Scholarship Winners: 2016

Graduate Scholarships

 

Congressional Medal of Honor Foundation STEM Teachers Scholarship 

Ms. Arielle B. Cohen
University of Maryland, College Park, MD

MG Eugene C. Renzi/Mantech Memorial STEM Teachers Scholarship

Ms. Amali D. Panakure
University of Maryland, College Park, MD

STEM Teachers Scholarship 

Ms. Michelle Garcia - Sponsored by Alamo Chapter
University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX

STEM Teachers Scholarship

Ms. Alexandria Pop - Sponsored by San Diego Chapter
National University, San Diego, CA

STEM Teachers Scholarship

Ms. Stephanie Nechay 
California State University, Fresno, CA

Donna Russell STEM Teacher Scholarship

Adria Fung - Sponsored by Hawaii Chapter

 

STEM Major Scholarship—Sponsored by Bridgephase LLC

Mr. Zachary Miller
Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA

 

UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

 

STEM Major Scholarship

Ms. Shannon E. Corcoran
Clemson University, Clemson, SC

LTG Thomas Rienzi, USA (Ret.) Scholarship

Mr. Andrew Millard - Sponsored by Hawaii Chapter

Afghanistan and Iraq War Veterans Scholarship 

SPRING 2016 WINNERS
Mr. Steven L. Bailey
Southern New Hampshire University

SSgt Brandon Elder, USAF
California State Polytechnic University Pamona, Pomana, CA

Mr. Aaron S. Robinson
University of Massachusetts Lowell, Lowell, MA

FALL 2016 Scholarship Winners

TSgt Preston Royce Brown, USAF
Trident University International, Cypress, CA

Mr. Joshua James Matteson (USMC)
University of West Georgia, Carrollton, GA

 

ROTC Scholarship Program 

2016 WINNERS

Medal of Honor Scholarship 

MIDN Arthur J. Pommersheim (Navy)
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA

Cadet Brian William Colitti (Air Force)
Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, VA

Cadet Jacob Daniel Harrington (Army)
Appalachian State University, Boone, NC

Officer Candidate James Michael Armstrong (Marine Corps)
Washington State University, Pullman, WA

Medal of Honor Distinguished Achievement Scholarship 

Cadet Eugene John DeNezza, II (Air Force)
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

MIDN Ellen G. Halverson (Navy)
University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN

MIDN Austin Michael Lynum (Marine Corps)
University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN

Cadet Sam Adam Lydon (Army)
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL

VADM Jon L. Boyes, USN (Ret.) Memorial Scholarship 

MIDN Matthew Robert Oman
Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

LT GEN Ron Iverson, USAF (Ret.) Scholarships 

Cadet Cristian Alex Woodford (Air Force)
Quinnipiac University, Hamden, CT

Cadet James Richard Winegardner (Air Force)
Brigham Young University, Provo, UT

Cadet Michael Aubrey Reyneke (Air Force)
Utah Valley University, Orem, UT

Cadet Aurora Megan Harting
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA

Joan Bowden Memorial Scholarship

Cadet Eric Wayne Henry - Sponsored by Montgomery Chapter
Mississippi State University, Mississippi, MS

Mort Marks Memorial Scholarship 

MIDN Kurt Lynn - Sponsored by Montgomery Chapter
Savannah State University

LTG John A. Dubia, USA (Ret.) Scholarship

Cadet Joshua Lee Freeman (Army)
Methodist University, Fayetteville, NC