AFCEA 40 Under 40 Award

The AFCEA 40 Under 40 Award is given to 40 individuals ages 40 or under for their significant contributions in a technical science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) field by providing innovation, thought leadership, and support to their client or organizations using information technology (IT). Note that nominations for the 2023 award will open in early 2023.

AFCEA 40 Under 40 Nomination Information and Tips for Success


AFCEA 40 Under 40 Award Winners for 2022

Makana Anicas
GAI
Anya Kasischke
Trusted Systems, Inc.
Tapomayukh Bhattacharjee
Cornell University
Jermone Leach
CGCYBER
Sam Biesenbach
DLT Solutions
Adam Levandowski
15 AF/A6
Andrew Bruza
Trace Systems, Inc
Alec Longarzo
eSimplicity
Andrew Chaney
DSA, Inc.
Christina Mapa
Red Hat
Geoff Crowe
IT Coalition
Steven McAndrews
National Nuclear Security Administration
Hillary Dennison
Naval Research Laboratory
Jennifer Miller
Defense Health Agency
Jennifer Dougherty
Pluribus Digital
Eoin O'Driscoll
Data Systems Analysts, Inc.
Jennifer Glenski
IntelliDyne, LLC
Cara Odlen
Deltek
Carlton Harris
End To End Computing
Anthony Olmo
Insight Global
Kelly Harris
ID Technologies
Tang Pham
Microsoft
Shevon Harris
Naval Information Warfare Center- Atlantic
Stephen Keenan Raby
Jacobs
Elizabeth (Liz) Henderson
Jacobs
Frank Richards
USAF
Stacy Hernandez
INNOVIM
Michael Schwabe
BWI Germany
Ian Hooey
AFLCMC/HIO
Eleanor Sigrest
Stanford University
Filip Hruska
bunny.net
Francesca Silva Bel
DSA, Inc.
Stephanie Hutch
Makai, LLC
Christopher Troutman
42d Communications Squadron
Jithin Jagannath
ANDRO Computational Solutions, LLC
Matt Venditto
iboss
Jillian Jarrett
Booz Allen Hamilton
Cameren Williams
Jacobs
Kelly Jenne
Apex Systems
Ashley Wittenstrom
BAH

AFCEA 40 Under 40 Award Winners for 2021

Amanda Arnold
SIXGEN
Katie Keegan
Citrix
Jennifer Bonner
RIVA Solutions Inc.
Adam Koros
PEO, Digital Enterprise Services
Dr. Bow-Nan Cheng
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Lt Col Emmanuel Matos, USAF
Mission Assurance Branch, HQ ACC/A60I
Tommy Chiu
Stantec Consulting, Ltd
Dr. Brian Mazanec
GAO and Missouri State University
TSgt Joseph Craig, USAF
HQ USAFE AFAFRICA A6
Maretta Morovitz
The MITRE Corporation
Shawn Cressman
Diligent Consulting, Inc.
Bryant Noel
Fearless
TSgt Brian Duenas, USAF
747th Communications Squadron
Dr. Douglas Orellana
ManTech
Dave Fries
Praxis Engineering Technologies, LLC
Kasey Ortoski
Jacobs Technology
Capt Courtney Gallagher, USAF
Task Force - Pacific
Aleksey Panasyuk
Air Force Research Laboratory
John Goodson
CTI
David Peterson
Axiologic Solutions
Dr. Patrick Grames
Rohde und Schwarz Deutschland
Chris Reichert
Hexagon US Federal
Janelle Green
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
SMSgt Wade Ritz, USAF
692nd Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance Group
Capt Jonathan Harbin, USA
US Army 303D BN
Alberto Rodriguez
SIXGEN
Andrew Howard
Huntington Ingalls Industries
Dr. Sarah Ruiz
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Luke Howe
Government Tactical Solutions
Dr. Danny Sava
Jacobs Technology
Erik Hunstad
SIXGEN
Anishi Scott
Navy Information Warfare Center, Atlantic
David Seth Hunter
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Heath Starr
SAIC
Marqus Hutchinson
Intelligent Waves, LLC
Marc Steining
T-Rex Solutions, LLC
Caitlin Johnson
Input Staffing, LLC
Andres Virgen
Jacobs Technology
Ali Kavianpour
Red River
Chris Wilkinson
DLT Solutions

AFCEA 40 Under 40 Award Winners for 2020

Zain Ahmed
CenturyLink
Dr. Kerianne Hobbs
Air Force Research Laboratory
William Alderson
IntePros Federal
Therese Holland
Publicis Sapient
Sean Boucek
Booz Allen Hamilton
Jennifer Hoover
NCI Information Systems, Inc.
MSgt Robert D Brooks Jr USAF
52nd Communications Squadron, USAF
Matthew Kasberg
Odyssey Systems Consulting Group, LLC
Michael Chahinian
Defense Innovation Unit (DIU) contractor
Maj Brian Kerg USMC
United States Marine Corps
Ryan Connell
DCMA
Nicole King
USSOCOM
Toumani Dalmida
Jacobs
Brandon Lester
SRC Technologies
Melissa DeLuca
US Air Force AFLCMC, Hanscom AFB
Dr. Edlyn Levine
The MITRE Corporation
Andrew Diedrick
USSOCOM
Rachel Anne Irvine Link
Department of the Navy, OPNAV N2N6
Krystin Fakalata
Macalogic
PhD Lisa Lucia
Aptima, Inc.
Kevin Fay
General Services Administration
TSgt Courtney Maikowski USAF
HQ USAFE-AFAFRICA A6/C
Ruben Gavilan
NexThreat LLC
Dr. Miriam Marwick
Institute of Defense Analyses
Jason W. Glavich
U.S. Marine Corps
Dr. Raoul Ouedraogo
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
MSgt Darius A. Harper, USAF
325thCommunications Squadron
Dr. Michael Owen
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Jamie Hill
The MITRE Corporation
Maj Gilberto Perez, USAF
505thCommunications Squadron
Matt Reeves
Steampunk, Inc.
JD, MBA, MGM David Talenfeld
Botanisol Analytics, Inc.
First Lieutenant Brandon Russell, USAF
United States Air Force
Dr. Charles Thomas Jr.
Clear Cloud
MSgt Jason Silvers, USAF
United States Air Force
Erica Thompson
USSOCOM
SMSgt Malik Skeete Sr USAF
United States Air Force
Quynh Tran
Raytheon
Nathan Swab
Sentar, Inc.
Jason Yakencheck
IBM

AFCEA 40 Under 40 Award Winners for 2019

Shaun Bierweiler
Cloudera
Alexander Bores
Palantir Technologies
Michael Borohovski
Tinfoil Security, Inc.
Hillary Boyce
IntellecTechs
Ainsley Braun
Tinfoil Security, Inc.
Nicolas Chadwick
USSOCOM
Meredith Drennan
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Lee-Anne Edwards
OneInaMil, LLC
SSgt Tajah Goins, USAF
86th Airlift Wing
Robert Hoffman
USSOCOM/Jacobs
Brandon T. Jones
WAEPA
Zachary Kaminski
Jacobs
Kristine Kilgore
IT Coalition
Clifford Kim
NetImpact Strategies
SMSgt Brandon Lambert, USAF
24 Air Force Headquarters
Matthias Lenz
BWI GmbH
Raphaela Lorsbach
BWI GmbH
Robert Ludwig
Cisco
Brad Mascho
NCI Information Systems, Inc.
Jacquie McKinney
TrussWorks
Mark McLarnon
CyberPoint International, LLC
Dr. Jennifer Miller
U.S. Air Force
Anu Myne
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
MAJ Uchenna Njoku, USA
The Joint Staff
SSgt Jacqueline L. Pablo, USAF
U.S. Air Force
Darryl Peek
Salesforce
LT Jonathan Puing, USCG
U.S. Coast Guard
Adam Rison
Dev Technology Group
Joe Rohner
Booz Allen Hamilton
Curtis Ruck
OMNI Technologies
James Soliday
DLT Solutions
Matt Steenman
L3 Technologies
Sam Stollar
Octo Consulting Group
Dr. Alexander Stolyarov
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Juan Toves
Ardent Defense Services
Dr. Mark Veillette
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
MSgt John Walker, USAF
U.S. Air Force
Lilian Werning
BWI GmbH
Carolyn Winters
CACI Inc.
Ryan Winters
USSOCOM/Jacobs

AFCEA 40 Under 40 Award Winners for 2018

Major Joshua Aultman, USAF
Commander
628th Communications Squadron
South Carolina Low Country Chapter
IT1 Ermine Bulls, USN
Information Systems Technician
Naval Computer & Telecommunications Area Master Station Pacific
Hawaii Chapter
Perry Chaffee
VP of Strategy
WWPass
Lexington-Concord Chapter
Alex Chin
Co-Founder, President, and CTO
Anthem Engineering
Central Maryland Chapter
Chris DeMay
Founder & CTO
HawkEye 360
Northern Virginia Chapter
Ben Denton, Ph.D
Technical Director, Cybersecurity
DESE Research, Inc.
Huntsville Chapter
Christina Epstein
Technical Staff, ISR Systems and Architectures
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Lexington-Concord Chapter
Greg Fitzgerald
COO/Partner
IT Coalition
Bethesda Chapter
Jason Frye

Computer Engineer
Air Force Life Cycle Management Center (AFLCMC)
Montgomery Chapter
Dan Gabriel
CEO
AM LLC
Northern Virginia Chapter
Jason Garcia
Principal
CNF Technologies Corporation
Alamo Chapter
Jay Garcia

Veterans Program Team Lead
Fortinet
San Diego Chapter
Rebekah Getz
Sr. Engineer
EWA Government Systems
Washington D.C. Chapter
Stephen Gillotte

President & CEO
Reinventing Geospatial, Inc.
Washington D.C. Chapter
Blake Hall
Founder & CEO
ID.me
Northern Virginia Chapter
Ryan J. Hayes
President
Inflow
Alamo Chapter
Dr. Andrew Heo
Chief Cybersecurity Engineer
ITS, LLC
Rocky Mountain Chapter
Derek Hess
Mobility Architect
SOCOM/Jacobs
Tampa Chapter
James Hornage

Chief Architect
PCI Strategic Management, LLC
Central Maryland Chapter
Dr. Tim Junio
Co-Founder & CEO
Qadium
San Francisco Chapter
Dr. Ala' Khalifeh

Electrical & Communication Eng. Department Head
German Jordanian University
Jordan Chapter
Ryan Lewis
Deputy Director, CosmiQ Works
Vice President, In-Q-Tel
Northern Virginia Chapter
Brent Lillard
CEO
GovSmart
Northern Virginia Chapter
Dr. Pedro Machado
Data Protection Officer
Ageas Portugal
Portugal Chapter
Dr. Solange Massa
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Stanford University
Argentina Chapter
Marcus Neal

Enterprise Architect
SOCOM/Jacobs
Tampa Chapter
Dr. Francisco Nina Rente
CEO/Head of Business
Dognaedis/Prosegur Cybersecurity Division
Portugal Chapter
Tom Northardt, Ph.D.
Senior Electrical Engineer
MIKEL Inc.
Lexington-Concord Chapter
TSgt Bradley H. Pike II, USAF
Section Chief, Network Operations
50th Communications Squadron
Rocky Mountain Chapter
Dr. Benjamin Poole
Department Head
The MITRE Corporation
Lexington-Concord Chapter
Daniel Pressel
Sr. Principal, Solutions Architect
CSRA
Northern Virginia Chapter
SSgt Cesar Salilican, USAF
Supervisor, Wing Executive Communications
USAF
Kaiserslautern Chapter
Robert Sanchious
CEO
SHR Consulting Group
Northern Virginia Chapter
MSgt Brandy L. Silvers, USAF
Flight Chief, Aviation Resource Management System
Air Force Life Cycle Management Center
Montgomery Chapter
1Lt Jacob Singleton, USAF
PM, Center for Rapid Innovation
Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
Albuquerque Chapter
Abdul Subhani
President and CEO
Centex Technologies
Phantom Corps Chapter
Dr. Vivek Taneja

Co-Founder/President
Dynamo Technologies, Inc.
Bethesda Chapter
Steven Turner
Director of Technology
Chesapeake Technology International
Rocky Mountain Chapter
LCDR Jonathan White, USCG
SeaWatch Product Lead
USCG, Command, Control, and Communications Engineering Center
Hampton Roads Chapter
George Zoulias
Founder & CEO
Perfecta
Northern Virginia Chapter

AFCEA 40 Under 40 Award Winners for 2017

Austin Adams
Vice President, Public Sector
Alfresco
Northern Virginia Chapter
Brent Ahlers
Client Director
Gartner
Dayton - Wright Chapter
Eric Anderson
Director of Business Development
Rigil Corporation
Northern Virginia Chapter
Dr. Joao Annes
Manager
Quidgest
Portugal Chapter
CPT Christopher Apsey, USA
Deputy Director, Cyber Technical College
U.S. Army Cyber School
Augusta - Fort Gordon Chapter
Clinton Austin

U.S. Special Operations Command
Jacobs Technology
Tampa Chapter
Jason Becerra

Federal Sales
Rubrik
Silicon Valley Chapter
Christopher Bock
Senior Staff Engineer
Saab Defense and Security USA LLC
Erie Canal Chapter
Dr. Francesca D'Arcangelo
Technical Staff, Homeland Protection Systems
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Lexington - Concord Chapter
Jeff Engle

Vice President, Government Sector
United Data Technologies
South Florida Chapter
Jonathan Evans
President
Bart & Associates, Inc.
Bethesda Chapter
Christopher Dean Fairley Jr.
Student Resource Coordinator
Miller - Motte College
Delta Education Corporation
North Carolina Chapter
Dr. Emily Fenn

Technical Staff
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Lexington - Concord Chapter
Alyssa Feola
Cyber Security Engineer
USAF/AFLCMC
Lexington - Concord Chapter
Dr. Vijay Gadepally
Technical Staff
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Lexington - Concord
Matthew Goertz

Segment Lead Solution Design & Transition
BWI Informationstechnik GmbH
Bonn E.V. Chapter
Brian Harrell
Director, Security and Risk Management
Navigant Consulting, Inc.
Washington D.C. Chapter
Daniel Heupel
Software Developer
BWI Systeme GmbH
Bonn E.V. Chapter
MSgt Shamar Jones, USAF
NCOIC, Authorized Service Interruptions Manager
Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA) - Pacific
Hawaii Chapter
SSgt Nathaniel Juarez, USAF
NCOIC, Cyber Operations
Office of Defense Cooperation (ODC) Turkey
Kaiserslautern Chapter
Greg Kamigawachi
President and CEO
Phoenix Operations Group
Central Maryland
Ashley Kee

CEO
BMK Secure Solutions
Northern Virginia Chapter
Alex Kreilein

Managing Partner
SecureSet Accelerator
Rocky Mountain Chapter
Nicholas Little
Founder/CEO
Forge Global Industries Inc.
Rocky Mountain Chapter
Jordan Loeb
CTO
Frontier, Inc.
Belvoir Chapter
Jessica McCain
Senior Cyber Threat Analyst
United States Strategic Command
Greater Omaha Chapter
Christopher McGrath
Sr. Project Manager
Highlight Technologies
Northern Virginia Chapter
Jesse Nielsen
Managing Partner
Synertex
Northern Virginia Chapter
MSgt Brianna Oberg, USAF

Project Integraton Manager
Headquarters Air University
Montgomery Chapter
Robert Riley, Jr.

Senior Electronics Engineer
Air Force Research Laboratory Information Directorate
Erie Canal Chapter
Paul Sanchez
President and CEO
Government Tactical Solutions, LLC
Northern Virginia Chapter
Daniel Schulman
Founder and CTO
Mission: Cyber, LLC
Washington, D.C. Chapter
Rob Smith
Incident Response and Threat Intelligence Analyst
PriceWaterhouseCoopers UK
London Chapter
Timothy Sorbera

Software Engineer
Diligent Consulting, Inc.
Alamo Chapter
Cait von Schnetlage, MBA

CEO
Full Suite Solutions
Northern Virginia Chapter
Rebecca Unetic

Director of Strategy
Fuse Integration
San Diego Chapter
Dan Walters

Principal Digital/Microelectronics Hardware Engineer
The MITRE Corporation
Lexington - Concord Chapter
Roy White
President and CEO
Diverse Concepts, Inc.
Central Maryland Chapter
Lisa Wiswell
Principal
GRIMM
Washington D.C. Chapter
MSgt Carlton Young, USAF
Superintendent, Network Control Center
AFLCMC/Business and Enterprise Systems Directorate
Montgomery Chapter

We hope each nominee will continue their involvement with AFCEA. If there are any questions about how to get involved, please email youngafcea@afcea.org.