1998 Copernicus Winners (Accomplishments in 1997)

Headshots of the 1998 Copernicus Award Winners

 

Award Winners 

1998 Copernicus Winners (Accomplishments in 1997)

Mr. Chuck A. Aunchman 
U.S. Atlantic Command Missile Support Activity

Lieutenant Danelle M. Barrett, USN
U.S. Naval Force Central Command

Commander Austin W. Boyd, USN
Naval Space Command

Mr. David L. Brittain
Commander, Third Fleet

Ensign Anthony Brock, USN
Seal Delivery Vehicle Team Two

Mr. Randall C. Cieslak
Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center

Ensign Regina M. Cox, USN
Commander, Sixth Fleet

Sergeant Christopher P. Edwards, USMC
Marine Aircraft Group Forty-Two

Radioman Third Class Jason A. Fisher, USN
USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63)

Lieutenant Commander William Flynn, USN
Chief of Naval Operations

Lieutenant Commander Darlene Gunter, USN
USS Peleliu (LHA-5)

Chief Fire Control Technician John D. Jones, USN
USS Montpelier (SSN-765)

Lieutenant Commander Charles Kasinger, USN
Fleet Information Warfare Center

Mr. Gordon Mattis
Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center

Mr. Robert V. Robert V. McGlothlin
Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center

Senior Chief Utilitiesman Rodney L. Milstead, USN
Naval Mobile Construction Battalion Forty

Lieutenant Scott Miserendino, USN
Military Sealift Command

Naval Aircrewman Second Class Richard F. Moore, USN
Helicopter Anti-Submarine Squadron Ten

Lieutenant Commander Nancy A. Norton, USN
Commander-in-Chief, Pacific Fleet

Lieutenant Grace L. Protzman, USN
Fleet Information Warfare Center

Radioman Third Class Michael A. Sprayberry, USN
USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63)

Signalman Second Class John H. St. John, USN
Navy/Marine Corps Reserve Center, Indianapolis

Mr. Wing Tsang
Naval Computer and Telecommunications Area Master Station, Pacific

Radioman Second Class John R. Weidley, USN
Naval Computer and Telecommunications Area Master Station, Pacific

Commander Robert N. Whitkop, USN
Naval Computer and Telecommunications Area Master Station, Jacksonville

Senior Chief Electronics Technician Michael D. Yelanjian, USN
Amphibious Group Three

Back to Current Winners