Scholarship Winners: 2012

-click underlined names to view picture of award presentation-
                                 * denotes repeat winner                


Graduate Scholarships

RALPH W. SHRADER DIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNERS

Jessica Dawn Weaver
Northeastern University, Boston, MA
Molecular Biology/Chemical Engineering

Aletheia Lynn Zambesi
University of West Florida, Pensacola, FL|
Mathematics

CSC DEFENSE SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNERS

Jacob Alan Crabill
Stanford University, Stanford, CA
Aerospace Engineering

Major William Michael Petullo, USA
Active Duty - U.S. Army
University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, IL
Computer Science

INTELLIGENCE SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNERS

Karen Albert
University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Political Science

Capt. Christopher Berardi, USAF
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
Information Technology

Nicole Novetsky
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
International Studies

CYBER STUDIES SCHOLARSHIP

A1C Keegan McCoy, USAF
The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
Electronic Engineering

Andrew Meyer
Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO
Electrical Engineering

Undergraduate Scholarships

VADM SAMUEL L. GRAVELY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNERS

Christina Davis
North Carolina A&T State University, Greensboro, NC
Computer Science

Semaj Rashad
Morgan State University, Baltimore, MD
Systems Engineering

CSC DEFENSE TECHNICAL CERTIFICATION SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNER

Marc Fruchtbaum
Capitol College, Laurel, MD
Cyber Security Certification

CYBER CERTIFICATION SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNER

Ivana Maksimovic
University of Maryland University College , Adelphi, MD
Cybersecurity

CYBER STUDIES SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNERS

Amanda Bjorkland *
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL
Engineering Physics

Anthony Clemetson
Santa Clara University, Santa Clara, CA
Electronic Engineering

Kiara Jones
Notre Dame of Maryland University, Baltimore, MD
Information Technology

Aakash Shah *
Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO
Computer Science

Nathan Spielman
Purdue University, Fort Wayne, IN
Computer Science

Andrew White
ITT Technical Institute, Lake Mary, FL
Cyber Security

Neil Wilroy
ITT Technical Institute, Lake Mary, FL
Information Systems Cyber Security

CYBER STUDIES SCHOLARSHIP - HIGH SCHOOL

2012 WINNERS

Michael R. Richardson, Jr
St. Mary's High School
Annapolis, MD

David J. McCauley - Sponsored by Central Maryland Chapter
Northeast High School
Pasadena, MD

STEM TEACHERS SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNERS

Jessica A. Adams - Sponsored by Aberdeen Chapter
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD
Graduate, Computational & Applied Mathematics

Aundrea Atwood - Sponsored by Central Maryland Chapter
Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD
Junior, Mathematics Education

Kristin Bercume *           
University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
Graduate, Mathematics Education

Sarah H. Berger 
University of Colorado at Boulder, Boulder, CO
Senior, Science Education

Haley Bilbray
University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, TX
Sophomore, Science Education

Raymond Boss
SUNY College, Oneonta, NY
Junior, Mathematics Education

Candace Brendler - Sponsored by Rocky Mountain Chapter
Fort Lewis College, Durango, CO
Certification, Science Education

Keli C. Bridinger
Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

Senior, Science Education

Ernesto D. Calleros
Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
Sophomore, Mathematics Education

Miller Cheatham
Meredith College, Raleigh, NC
Junior, Mathematics Education

Adam J. Clinch
The University of Montana, Missoula, MT
Graduate, Physics and Mathematics Education

Alexandra P. Colvin
Washington State University, Pullman, WA
Senior, Mathematics Education

Kristen Colvin
University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, VA
Graduate, Mathematics Education

Nicholas B. Cowger
Illinois State University, Normal, IL
Junior, Science Education

Rosemary A. DuPontt
Central Michigan University, Mt. Pleasant, MI
Senior, Science Education

Christopher D. Fairley Jr.
Fayetteville State University, Fayetteville, NC
Graduate, Mathematics Education

Erinn Camille F. Floyd * - Sponsored by Montgomery Chapter
The University of Georgia, Athens, GA
Graduate Ph.D., Educational Psychology/ Instructional Technology

Dr. Stephanie T. Forsberg
Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY
Graduate, Science Education

Shealyn P. Friedrich
Willamette University, Salem, OR
Senior, Science Education

Rachelle M. Gard  - Sponsored by Rocky Mountain Chapter
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO
Junior, Engineering Education

Nicole M. Giovagnoli  - Sponsored by Tampa-St. Petersburg Chapter
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Junior, Art Education/Math and Math Education

Rachel V. Goodale

SUNY Stony Brook, Stony Brook, NY
Certification, Science Education

Christine M. Groh - Sponsored by Rocky Mountain Chapter
Fort Lewis College, Durango, CO
Sophomore, Mathematics Education

Keith P. Harrison

Metropolitan State College of Denver, Denver, CO
Graduate, Science Education

Caitlin A. Houser
Fort Lewis College, Durango, CO
Junior, Mathematics Education

Breanne N. Hughes - Sponsored by ArkLaTex Chapter
Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA
Senior, Mathematics Education

Kiranjit Kaur
University of Maryland, College Park, MD
Senior, Physiology and Neurobiology Minor: Human Development

Brielle D. Kemis
Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA
Senior, Science Education

Lisa M. Kim - Sponsored by Bethesda Chapter
University of Maryland, College Park, MD
Graduate, Mathematics Education

Michael T. Kloenne - Sponsored by Rocky Mountain Chapter
University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, CO
Certification, Mathematics Education

Elisabeth F. Knierim
Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville, IL
Senior, Science Education

Brittany Krutty *
University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS
Junior, Science Education

Cayla Lang 
Marymount University, Arlington, VA
Junior, Mathematics Education

Justin D. Lewin
University of Maine, Orono, ME
Sophomore, Biology/Chemistry minor  

Jie Ling Liang
University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL
Senior, Mathematics Education

Andrea Mack
Montana State University, Bozman, MT
Junior, Mathematics Education

Michelle K. Malme *
California State University, Long Beach, CA
Certification, Science Education

Sarah N. Maslar 
St. Petersburg College, Clearwater, FL
Junior, Mathematics Education

Kathryn J. Matthews
Boston University, Boston, MA
Senior, Mathematics Education

Amber M. Miller
Central Michigan University, Mt. Pleasant, MI
Sophomore, Science Education

Lindsey Murt - Sponsored by Fort Knox Gold Vault Chapter
University of Louisville, Louisville, KY
Senior, Mathematics Education

Allison K. Neubert
University of Memphis, Memphis, TN
Sophomore, Mathematics Education

Jeanetta Nunley
Auburn University, Auburn, AL
Graduate, Mathematics Education

Seth T. Orndorff 
University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY
Sophomore, Mathematics Education

Benjamin M. Pacini *
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD
Graduate, Mathematics Education

Samantha Palmer *
State University of New York, Oneonta, NY
Senior, Science Education

Jarett G. Payne
University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS
Senior, Mathematics Education

Melinda P. Pierce
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
Junior, Mathematics Education

Deanna Pittman  - Sponsored by Quantico-Potomac Chapter
Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA
Senior, Mathematics Education

Briana J. Ponzer *
Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA
Senior, Physics and Mathematics Education

Amber Rittenhouse 
University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY
Junior, Mathematics Education

Austin D. Robbins *
Montana State University, Bozeman, M
Junior, Science Education

Michelle F. Rogovin - Sponsored by Tampa-St. Petersburg Chapter
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Senior, Mathematics

Sarah Sams
University of Mississippi, Oxford, MS
Senior, Mathematics Education
 

Noah Sandoval  - Sponsored by Rocky Mountain Chapter
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO
Senior, Engineering Education

Annie Sandza  - Sponsored by Washington DC Chapter
The George Washington University, Washington, DC
Graduate, Science Education

Jody T. Shipp - Sponsored by Northern Virginia Chapter
George Mason University, Fairfax, VA
Senior, Mathematics Education

Adrienne Sloan - Sponsored by Orlando-Central Florida Chapter
University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL
Senior, Psychology

Brielle T. Spencer *
High Point University, High Point, NC
Senior, Math and Physics

Caroline D. Stalvey
Clemson University, Clemson, SC
Junior, Mathematics Education

Greg J.Strimel
Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA
Graduate, Technology Education

Ashley N. Thornburg
University of North Texas, Denton, TX
Sophomore, Science Education

Patsy R. Thrasher
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, Chattanooga, TN
Sophomore, Science Education

Johnathon K. Upperman - Sponsored by Hampton Roads Chapter
College of William and Mary, Williamsbrug, VA
Senior, Mathematics Education

Thomas J. Wheeler
University of Maryland, College Park, MD
Graduate, Mathematics Education

Lily A. Whiteside
Maryville University, St. Louis, MO
Sophomore, Science Education

CONGRESSIONAL MEDAL OF HONOR FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
2012 WINNER

Jason Calhoun 
George Mason University, Fairfax, VA
Graduate, Science Education

MG EUGENE C. RENZI/MANTECH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNER

Emily B. Eastlake
George Mason University, Fairfax, VA
Sophomore, Engineering Education

J. SPARGO & ASSOCIATES STEM TEACHERS SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNER

Jessica A. Wilson
University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
Graduate, Mathematics Education

INTELLIGENCE SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNERS

Joseph P. Reinhard
Mercyhurst College, Erie, PA
Global Security & Intelligence Studies

Spencer T. Vuksic
Mercyhurst College, Erie, PA
Security & Intelligence

DISABLED WAR VETERANS SCHOLARSHIP

FALL 2011 WINNER

Christopher A. Metner
Marine Corps Veteran
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Mechanical Engineering

AFGHANISTAN AND IRAQ WAR VETERANS SCHOLARSHIP

FALL 2011 WINNERS

Chris Gayle
Army National Guard
College of Southern Nevada, Las Vegas, NV
Electronics Engineering Technology

 John C. Lynn
Marine Corps Veteran
Coastal Carolina Community College, Jacksonville, NC
Electronics Engineering Technology

Mitch Lee Moorehead
Marine Corps Veteran
Henley-Putnam University, San Jose, CA
Intelligence Management/Analysis 

Phillip W. New
Navy Veteran
Arizona State University, Polytechnic Campus, Mesa, AZ
Mechanical/Robotics Engineering

Bradley J. Wilton *
Marine Corps Veteran
San Diego Mesa College, San Diego, CA
Electrical Engineering

SPRING 2012 WINNERS

SrA Sean R. Bundles Jr., USAF
Active-Duty Air Force
Saint Leo University, Saint Leo, FL
Computer Information Systems

Max Robinson Heald  *
Marine Corps Veteran
Santa Rosa Junior College, Santa Rosa, CA
Aerospace Engineering

Cathy Ramirez
Marine Corps Veteran
Ottawa University, Ottawa, KS
Mathematics

Cory David Snooks *
Army Veteran
New Mexico Tech, Socorro, NM
Electrical Engineering

LTG DOUGLAS D. BUCHHOLZ, USA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNER

SMSgt Larry Hartman, USAF
DeVry University
Electrical Engineering

GENERAL EMMETT PAIGE SCHOLARSHIP

Fall 2011 WINNERS

PO1 Zacharia M. C. Barnes
Active-Duty Navy
Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA
Mechanical Engineering & Math

Mrs. Manda B. Cole
Air Force Spouse
University of South Alabama, Mobile, AL
Meteorology

GENERAL JOHN A. WICKHAM SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNERS

Ms. Ariel Marie Bridgeman
Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO
Junior, Physics

Mr. Matthew L. Schmit
Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
Sophomore, Aerospace Engineering

STEM MAJOR SCHOLARSHIP

2012 WINNER

Kaitlyn Alyssa Martin
Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO
Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM

2012 WINNERS

* denotes repeat winner


MEDAL OF HONOR SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet Edgar Dario Acosta, Air Force ROTC *
Junior, Pennsylvania State University
University Park, PA

Cadet David William Nickle, Army ROTC *
Junior, Northern Arizona

Flagstaff, AZ
Midshipman Tara Keely Dowling, Navy ROTC
Junior, Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh. PA

Officer Candidate Michael Daniel Black, Navy ROTC (Marine Corps) *
Junior, University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA

DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet Michael Robert Crowl, Air Force ROTC
Junior, Washington State University
Pullman, WA

Cadet Ryan Christopher Leahy, Army ROTC
Junior, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA

Midshipman Paige Kristeen Nardozzo, Navy ROTC
Sophomore, Virginia Military Institute
Lexington, VA

Officer Candidate Richard Frank Viehdorfer, Navy ROTC (Marine Corps)
Junior, University of Colorado
Boulder, CO

VADM JON L. BOYES, USN (Ret.) MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Officer Candidate Daniel Paul DeToma, Navy ROTC
Junior, SUNY Maritime College
Bronx, NY

JOAN BOWDEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Midshipman Robert James Dumas, Navy ROTC
Sophomore, Savannah State University
Savannah, GA

MORT MARKS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet Wesley Gordon Templeton, Air Force ROTC
Junior, North Carolina State University
Raleigh, NC

MG EUGENE C. RENZI, USA (Ret.) MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet Michael Scott Sanders, Air Force ROTC *
Sophomore, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA

LTG JAMES M. ROCKWELL, USA (RET.) MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Cadet Kenton Bradley Coffman, Army ROTC
Junior, Murray State University
Murray, KY

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP

Air Force Juniors

Cadet John Michael Blackmar
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, NC

Cadet Jared Neal Strickland
Baylor University
Waco, TX

Cadet Andrew Gregory Watson
Loyola Marymount University
Los Angeles, CA

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP

Air Force Sophomores

Cadet Amanda Frances Burroughs
Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
Prescott, AZ

Cadet Vincent Peter Spada
West Virginia University
Morgantown, WV

Cadet Jenni Ashton Sweger
New Mexico State University
Las Cruces, NM

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP

Army Juniors

Cadet Steven Anthony Leon *
Northern Arizona University
Flagstaff, AZ

Cadet Jeffry Edward Rennert
The University of Akron
Akron, OH

Cadet Cristal Rebecca Rodriguez
St. Mary's University
San Antonio, TX

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP

Army Sophomores

Cadet Taylor Allen Carmichael
University of Illinois
Urbana-Champaign, IL

Cadet Amber Nicole Lekey
Missouri State University
Springfield, MO

Cadet Samuel Philip Michaels
University of North Alabama
Florence, AL

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP

Navy Juniors

Midshipman Jayson Samuel Rimer
Iowa State University
Ames, IA

Midshipman Carrie Anne Rose
Villanova University
Villanova, PA

Midshipman Ian Stuart Simpson
The Pennsylvania State University
University Park, PA

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP

Navy Sophomores

Midshipman Joshua Everett Ernisse
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY

Midshipman Anna Louise Hawkins
University of South Carolina
Columbia, SC

Midshipman Zachery Lee Mills
Virginia Military Institute
Lexington, VA