

  • Nominees for this award are expected to be previous Medal of Merit winners, and are ranked accordingly during the voting process
  • Other AFCEA recognition including at the chapter level

Professional Accomplishments

  • Exceptional professional performance at a senior leadership level in the fields of communications, electronics, intelligence, and information systems with documented examples

Recognition

  • Other professional awards/achievements

Criteria

  • Must be a current AFCEA member
  • Must have been active in AFCEA for at least six years before being nominated for this award
  • Must have at least three years in a leadership position at the HQ or chapter level
  • Must be able to document a minimum of seven significant AFCEA achievements in the past two years
  • If a previous Medal of Merit winner, the award must have been won at least two years prior to being nominated for this award
  • Cannot have previously won this Leadership Award
  • Individual cannot nominate themselves
  • Nomination must be endorsed by the nominee's AFCEA Regional Vice President (RVP)
     

Nominate a candidate

 

2016 Leadership Award Winners

From left to right: Stephen Falcone, David Landry, Paul Patton, Col Russell Smith

Stephen Falcone

Air Force Life Cycle Management Center
Lexington-Concord Chapter

 

Lt Col David W. Landry, USAF (Ret)

Georgia Tech Research Institute
Atlanta Chapter

 

Col Paul G. Patton, USAF (Ret)

CACI, Inc.
Northern Virginia Chapter

 

Col Russell J. Smith, USAF

US Special Operations Command
Tampa-St. Petersburg Chapter

 

Thomas S. Wells

Dayton Aerospace, Inc.
Dayton-Wright Chapter

 

2015 Leadership Award Winners

2015 Leadership Award winners

Bill Jones

Data System Analysts
Belvoir Chapter

Bill Robinson

Diligent Consulting, Inc.
Alamo Chapter

Gerry Slevin

Tampa-St. Petersburg Chapter

Leslie Steele

InterImage
Bethesda Chapter

Bud Vazquez

The Raytheon Company
Lexington-Concord Chapter

 

2014 Leadership Award Winners

Dr. Joe Besselman

Disruptive Technologies
Montgomery Chapter

Robert Damen

Raytheon
Augusta-Fort Gordon Chapter

Colleen Dilly

Central Maryland Chapter

Teresa Duvall

U.S. Fleet Cyber Command, 10th Fleet
Hampton Roads Chapter

Scott Hardiman

AFLCMC/HNA
Lexington-Concord Chapter

Kenneth R. Hirlinger

General Dynamics Information Technology
Tidewater Chapter

Cory Lindo

PCPC Direct Ltd.
Hawaii Chapter

William Morrow

Smartronix, Inc.
Alamo Chapter

Dan Matthews

Information Innovators Inc.
Bethesda Chapter

Michael J. Stinson

Dayton-Wright Chapter

MSgt Todd Weingeroff, USAF

USAFE A6/A60M
Kaiserslautern Chapter

Ron Zich

Headquarters Marine Corps C4
Northern Virginia Chapter

2013 Leadership Award Winners

Carl Bass

Whitlock
Tampa-St. Petersburg Chapter

Dr. James Cunningham

JA Cunningham Consulting LLC
Lexington-Concord Chapter

Chris Cusano

NTConcepts Inc.
Northern Virginia Chapter

CAPT Glenn Hernandez, USCG

U.S. Pacific Command
Hawaii Chapter

Dave Johnson

Suss Consulting
Hampton Roads Chapter

David Kovach

Alamo Chapter

Melvin May, Jr.

May Associates
Fort Monmouth Chapter

Andrew Peters

Quantico-Potomac Chapter

Maj Gen Erich Staudacher, GEAF

HQ Air Command
Bonn Chapter

Joseph Yavorsky

7th Signal Command
Augusta-Fort Gordon Chapter

2012 Leadership Award Winners

Gregory Campbell

USSTRATCOM/J614

SMSgt Keith Jordan, USAF

USAF AFSPC 624 OC

Dave LaRochelle

Oasis Systems, Inc.

Kevin Smith

Praeses, LLC

Wolfgang Taubert

NATO C3 Agency

2011 Leadership Award Winners

E.F. (Ted) Bronson

The Bronson Group

Maureen Fuller

General Dynamics Information Technology Corporation

Linda Jean

SeaView Consulting LLC

Alvie Johnson

Booz Allen Hamilton

Steve Krauss

Censeo Consulting Group

Sharon Mackey

RDECOM CERDEC STCD

Richard (Sam) Moore

P3I, Incorporated

Keith Perkins

53rd Computer Systems Squadron

Dr. Stephen Quilici

Harris Corporation

Richard Wegmann

Digital Concepts Incorporated

2010 Leadership Award Winners

Shirley Adams

Accenture

Professor Harry Athanasopoulos

American College of Greece

Lawrence Coe

753rd Electronic Systems Group

Jennifer Kyle

SAIC

2009 Leadership Award Winners

Col A. G. Hatcher, USAF

Headquarters, Air Combat Command

Larry Levine

US Army CERDEC STCD

Terry Whitlock

NETCOM

2008 Leadership Award Winners

Brian Cooper

Praxis Engineering

Col Patricia Harrington, USAF (Ret.)

Scientific Research Corporation

Kevin Hoey

General Dynamics IT

Ilkka Jappinen

Finnish Defence Forces Technical Research Centre

Lt Col Robert Lyman, USAF

96th Communications Squadron

Norman Nelson

CSC

Click here for a complete list of AFCEA Awards and nomination forms.

Contact us for more information about AFCEA Awards