Career Progressions

Thomas M. Brady has been appointed to the Senior Executive Service and assigned as the director, Department of Defense Education Activity, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness), Alexandria, Virginia. 

Rear Adm. Martha E. G. Herb, USN, has been assigned as director, Inter-American Defense College, Washington, D.C. 

Maj. Gen. Theresa C. Carter, USAF, has been assigned as special assistant to the commander, Air Force Materiel Command, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland.

TNCI Operating Company LLC, Santa Barbara, California, has named Bill Farwell as chief financial officer.

Maj. Gen. Edward M. Reeder Jr., USA, has been assigned as commander, Special Operations Joint Task Force-Afghanistan/NATO Special Operations Component Command-Afghanistan, Operation Enduring Freedom, Afghanistan.

Maj. Gen. Steven M. Shepro, USAF, has been assigned as vice director, strategic plans and policy, J-5, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

Maj. Gen. Leslie J. Carroll, USAR, has been assigned as commander (Troop Program Unit), 377th Theater Sustainment Command, New Orleans.

James P. Woolsey has been appointed to the Senior Executive Service and assigned as the president, Defense Acquisition University, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology and Logistics), Fort Belvoir, Virginia.  

Rear Adm. Kevin D. Scott, USN, has been assigned as vice director for joint force development (joint and coalition warfighting), Joint Staff, Suffolk, Virginia.

Maj. General Charles W. (Charlie) Fletcher Jr., USA (Ret.), has been selected as president of McLane Advanced Technologies, Temple, Texas.

Rear Adm. John C. Aquilino, USN, has been assigned as deputy chief of staff for operations, training and readiness, N-3/N-7, U.S. Pacific Fleet, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii.

Rear Adm. George W. Ballance, USN, has been assigned as commander, U.S. Naval Forces Southern Command/commander, Fourth Fleet, Mayport, Florida.

Maj. Gen. William E. Rapp, chief, USA, has been assigned as commandant, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania.

Lt. Gen. Bradley A. Heithold, USAF, has been nominated for assignment as commander, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Florida.

David W. Miller has been named chief technologist of NASA, Washington, D.C.

Lt. Gen. Gregory A. Biscone, USAF, has been nominated for assignment as the inspector general of the Air Force, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

Rear Adm. Michael M. Gilday, USN, will be assigned as director, operations, J-3, U.S. Cyber Command, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland.

Rear Adm. Babette Bolivar, USN, will be assigned as commander, U.S. Pacific Command Representative, Guam, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Republic of Palau; commander, U.S. Naval Forces, Marianas and commander, Joint Region Marianas, Guam. 

Pages