Scholarship Winners: 2019

Graduate Scholarships

MG Eugene C. Renzi/Mantech Memorial STEM Teachers Scholarship

Kristy D. Capelle
Converse College, Spartanburg, SC

AFCEA STEM Teachers Scholarship

Ryan M. Allen
Regis University, Denver, CO

Jordan D. Smith
Western Governors University, Salt Lake City, UT

Julie B. Steimer
Tennessee Tech, Cookeville, TN

Ralph W. Shrader Graduate Diversity Scholarship

Karen Brindle
University of Maryland University College, Largo, MD

Francesca M. Falzon
University of Chicago, Chicago, IL

 

UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

STEM Major Scholarship

Edward "Bradley" Goldenberg
Arizona State University, Mesa, AZ

Bryn C. Loftness
Colorado Mesa University, Grand Junction, CO

Jonathan Ory
Limestone College, Gaffney, SC

Nathan T. Stack
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

Benjamin A. Tanner
Northwestern State University, Natchitoches, LA

Briana K. Yamamoto
Saint Leo University, St. Leo, FL
 

STEM Undergraduate Diversity Scholarship

Kelsey M. Anderson
Washington and Lee University, Lexington, VA

Lara Quiring
University of Nebraska—Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
 

Cyber Security Scholarship - Sponsored by AFCEA International

Roderick E. Bishop
South Carolina State University, Orangeburg, SC

David N. Vargas Puga
University of Portland, Portland, OR
 

Afghanistan and Iraq War Veterans Scholarship 

SPRING 2019 WINNERS

CWO3 Barton A. Mattmiller, USMC
American Military University, Charles Town, WV

David Lee Plattenberger
University of Arizona South, Tuscon, AZ

FALL 2019 WINNERS

Announced January 2020

ROTC Scholarship Program 

VADM Jon L. Boyes, USN (Ret.) Memorial Scholarship 

Officer Candidate Jacob M. Collins
University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT

Joan Bowden Memorial Scholarship - Sponsored by AFCEA Montgomery Chapter

Cadet Robert P. Craven
Mississippi State University, Starkville, MS

Mort Marks Memorial Scholarship - Sponsored by AFCEA Montgomery Chapter

Midshipman Ronald D. Skrine, Jr.
Savannah State University, Savannah, GA

AFCEA ROTC Scholarship

MIDN Delany M. Bolton (Navy)
University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN

MIDN David Z. Sam (Navy)
Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA

Cadet Tyler J. Gilliland (Air Force)
University of Portland, Portland, OR

MIDN Hunter R. Mortemore (Marine Corps)
University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN