Scholarship Winners: 2017

Graduate Scholarships

Congressional Medal of Honor Foundation STEM Teachers Scholarship 

Mr. Samrat Pathaina
SUNY New Paltz, New Paltz, NY

MG Eugene C. Renzi/Mantech Memorial STEM Teachers Scholarship

Mr. Jeremiah Luke Haynes
California State University Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

STEM Teachers Scholarship - Sponsored by AFCEA Alamo Chapter

Mr. Brent J. Burkott
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, Brownsville/Edinberg, TX

STEM Majors Scholarship

Ms. Lauren Gillespie
San Diego State University, San Diego, CA

Ralph W. Shrader Graduate Diversity Scholarship

MSgt Cidelia Hagan, USAF
Webster University, St. Louis, MO

Ms. Lydia Oshunkentan
Lewis University, Romeoville, IL

 

UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

STEM Major Scholarship

Ms. Natalie Anderson
Mercyhurst University, Erie, PA

Mr. Jacob Blackburn (USNR)
Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff, AZ

Afghanistan and Iraq War Veterans Scholarship 

SPRING 2017 WINNERS

SPC Jonathan James Cervantes, USA
Western Governors University, Salt Lake City, UT

MSgt Vernon S. Thompson, USAF
American Military University, Charles Town, WV

FALL 2017 WINNERS

SSgt Michael Cunningham, USAF
American Military University, Charles Town, WV

SSG Matthew Rayburn, USA
Bellevue University, Bellevue, NE

SSgt Jenna Saenz, USAF
American Military University, Charles Town, WV

ROTC Scholarship Program 

Medal of Honor Scholarship 

Cadet James Earl Arvey (Army)
Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, GA

MIDN Matthew Robert Oman (Navy)
Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

Cadet Michael Douglas Sherburne (Air Force)
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, VA

MIDN Thomas Arthur Glisson (Marine Corps)
Tuskegee University, Tuskegee, AL

Medal of Honor Distinguished Achievement Scholarship 

Cadet KaiWendel Pederson (Army)
University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI

MIDN Alexander James Walker (Navy)
University of South Florida, Tampa, FL

Cadet Eugene John DeNezza, II (Air Force)
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL

MIDN Bradley William Reber (Marine Corps)
Tulane University, New Orleans, LA

VADM Jon L. Boyes, USN (Ret.) Memorial Scholarship 

MIDN Kyle Trehy Mosman
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA

Joan Bowen Memorial Scholarship - Sponsored by AFCEA Montgomery Chapter

(None)

Mort Marks Memorial Scholarship - Sponsored by AFCEA Montgomery Chapter

MIDN Brandon Tyler Nguyen
Auburn University, Auburn, AL

LTG John A. Dubia, USA (Ret.) Scholarship

Cadet Hollyanne Fauntine Herbel (Army)
Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA

AFCEA ROTC Scholarship

Cadet Paige Michele Ziegler (Army)
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL

MIDN Christophen Ryan Poellinger (Navy)
University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI

Cadet Athena Leilani Bowman (Air Force)
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Prescott, AZ