Scholarship Winners: 2010

-click underlined names to view picture of award presentation-
                  * denotes repeat winner

                

GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

AFCEA PH.D. FELLOWSHIP
2010 WINNER

Mr. Steven W. Boyd
Clemson University, Clemson, SC
Electrical Engineering

 

RALPH W. SHRADER DIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP
2010 WINNERS

Mr. Creighton K. Heaukulani
Yale University, New Haven, CT
Statistics

CPT Vanessa Li, USAR
Hawaii Pacific University, Honolulu, HI
Diplomacy/Military Studies/National Security Studies

Mr. Raymond Lee Cordova
University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, CO
Information Assurance

 

CSC DEFENSE GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP
2010 WINNERS

Mr. Adam C. Escobar
Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
Ph.D., Electrical Engineering

2nd Lt Andrew J. Lingenfelter, USAF
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
M.S., Systems Engineering

 

INTELLIGENCE SCHOLARSHIP - GRADUATE

2010 WINNERS

Mrs. Sandra L. Larson
Mercyhurst College, Erie, PA
Security & Intelligence

Mr. Neal Patel
Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA
Aerospace Engineering

Mr. Evan Roberts Price
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA
Security & Intelligence with Basic Arabic

 

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT CENTER (PDC) SCHOLARSHIP
2010 WINNER

Mr. Thomas Michael Rice
Senior Investigator
Department of Insurance
State of California

 

 

UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

MARINE SGT JEANNETTE L. WINTERS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
2010 WINNER

Mr. Ryan R. Slabaugh
Mesa College, San Diego, CA
Sophomore, Aerospace Engineering

 

VADM SAMUEL L. GRAVELY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

2010 WINNERS

Ms. Jasmine Berry
Norfolk State University, Norfolk, VA
Junior, Computer Engineering

Mrs. Sarai Cisneros Ruff
Oakwood University, Huntsville, AL
Senior, Mathematics

 

USS GRAVELY (DDG-107) TUITION ASSISTANCE GRANTS

2010 WINNERS

IT1 Anthony T. Goldsmith
USS Gravely

CTR1 Anthony G. Radzimoski
USS Gravely

 

CSC DEFENSE TECHNICAL CERTIFICATION SCHOLARSHIP

2010 WINNERS

Maj David Patrick Day, USAF
Villanova University University Alliance, Tampa, FL
LEAN Six Sigma Master Black Belt Certification

Mr. Timothy R. Webb
New Horizons of Dayton, OH
A+ and Network+ Certifications

 

SCHOLARSHIP FOR WORKING PROFESSIONALS
2010 WINNERS

Mr. Garrett F. Atkinson
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL
Senior, Aerospace Engineering

Capt Steven P. Weddle, USAF
University of California, Los Angeles, CA
M.S., Electrical Engineering

 

SCHOLARSHIP FOR DISTANCE-LEARNING PROGRAMS
2010 WINNERS

Maj David Patrick Day, USAF
Texas Tech University
Ph.D., Systems & Engineering Management

Capt Alden Yong Gilroy, USAF
University of Adelphi-University of Maryland University College
M.S., Telecommunications Management

Mrs. Toya Ann Gustafson
Fort Hays State University, Hays, KS
M.Ed., Mathematics Education

 

STEM TEACHERS SCHOLARSHIP
2010 WINNERS

Mr. Mark Adato
University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI
M.Ed., Science Education

Ms. Katherine A. Aplington
Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
Junior, Mathematics Education

Ms. Bethany A. Balkom
University of West Florida, Pensacola, FL
Junior, Mathematics Education

Mr. Charles C. Burton
University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS
Junior, Science Education

Mrs. Mei Ceria
University of Hawaii, Hilo, HI
Certification, Math and Science Education

Ms. Michele Conroy
State University of New York, Stony Brook, NY
M.Ed., Science Education

Ms. Cory Druffel
Whitworth University, Spokane, WA
Junior, Mathematics Education

Mr. Grzegorz Dziadurski
University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI
Certification, Mathematics Education

Ms. Shannon M. Ford
Clarke College, Dubuque, IA
Junior, Mathematics Education

Ms. Maelanie M. Galima
California State University, Long Beach, CA
Certification, Science Education

Ms. Caroline E. Gergel
George Mason University, Fairfax, VA
M.Ed., Science Education

Ms. Ann Gorsuch
University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS
Senior, Mathematics/Education Licensure

Mr. Andrew D. Hamilton
University of Houston, Houston, TX
Senior, Mathematics Education

Ms. Jennifer L. Hayes
University of Central Missouri, Warrensburg, MO
Junior, Mathematics Education

Ms. Erica A. Hoffman
Whitworth University, Spokane, WA
M.Ed., Math and Science Education

Ms. Amber Imai
University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI
Junior, Electrical Engineering

Mrs. Penny Kim
Chapman University, Orange, CA
Certification, Mathematics Education

Ms. Kari L. Klein
Clarke College, Dubuque, IA
Junior, Mathematics Education

Mrs. Edith Lie
University of Washington, Bothell, WA
M.Ed., Math and Science Education

Ms. Jackelyn R. Lopez
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD
M.A., Teaching/ Mathematics Credential

Ms. Elizabeth G.R. Marques
Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA
M. Ed., Science Education

Mr. Ryan Nixon
Weber State University, Provo, UT
M. Ed., Science Education

Mr. Austin D. Pacharz
University of Colorado, Boulder, CO
Junior, Mathematics Education

Ms. Sarah E. Pfluger
Illinois State University, Normal, IL
Junior, Science Education

Ms. Nova C. E. Phillips
The University of Texas, Austin, TX
Certification, Science Education

Mr. Roberto Ramos
Hawaii Pacific University, Honolulu, HI
M.Ed., Mathematics Education

Ms. Sarah K. Santos
Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles, CA
M.Ed., Science Education

Mrs. Susan B. Sharp
Wittenberg University, Springfield, OH
M.Ed., Math and Science Education

Ms. Madison Shipley
University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS
Senior, Mathematics Education

Mr. Kirk A. Skoglund
Northwest Missouri State University, Maryville, MO
Junior, Mathematics Education

Ms. Brielle T. Spencer
High Point University, High Point, NC
Sophomore, Mathematics Education

Ms. Amanda C. Stone
Clarke College, Dubuque, IA
Junior, Science Education

Ms. Stephanie D. Stranz
The College of New Jersey, Ewing, NJ
Junior, Science Education

Mrs. April L. Thomas
Clemson University, Clemson, SC
Junior, Mathematics Education

Ms. Maria A. Toner
Chapman University, Orange, CA
M.A., Teaching/ Chemistry Credential

 

THE HONORABLE JOHN W. WARNER STEM TEACHERS SCHOLARSHIP

2010 WINNER

Ms. Sally Richmond
George Mason University, Fairfax, VA
M.Ed., Mathematics Education

 

MG EUGENE C. RENZI/MANTECH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

2010 WINNER

Mr. Trevon R. Jones
The University of Texas, Austin, TX
Sophomore, Mathematics Education

 

J. SPARGO & ASSOCIATES STEM TEACHERS SCHOLARSHIP

2010 WINNER

Ms. Jo Fawna M. Reali
Merced Community College, Merced, CA
Sophomore, Mathematics Education

 

INTELLIGENCE SCHOLARSHIP - UNDERGRADUATE

2010 WINNERS

Ms. Jordyn Elizabeth Arndt
St. Catherine University, St. Paul, MN
Junior, International Business/Economics/French & Women's Studies

Ms. JoEllen L. Marsh
Mercyhurst College, Erie, PA
Sophomore, Global Security & Intelligence Studies

 

DISABLED WAR VETERANS SCHOLARSHIP

FALL 2009 WINNER

SPC Eric Sassenfeld, USA
Pikes Peak Community College, Colorado Springs, CO
Sophomore, Computer Forensics & Security

SPRING 2010 WINNER

Carlos A. Lopez (USN Veteran)
Saddleback College, Mission Viejo, CA
Sophomore, Computer Science & Psychology

 

AFGHANISTAN AND IRAQ WAR VETERANS SCHOLARSHIP

FALL 2009 WINNERS

TSgt William Brian Ghent, USAF
American Military University
Junior, Homeland Security

SSG Christopher William Howell, USA
University of Arizona South, Sierra Vista, AZ
Freshman, Computer Science

Mr. HuanXian Zhou (USMCR)
Polytechnic Institute of New York University, Brooklyn, NY
Junior, Computer Engineering

 

SPRING 2010 WINNERS

Mr. Mordecai L. Huber (USN Ready Reserves)
Florida State College, Jacksonville, FL
Sophomore, Electrical Engineering

Mr. Erik Hans Iverson (USMC Veteran)
Berkeley City College, Berkeley, CA
Sophomore, Electrical Engineering

O.C. Marcos Antonio Marrero, USN
University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
Sophomore, International Security Studies

SFC Yesenia Murray, USA
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, Belton, TX
Junior, Computer Science

Mr. Robert James Zwecker (USN Inactive Reserves)  *
Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY
Junior, Mechanical Engineering

 

BUCK BRAGUNIER LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP
2010 WINNER

Mr. Kuba J. Wasowski
San Diego State University, San Diego, CA
M.S., Homeland Security

 

GENERAL EMMETT PAIGE SCHOLARSHIP
2010 WINNERS

Mr. Aaron Patrick Baker
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City, SD
Freshman, Chemical Engineering

Ms. Norma Barington
Texas Woman's University, Denton, TX
Junior, Mathematics, Education

Ms. Brianna Morgan Bikker
Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
Junior, Electrical Engineering

Mr. David Alan Bricker  *
Wright State University, Dayton, OH
Junior, Electrical Engineering

Mr. Elliott Tyler Brown  *
California State University, Sacramento, CA
Sophomore, Electrical Engineering

Ms. Kayleigh Elizabeth Duncan
Wright State University, Dayton, OH
Sophomore, Computer Engineering

Ms. Sarah Danielle Hann
University of Delaware, Newark, DE
Sophomore, Chemical Engineering

Mr. Jesse Hyde
University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, CO
Freshman, Electrical Engineering

GENERAL JOHN A. WICKHAM SCHOLARSHIP
2010 WINNERS

Mr. Daniel M. Bresler
University of Maryland, College Park, MD
Junior, Electrical Engineering

Cadet Clinton R. Bush
Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, GA
Junior, Computer Science

Mr. Samuel D'Amico
Stanford University, Stanford, CA
Sophomore, Electrical Engineering

Mr. Sean E. DeRosa
University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
Sophomore, Chemical Engineering

Cadet Joseph A. Diaz
University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
Junior, Business Management/Management Information Systems

Mr. Gerardo Dominguez
Chicago State University, Chicago, IL
Junior, Management Information Systems

Mr. Harry H. Lang
Columbia University, New York City, NY
Sophomore, Mathematics

Cadet Francis P. McKee
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
Junior, Computer Science & Engineering

Ms. Marie Patton
Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO
Junior, Physics

Mr. Eric R. Powers
Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA
Sophomore, Chemical Engineering

Ms. Emily Roth
Metropolitan State College of Denver, Denver, CO
Junior, Mathematics

Cadet Ian J. Scofield
Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY
Sophomore, Information Technology

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
2010 WINNERS

*  denotes repeat winner

MEDAL OF HONOR SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet Ian Michael Soderling, Army ROTC 
Junior, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN

Cadet Daniel D. Hart, Air Force ROTC 
Junior, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC

Midshipman Donna Jo Meyer, Navy ROTC 
Junior, Marquette University, Milwaukee, WI

Sergeant Jesse Franklin Moyles, Navy ROTC (Marine option)
Junior, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT

GEN JAMES M. ROCKWELL, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet Victoria Love Migdal, Army ROTC 
Sophomore, 
Harvard University (MIT ROTC), Cambridge, MA

VADM JON L. BOYES, USN (Ret.) MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Midshipman Brian Calvin Gardiner, Navy ROTC
Junior, 
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA

JOAN BOWDEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet James Willard Allen, Army ROTC
Junior, University of Mississippi, University, MS

CWO GEORGE STEPHENS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet Aaron Robert Young, Air Force ROTC
Junior, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Army Juniors

Cadet Dillon M. Banks
Missouri University, Rolla, MO

Cadet Daniel Kenneth-John Burkholder
John Brown University (University of Arkansas ROTC), Siloam Springs, AR

Cadet Mark Andrew Sarmiento Gnodle  *
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Prescott, AZ

Cadet Benjamin C. Hansen
University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT

Cadet Christopher James Glen Harpster
Pennsylvania State University (Gannon University ROTC), Erie, PA

Cadet Jeffrey Michael Leversedge
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Prescott, AZ

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Army Sophomores

Cadet Brian Charles Bell
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Prescott, AZ

Cadet Edward G. Casey
Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY

Cadet Anton Gabriel Kahn
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Prescott, AZ

Cadet Eric Andrew Kanopkin
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (Siena College ROTC), Troy, NY

Cadet Alan T. Kershaw
Stonehill College, (Boston University ROTC), Easton, MA

Cadet Rachel K. Kurzeja
Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville, IL

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Air Force Juniors

Cadet Samuel Hall Major
Rice University (University of Houston ROTC), Houston, TX

Cadet Kyle Thomas Randall
University of Delaware, Newark, DE

Cadet Samantha Joanne Robertson  *
Daniel Webster (University of Massachusetts ROTC), Nashua, NH

Cadet Kenneth J. Stuart
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Prescott, AZ

Cadet Joseph J. Svejkosky
Rhodes College (University of Memphis ROTC), Memphis, TN

Cadet David M. Wirth
University of California, Los Angeles, CA

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Air Force Sophomores

Cadet Vamsi Krishna Aribindi
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA

Cadet Adriane Owens Bergmann
University of St. Thomas, Saint Paul, MN

Cadet Erica Elizabeth Chapman
Clemson University, Clemson, SC

Cadet Michael Angelo Macchia
Univeristy of California (San Diego State U. ROTC), La Jolla, CA

Cadet Aaron Andrew Nelson
University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT

Cadet Alexander C. Young
North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Navy Juniors

Midshipman Eric Thomas Anderson
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, IL

Sergeant Anthony Richard Brich
Miami University, Oxford, OH

Midshipman Christopher E. Radford
Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA

Officer Candidate Andrew Josef Riegert
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, IL

Midshipman Jeffrey Kenneth Skiles
University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Midshipman Garland Matthew Speight
University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ

 

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
Navy Sophomores

Midshipman Jared Frank Cernosky
Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

Midshipman Allison Renee Hogarth
George Washington University, Washington, DC

Midshipman Aaron K. Morrison
Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA

Midshipman Steven D. Prendergast
University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN

Midshipman Nicholas W. Quenga
Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA

Midshipman Spencer D. Zwaschka
University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN

*  denotes repeat winner