Schedule of Events

Registration Hours   

Monday, 8 September Noon - 6:00 p.m.
Tuesday, 9 September 7:00 a.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, 10 September 7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Thursday, 11 September 7:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
   

Exhibit Hours

Tuesday, 9 September 9:30 a.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, 10 September 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Thursday, 11 September 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
   
   
   

All conference events take place in the Augusta Marriott Convention Center.

Monday, 8 September 2014
  

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Estes B

GSA's Reverse Auction Platform

   

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Rains A/B

Navigating the NIST Cybersecurity Framework **
2 CompTIA CEUs for Security+ and CASP, 2 GIAC CPEs

   

4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Rains A/B

Gigabit Passive Optical Networks (GPON) - Upgrading/Designing/Implementing Green Technologies... **
2 CompTIA CEUs for A+ and Network+, 2 GIAC CPEs
   
 
Tuesday, 9 September 2014
 
7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
Oglethorpe Ballroom Lobby

Coffee Break

   
8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Oglethorpe Ballroom

Opening Ceremony & Welcome
LtGen Robert M. Shea, USMC (Ret.) (confirmed)

President & CEO

AFCEA International

The Honorable Deke Copenhaver (confirmed)
Mayor of Augusta

MG Stephen G. Fogarty, USA (confirmed)

Commanding General
U.S. Army Cyber Center of Excellence and Fort Gordon

Keynote Speaker:

LTG Edward C. Cardon, USA (confirmed)
Commanding General

U.S. Army Cyber Command

   
9:30 a.m.

Exhibits Open

   
9:45 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Olmstead A/B   

Industry Interface In the Exhibit Hall & Coffee with the Mayor

Sponsored by:

   
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Engagement Theater, 100 Aisle
Olmstead A/B
 
Track 1 (Signals):  Joint Communications Modernization Upgrade
   

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Track 1: Estes B

Track 2: Estes A

Track 3: Lamar B/C

Track 1 (Signals):  Signal Requirements

1 CompTIA CEU Network+, Mobility+ and 1 GIAC CPE

Track 2 (Cyber):  Federated Cyber Training: Leveraging Cyberspace

1 CompTIA CEU Security+ and 1 GIAC CPE

Track 3 (Electronic Warfare): Electronic Warfare Portfolio

1 CompTIA CEU Security+, Mobility+ and 1 GIAC CPE

   
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Rains A/B

Next Generation Network Security **

1 CompTIA CEU for Security+ and CASP

   
12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m. Break
   
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Oglethorpe Ballroom 

Luncheon & Keynote Address*

Chapter Awards & Enlisted Superior Performer Recognition

Speaker:

LTG Robert S. Ferrell, USA (confirmed)

CIO/G-6

U.S. Army

   
2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Olmstead A/B   

Industry Interface in the Exhibit Hall

   
2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Engagement Theater, 100 Aisle
Olmstead A/B
 

Engagement Theater Session 1: Army Medical

Speakers:
COL Nicole Kerkenbush, MHA, MN, RN-BC, CPHIMS, USA (confirmed)
Military Deputy Program Executive Officer
Defense Healthcare Management Systems

LTC Richard A. Wilson, USA (confirmed)
Chief Information Officer
Army Medicine

   
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Oglethorpe Ballroom 

Chief Warrant Officer Panel Session (Joint Services):
"Cyber Center of Excellence Support to JIE"
1 CompTIA CEU A+, Cloud+, Mobility+, Network+, Security+, Storage+, CASP and 1 GIAC CPE
Moderator:
CWO5 Peter Winter, USA (confirmed)
Regimental Chief Warrant Officer
Signal Regiment

Panelists:

CWO5 Clet Erickson, USMC (confirmed)

Cyber Network Planner, HQ

Marine Corps Pentagon

CW5 Janice L. Fontanez (confirmed)

G6 DIV SR SIG WO (ARNG-IMZ)

National Guard Bureau

CWO4 Michael Lester, USN (confirmed)

Navy Information Operations Command, Georgia

U.S. Fleet Cyber Command/10th Fleet

CW4 Carrie McLeish, USA (confirmed)

Senior Tech Advisor

Cyber CoE IPT, Fort Gordon, GA

CW4 Brian G. Rude, USA (confirmed)

Senior Cyber Advisor

Directorate of Training Cyber CoE, Fort Gordon, GA

   

5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Olmstead A/B

Reception in the Exhibit Hall

Sponsored by:

   
6:30 p.m. Exhibits Close
   
Wednesday, 10 September 2014
 
7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.
Oglethorpe Ballroom Lobby

Coffee Break

   

8:00 a.m.

Exhibits Open

   

8:15 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Track 1: Estes B

Track 2: Estes A

Track 3: Lamar B/C

Track 1 (Signals):  Signal Force Design

Track 2 (Cyber):  Cyber Requirements

Track 3 (Electronic Warfare): Spectrum Management

1 CompTIA CEU Security+, Mobility+ and 1 GIAC CPE

   
9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Break
   

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Oglethorpe Ballroom

Morning Keynote
Speaker:

MG Stephen G. Fogarty, USA (confirmed)

Commanding General
U.S. Army Cyber Center of Excellence and Fort Gordon

   
10:15 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Lamar A
AFCEA Augusta-Fort Gordon Chapter Small Business Workshop and Networking Luncheon

Free to all TechNet Augusta participants.  Separate registration requested for tracking purposes only.  Register here
   
10:30 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Olmstead A/B 

Industry Interface & Lunch* on the Exhibit Floor
(lunch served from 11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.)

   
10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Estes A
An Introduction to Spectrum Supportability Risk Assessments
1
CompTIA CEU A+ and Network+
   
11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.
Engagement Theater, 100 Aisle
Olmstead A/B
 

Engagement Theater Session 2: The Role of the Cyber COE Signal and Cyber Commandants

Speakers:

COL Jennifer G. Buckner, USA (confirmed)
Cyber Commandant
U.S. Army Cyber Center of Excellence and Fort Gordon

COL Thomas A. Pugh, USA
(confirmed)

Signal Commandant
U.S. Army Cyber Center of Excellence and Fort Gordon

   
11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.
Lamar B/C

Distributed Antenna Systems - Wireless Technology **
1 CompTIA CEU for Mobility+ and Network

   
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Engagement Theater, 100 Aisle
Olmstead A/B
 

Engagement Theater Session 3: Force 2025 Implications For Signal, Cyber, and Electronic Warfare

Speakers

Dr. Stephen Chaney (confirmed)

Acting Chief, Concepts and Analysis Division

Capabilities Development and Integration Directorate

U.S. Army Cyber Center of Excellence

Mr. Steve Townsend (confirmed)

Acting Chief, Concepts Branch

Concepts and Analysis Division,

Capabilities Development and Integration Directorate

U.S. Army Cyber Center of Excellence

   
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Estes B
IPV6 Basics **
1 CompTIA CEU for Network+, Security+ CASP; 1 GIAC CPE
   

1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Rains A/B

Integrated Tactical Networking Environment (ITNE) Operational Workshop

(Separate registration required - click link for additional details and to register)

   

2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Cumming

Fort Gordon Directorate of Training SANS Presentation:  "Dethroning a Super Power"
1 CompTIA CEU for Security+; GIAC CPE

Speaker

Mr. Eric Bassel (confirmed)

SANS Director

   

2:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Oglethorpe Ballroom

Industry Panel
Topic: "How Do We Provide Mission Capabilities in a Resource Constrained Environment?"

Moderator:
Mr. Tom Davis
(confirmed)

former Vice President

General Dynamics Corporation

Panelists:

Mr. Mark Bigham (confirmed)

Chief Innovation Officer

Raytheon Intelligence

MG Dennis Moran, USA (Ret.) (confirmed)

Vice President

Harris

Mr. Joseph F. Sifer (confirmed)

Senior Vice President

Booz Allen Hamilton

   
3:00 p.m. Exhibits Close
   

3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Cumming

"Currency of Information Security" facilitated by Henri van Goethem, Manager,SANS Innovation Center
   
3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Break
   

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Track 1: Estes B

Track 2: Estes A

Track 3: Lamar B/C

Track 1 (Signals):  Mid-Grade Learning Continuum: A Tailored, Student-Centered, Life-Long Learning Model

Track 2 (Cyber):  Army Cyber Doctrine: Capturing Cyberspace

1 CompTIA CEU Security+ and 1 GIAC CPE

Track 3 (Electronic Warfare): EW Training: Adjusting Electronic Warfare Training to Enhance CEM Warfare

   

4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Cumming

"Finding Cyber Talent " facilitated by Scott Cassity, GIAC Director
   
6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
The Alley at the Convention Center (Across from Beamie's)
AFCEA Augusta-Fort Gordon Chapter Young AFCEAN TechNet Social
   
Thursday, 11 September 2014
 
7:00 a.m. Registration Opens
   

7:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Oglethorpe Ballroom Lobby

Coffee Break

   

8:30 a.m. - 8:50 a.m.

Oglethorpe Ballroom

9/11 Remembrance
   

8:50 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

Oglethorpe Ballroom

Morning Keynote

Speaker:

LTG Patrick J. Donahue, II, USA (confirmed)

Deputy Commanding General

U.S. Army Forces Command

   
9:00 a.m.

Exhibits Open

   
9:45 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Olmstead A/B  

Industry Interface & Coffee on the Exhibit Floor

   

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Engagement Theater, 100 Aisle
Olmstead A/B
 

Engagement Theater Session 4: Senior NCO Panel - Professional Development of The Cyber Enlisted Soldier

Moderator: 

CSM Robert A. Daniel, Jr., USA (confirmed)
Regimental NCO Academy Commandant

   

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Rains A/B

10/40/100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) Migration Utilizing Parallel Optics - Growing Your Fiber Optic Networks in the Future **
1 CompTIA CEU for A+, Mobility+ and Network+
   

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Track 2: Estes A

Track 3: Lamar B/C

Track 2 (Cyber):  Cyber Warriors

Track 3 (Electronic Warfare): Electronic Warfare's Role in Cyber

1 CompTIA CEU Security+, Mobility+ and 1 GIAC CPE

   
12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m. Break
   

12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Oglethorpe Ballroom

Luncheon/Keynote Address & Conference Closing*

Enlisted Superior Performer Recognition

Speaker:

LTG Mark Bowman, USA (confirmed)

Director

Command, Control, Communications and Computers/Cyber, J6

 

LtGen Robert M. Shea, USMC (Ret.) (confirmed)

President & CEO

AFCEA International

   
1:00 p.m. Exhibits Close
   

2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Lamar B/C

Industry Outreach Session

Speaker(s):

Mr. Ned Keeler, SES
Deputy Commander, Cyber Center of Excellence and Fort Gordon

COL Sly Cotton, USA
CDID Director

COL Troy Rader, USA
Initial Planning Team Leader - Transformation

LTC Greg Grzybowski, USA
TCM TR Requirements

LTC Charles Johnson, USA
TCM NS Requirements

LTC Steven Oatman, USA
TCM EW Requirements

CPT Isaac Simpson, USA
TCM TR Requirements

 

 

 

* Ticket required (included with full conference industry registration). You may purchase tickets during the registration process.

** Earn CEUs and maintain you DoD 8570.01-M credentials while advancing your cyber security career.