Scholarship Winners: 2015

                                 * denotes repeat winner

Graduate Scholarships

Ralph w. Shrader Diversity Scholarship

2015 WINNERS
Ms. Cristal Rebecca Rodriguez
Keller Graduate Schoool of Management, Colorado Springs, CO

STEM Major Scholarship—Sponsored by Avaya

2015 WINNERS
Colette Marie Clark
Georgetown University, Washington, DC

STEM Major Scholarship for Diversity Students

2015 WINNERS
Ms. Kiara Jones – Sponsored by Avaya
University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Baltimore, MD

Ms. Lanita Luz Hidalgo – Sponsored by Avaya
The University of Texas at Austin School of Information, Austin, TX

STEM Teachers Scholarship

2015 WINNERS
Ms. Ginger Berry*
University of Maryland, College Park, MD

Ms. Cecilia Ping Ping Chow - Sponsored by the San Diego Chapter
University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

Ms. Rebecca Sue Keith - Sponsored by the Rocky Mountain Chapter
University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, CO

Dr. Melvin Alonza Lowe - Sponsored by the Montgomery Chapter
Walden University, Minneapolis, MI

Ms Zuleyma Moran
Azusa Pacific University, Azusa, CA

Ms. Khaleah Mignonne Naylor
Jackson State University, Jackson, MS

Dr. Brandon Rodriguez - Sponsored by the Alamo Chapter
Adam State University, Alamosa, CO

Mrs. Amy Ellard Talvac - Sponsored by the Central Maryland Chapter
University of Maryland, College Park, MD

Ms. Courtney Van der Linden
University of Colorado at Boulder, Boulder, CO

Congressional Medal of Honor Foundation STEM Teachers Scholarship 

2015 WINNER
Mr. Ethan Stacey Ake
Temple University, Philadelphia, PA

MG Eugene C. Renzi/Mantech Memorial STEM Teachers Scholarship

2015 WINNER
Ms. Nicola Christine Hodges
College of Charleston, Charleston, SC

Undergraduate Scholarships

STEM Major Scholarship for Diversity StudentsVADM Samuel. L. Gravely, USN (Ret.) Memorial Scholarship

2015 WINNERS
Mr. Tunji Hakeem Ogiefo 
Morgan State University, Baltimore, MD

Mr Donald Chinedu Ilobinso, US Army Reserve - Sponsored by Avaya Government Solutions
Morgan State University, Baltimore, MD

Mr Gregory John Allen Banks 
Jackson State University, Jackson, MS

STEM Major Scholarship—Sponsored by Avaya

2015 WINNERS
Senior Airman Jorge Vanegas Tolosa, USAF
Western Governors University, Salt Lake City, UT

Afghanistan and Iraq War Veterans Scholarship 

SPRING 2015 WINNERS
LT Matthew Bieker, USN
University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, MD

SSgt Darren Diones, USAF
University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, MD

Michael Lee Ivey, National Guard
University of Delaware, Newark, DE

SFC Jose Ivan Ramirez, USA - Sponsored by Avaya Government Solutions
University of Marland University College, Adelphi, MD

CW3 Dustin James Ricke, USA, National Guard
South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, Rapid City, SD

ROTC Scholarship Program 

2015 WINNERS

* denotes repeat winner

Medal of Honor Scholarship 

Midshipman Stephanie E. Beaulieu (Navy)
Junior, Point Loma Nazarene University, San Diego, CA

Cadet Carly M. Cannon (Air Force)
Sophomore, The Citadel, Charleston, SC

Cadet Charlotte M. Falletta (Army)
Junior,  Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

Midshipman William H. Tunney (Marine Corps)
Junior, George Washington University, Washington, DC

Medal of Honor Distinguished Achievement Scholarship 

Cadet Philip G. Jewett (Air Force)
Sophomore, Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, VA

Midshipman Grant W. Langevin (Navy)
Junior, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, VA

Cadet Sean R. Shirk
Sophomore, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL

VADM Jon L. Boyes, USN (Ret.) Memorial Scholarship 

Midshipman Tyler C. Martin (Navy)
Sophomore, University of Nebraska Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

LT GEN Ron Iverson, USAF (Ret.) Scholarships 

Cadet Lance N. Badoni (Air Force)
Junior, Texas A & M University, College Station, TX

Cadet Joshua D. Dvorak (Air Force)
Junior, The Citadel, Charleston, SC

Cadet John P. McCrea* (Air Force)
Junior, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

Cadet Melissa L. Shaffer (Air Force)
Junior, Wright State University, Dayton, OH

Joan Bowden Memorial Scholarship

Cadet Richard L. Nelson (Air Force)
Junior, Auburn University, Auburn, AL

Mort Marks Memorial Scholarship 

Cadet Kyler J. Chern (Air Force)
Sophomore, University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC

GEN James Rockwell Memorial Scholarship

Cadet David D. Smith (Army)
Junior, Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, VA

LTG John A. Dubia, USA (ret.) Scholarship

Cadet Casey Ward, (Army)
Junior, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA