Agenda

Thursday, April 11, 2019

 

8:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.
AFCEA WELCOME

Mr. Ray Cross
Vice President for Intelligence
AFCEA International


8:15 a.m. – 8:20 a.m.
ONI WELCOME & OVERVIEW

CAPT Danny Noles, USN
Commander, Farragut Technical Analysis Center
Office of Naval Intelligence

8:20 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.
KEYNOTE ADDRESS

VADM Matt Kohler, USN
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Information Warfare/Director of Naval Intelligence

8:45 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.

CHINA THREAT OVERVIEW

Mr. Eric Pedersen
China Senior Intelligence Officer
Office of Naval Intelligence, N2

9:10 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
RUSSIA THREAT OVERVIEW

Mr. Jeff Ringhausen
Russia Senior Intelligence Officer
Officer of Naval Intelligence, N2

9:35 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

CHINA/RUSSIA CYBER

Mr. Juarette Dozier
Senior Intelligence Officer, Cyber Support

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
NETWORKING BREAK


10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
ENGINEERING LEVEL CHARACTERIZATION OF THE ADVERSARY(ELCA) 

Mr. Jon Zilius
Lead Modeling & Simulation
Farragut Technical Analysis Center, Office of Naval Intelligence

Focus Questions

  • What customer requirements are driving ELCA?
  • How can we most efficiently produce and deliver ELCA intelligence?

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
U.S. INDUSTRY VULNERABILITIES & PROTECTION

Moderator
Ms. Leann Deans
Farragut Technical Analysis Center, Office of Naval Intelligence
NEPTUNE SILO
Mr. Andrew Wilson
Naval Criminal Investigative Service
INTERAGENCY TECHNICAL SUPPORT DIVISION
Ms. Kate Koren
Lead Analyst
ITSD Farragut
LION FURY
Mr. Lou McDade
Program Manager
Office of Naval Intelligence, N3

Focus Questions

  • What are the most serious threats to US Navy Industry?
  • How are they effectively perpetrated by our adversaries? 
  • How can we most effectively mitigate these threats?

12:00p.m.  - 1:00 p.m.
NETWORKING LUNCH


1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
TECHNOLOGICAL CHALLENGES WITHIN GREAT POWER COMPETITION PANEL

Moderator
Mr. Dan Breedlove
Farragut Technical Analysis Center, Office of Naval Intelligence
ADVANCE COLLECTION/PRODUCTION
Mr. Mike Myers

Lead 
Farragut Technical Analysis Center, Office of Naval Intelligence
LEVERAGE TECHNOLOGY INCLUDING AI/ML
Ms. Megan Ruggiero

AL Lead
Farragut Technical Analysis Center, Office of Naval Intelligence

REESTABLISH DOMINANT INTEL POWER
Mr. Kyle Martin
Farragut Technical Analysis Center, Office of Naval Intelligence

Focus Questions

  • What adversary advantages are of most concern to the USN?
  • What technologies can we leverage to re-gain dominance in key capabilities?
  • How can we leverage U.S. and allied partners to maximize success?


2:00 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.
C4ISR THREATS OVERVIEW PANEL

Moderator
Ms. Jessi Tovar
Integrated C4ISR Senior Intelligence Analyst
Farragut Technical Analysis Center, Office of Naval Intelligence

RUSSIA
Mr. Tim Smith
Farragut Technical Analysis Center, Office of Naval Intelligence

CHINA
Mr. Scott Gelinas

Farragut Technical Analysis Center, Office of Naval Intelligence
 

Focus Questions

  • What are the U.S. Navy’s most challenging Chinese C4ISR and counter PNT capabilities?
  • How can industry help Intel better understand the capabilities and vulnerabilities of these threats?     

2:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
NETWORKING BREAK 


3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

CYBER THREAT CHALLENGES

Moderator
Ms. Kelly Shaw
Farragut Technical Intelligence Center
SHORE SCADA
Mr. Michael Kilcoyne
Tech Warrant Holder NAVFAC
US PLATFORM HM&E PROTECT
LCDR Matt Leger, USN

NAVSEA Hull, Mechanical & Electrical Subject Matter Expert
US WEAPONS/SENSORS CYBER VULNERABILITY
Mr. Kurt Wendelken
SCS, Chief Information Officer
NAVSUP

Focus Questions

  • What are the most challenging cyber threats to the US Navy?
  • How can industry help Intel better understand adversary capabilities and vulnerabilities? 

4:00 p.m. 

FINAL Q&A
EVENT WRAP-UP