TE Connectivity (formerly Tyco Electronics)  
8420 Triad Drive
Greensboro, North Carolina 27409 
Telephone:
(301) 829-6608
Facsimile:
 
Email:
dwilcher@te.com
Web Home Page:
www.te.com/enterprise
Manager, Government Market Development:
Dick Wilcher
Business Focus:
TE Connectivity, formerly Tyco Electronics, is a leading brand, managing connectivity, secure cabling solutions and GPON. TE designs and manufactures end-to-end cabling solutions for shielded and unshielded copper twisted pair, as well as single-mode and multimode optical fiber systems. The company works with its customers to ensure that they select the appropriate choices for their current and future communications infrastructure needs, including VoIP, data center, PDS, PON, GPON and DAS.
Products/ Services:
Comprehensive secure fiber and copper solutions, AMPTRAC and Quareo connectivity management, Category 6a shielded and unshielded, MPO, GPON, DAS, broadcast and a full line of data center products.
Clients:
Federal, state and local governments; U.S. military; commercial clients worldwide.
Annual Sales:
$14.3 billion.
Business Categories:
  • Broadcast Equipment
  • Business Information Services/Systems
  • Cables
  • Communications Systems
  • Components
  • Connectors
  • Cyber
  • Data Communications
  • Education
  • Fiber Optics
  • Health Care
  • Homeland Security
  • Information Assurance
  • Information Management
  • Information Security
  • Information Systems
  • Intelligent Networks
  • Network Management
  • Networking Technologies
  • Patch Panels
  • Port Scanners
  • Professional Development
  • Professional Services
  • Rugged Systems
  • Secure Communications
  • Security Devices
  • Security Management
  • Shielding
  • Standards
  • Systems Engineering/Technical Assistance
  • Systems Integration
  • Telecom Equipment/Services
  • Telecom System Design/Engineering
  • Training
  • Trusted Computer Systems
  • Video Compression
  • Video Equipment
  • Wire/Cable
  • Wireless Communications
Small Business Status:
  • Not Small Business
NAICS Industry:
  • Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing
  • Computer Facilities Management Services
  • Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing
  • Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • Electronic Connector Manufacturing
  • Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing
  • Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing
  • Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
  • Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
  • Wired Telecommunications Carriers
  • Wireless Telecommunications Carriers (except Satellite)