2000 Copernicus Winners (Accomplishments in 1999)

Image of 2000 Copernicus Winners who attended WEST 2000

 

Award Winners 

2000 Copernicus Winners (Accomplishments in 1999)

Lieutenant Commander Mickey S. Batson, USN
Naval Security Group Sctivity Corry Station

Construction Electrician First Class Richard L. Beasley, USN
U.S. Naval Computer and Telecommunications Station, Diego Garcia

Major John S. Bennet, USMC
Progream Executive Office, Tactical Aircraft Program

Lieutenant Commander Michael T. Borque, USN
Commander, Maritime Surveillance and Reconnaissance Forces Sixth Fleet

Ensign James S. Brady, USN
Naval Copmuter and Telecommunications Station Diego Garcia

Lieutenant Commander Wendy R. Bransom, USN
Commander, U.S. Atlantic Fleet

Mr. Thomas L. Bunch
Ships Intermediate Maintenance Activity

Corporal William P. Burns, USMC
Marine Forces Pacific

Lieutenant Commander John D. Day, USN
Commander, Amphibious Group Three

Lieutenant Commander Karen J. Edwards, USN
Naval Computer and Telecommunications Station Far East

Lieutenant Commmander Peter R. Falk, USN
Commander, Submarine Force Atlantic

Mr. David G. Huff
Fleet Numericl Meterology & Oceanography Center

Commander Jack E. Joynson, USN
Program Executive Office, Theater Surface Combatants

Captain Thomas F. Keeley, USN
Armed Forces Staff College

Senior Chief Utilitiesman Rodney L. Milstead, USN
Third Naval Construction Battalion

Ms. Julie O'Dell
U.S. Naval Academy

Master Chief Information Systems Technician Terry H. Parham, USN
U.S. 2nd Fleet

Chief Electronics Technician Richard S. Richard, USN
Assault Craft Unit Four

Chief Cryptologic Technician (Collection) Cheryl L. Shrey USN
Commander, Naval Special Warfare Development Group

Commander David G. Simpson, USN
USS John F. Kennedy (CV-67)

Commander Steven Swicegood, USN
Chief of Naval Operations

Information Systems Technician Second Class Peter D. Walker, USN
Naval Computer and Telecommunications Station Bahrain

Ensign Caroline D. Welborn, USN
Commander, U.S. Naval Forces Europe

Sonar Technician Second Class Craig L. Werley, USN
USS William H. Bates (SSN-680)

Captain John M. Yurchak, USN
Chief of Naval Operations

 

Back to Current Winners