Career Progressions

Phillip L. Spector has joined the Space Business Group of Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy, New York.

Mocana, San Francisco, has appointed James Isaacs as chief operating officer.

Col. Kurt J. Ryan, USA, has been nominated for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as commander, 593rd Sustainment Command (Expeditionary), Joint Base Lewis McChord, Washington.

Col. Michael J. Warmack, USA, has been nominated for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as deputy chief, operations, Office of the Defense Representative-Pakistan, Pakistan.

Maj. Gen. Robert B. Abrams, USA, has been nominated for appointment to the rank of lieutenant general and for assignment as senior military assistant to the secretary of defense, Washington D.C.

Rear Adm. Bret C. Batchelder, USN, will be assigned as commander, Joint Enabling Capabilities Command, U.S. Transportation Command, Norfolk, Virginia.

Modus Operandi, Melbourne, Florida, has named Lt. Col. Scott Camden, USMC (Ret.), as director of Command, Control, Communications, Computers, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (C4ISR) Programs and Technologies.

Col. Peter L. Jones, USA, has been selected for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as deputy commander, 3rd Infantry Division (Mechanized), Fort Stewart, Georgia. 

Col. Richard G. Kaiser, USA, has been selected for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as deputy chief of staff for operations, Allied Rapid Reaction Corps, England. 

Col. John S. Kem, USA, has been selected for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as commanding general, U.S. Army Engineer Division, Northwestern, Portland, Oregon.

Col. Dennis S. McKean, USA, has been selected for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as deputy commander, 1st Armored Division, Fort Bliss, Texas.

Col. Leopoldo A. Quintas Jr., USA, has been nominated for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as commandant, U.S. Army Armor School, U.S. Army Maneuver Center of Excellence, Fort Benning, Georgia.

Col. Thomas C. Graves, USA, has been selected for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as executive officer to supreme allied commander, Europe, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Belgium.

Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Incorporated, San Diego, has named Vice Adm. Gerald Beaman, USN (Ret.), as president of the Unmanned Combat Aerial Systems Division. The company also named Wayne Armstrong as leader of the Advanced Drones & Target Systems Division and Tom Mills as president of the Modular Systems Division.

Brig. Gen. Robert L. Walter Jr., USAR, has ben assigned as assistant deputy chief of staff, G-2, U.S. Army, Washington, D.C.

Col. Richard B. Dix, USA, has been nominated for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as director for strategy and integration, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-4, U.S. Army, Washington, D.C.

Col. Jeffrey A. Farnsworth, USA, has been nominated for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as deputy commander (operations), U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command/U.S. Army Forces Strategic Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado.

Col. Bryan P. Fenton, USA, has been selected for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as deputy director of strategy, plans and policy, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-3/5/7, U.S. Army, Washington, D.C.

Col. Paul A. Chamberlain, USA, has been selected for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as commander, U.S. Army Soldier Support Institute, Fort Jackson, South Carolina.

Col. William E. Cole, USA, has been nominated for the rank of brigadier general and assigned as chief of staff, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics and Technology), Washington, D.C.

Pages