"Special Aspects of Cyber Defence"
30-31 May 2012, Hotel Praha, Prague, Czech Republic
PROGRAMME
|
Wednesday 30 May 2012 |
0800 - 0900 |
|
REGISTRATION OPEN (COFFEE ON ARRIVAL) |
|
|
|
0800 - 2000 |
|
EXPOSITION OPEN |
|
|
|
0845 - 0855 |
|
Welcome and Conference Opening
- Maj.Gen. Klaus-Peter Treche, DEUAF (Ret.), General Manager, AFCEA Europe and Ing. Josef Strelec, CSc. (Lt.Col. Ret.), President, AFCEA Czech Chapter
|
|
0855 - 1010 |
|
Keynote Speeches
- Mr. Jiri Šedivý, 1st Deputy Minister of Defence of the Czech Republic (CZE)
“EU Defence and Security Between Old and New: Cyber Security a Pressing Concern”
- Mr. Ioan Mircea Pascu, Vice-Chair of the Foreign Affairs Committee, European Parliament
“Secure Information Sharing in NATO-led Coalition Operations”
- Lieutenant General Kurt Herrmann, DEUAF, Director, NATO CIS Services Agency (NCSA)
Q&A period
|
|
|
|
1010 - 1055 |
|
NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK |
|
|
|
1055 - 1225 |
|
Session 1 – Cyber Active Defence
Chairman:
Mr. Petr Jirásek, Cyber Security Adviser, Chairman of the AFCEA Cyber
Security Working Group
“NATO’s Approach to Cyber Defence”
- Mr. Suleyman Anil, Head, Cyber Defence Section, Emerging Security Challenges Division, NATO HQ
“Military Implications of an EU Cyber Strategy – Perspectives & EDA Contribution”
- Rear Admiral Denis Trioulaire, French Navy (ret.), Capability Manager Knowledge, European Defence Agency
“Offensive Cyber Attacks – Strategies and Tactics”
- Dr. Sandro Gaycken, Senior Researcher, Free University of Berlin (DEU)
“The Threats Landscape in the Era of Cyber Warfare”
- Mr. Costin Raiu, Director, Global Research and Analysis Team, Kaspersky Lab Romania (ROU)
Q&A period
|
|
|
|
1225 - 1355 |
|
NETWORKING LUNCH |
|
|
|
1355 - 1525 |
|
Session 2 – Cyber in Mobile Computing
Chairman: Colonel Jaroslav Kocovský (Ret.), Security Director, Ministry of Defence (CZE)
“Mobile Computing Security”
- Mr. John Tatman, Principal IA Engineer, Chief Plans & Policy, NATO Information Assurance Technical Centre
“The Slovak Armed Forces Experiences in Participation in Cyber Defense Exercises”
- Colonel Lubomír Gacko, Commander, Communications and Information Systems
Base, Trencin (SVK)
“Security in Mobile Computing”
- Mr. Markus Lehman, Head of Defence, T-Systems International GmbH (DEU)
“Safe Mobile Infrastructure for Electronic Border Control”
- Mr. Stefan Hebler, Technology Architect, Public Sector, CSC (DEU)
Q&A period |
|
|
|
1525 - 1610 |
|
NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK |
|
|
|
1610 - 1800 |
|
Session 3 – Cyber Defence – Best Practice
Chairman: Colonel John Doody (Ret.), Interlocutor Services Ltd. (GBR)
“Resilience: Achieving Assured Cyber Enabled Capabilities in Contested Environments”
- Rear Admiral Edward H. Deets, III, USN (Ret.),
Deputy Director, Networked Systems Survivability/CERT, Software Engineering Institute, Carnegie Mellon University (USA)
“Cyber Policy and Interdisciplinary Approaches to Infrastructure Security”
- Dr. Paul Losiewicz,
Technical Lead, Office of Naval Research (Global), Prague Regional S&T Engagement Office (CZE)
“Approaches in Cyber Defence”
- Associate Professor Ahmet Salih Biçakci, Center of Excellence, Defence Against Terrorism
(COE DAT) (TUR)
“Efficient Measures for Cyber Security”
- Mr. Andreas Könen, Head of Department, Security Consulting and Coordination, Federal Office for Information Security (DEU)
“The Advantage of Openness in System Security”
- Mr. Tom Llewelyn, Solution Architect, Red Hat (GBR)
Q&A period
|
|
|
|
1800 - 2000 |
|
RECEPTION AND NETWORKING |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thursday 31 May 2012 |
0800 - 0845 |
|
REGISTRATION OPEN (COFFEE ON ARRIVAL) |
|
|
|
0800 - 1415 |
|
EXPOSITION OPEN |
|
|
|
0845 - 0900 |
|
Conference Opening 2nd Day
- General Vlastimil Picek, CZA, Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Czech Republic
|
|
|
|
0900 - 1045 |
|
Session 4 – Recovery After Cyber Attacks – Best Practice
Chairman: Mr. Giancarlo Grasso, Senior Advisor, Finmeccanica (ITA)
“Surviving Targeted Attacks – Beyond Today and Tomorrow”
- Mr. Stefan Tanase, Senior Security Researcher, Kaspersky Lab Romania (ROU)
“Changing the Defence Paradigms to Protect the Cyber”
- Professor Dr. (TU NN) Norbert Pohlmann, Director of the Institute for Internet Security, University of Applied Sciences, Gelsenkirchen (DEU)
“Bring Light into the Darkness”
- Mr. Faisal Habib, Global Security Engineer, Access Data (DEU)
“CERT in the Czech Armed Forces”
- Major Milan Danek, Team Leader CERT, Czech MOD (CZE)
“Cyber Defence in Coalition Operations”
- Mr. John Tatman, Principal IA Engineer, Chief Plans & Policy, NATO Information
Assurance Technical Centre
Q&A period
|
|
|
|
1045 - 1115 |
|
NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK |
|
|
|
1115 - 1300 |
|
Session 5 – Smart Defence/Pooling & Sharing
Panel Discussion
Chairman: Dr. Velizar Shalamanov, Director Sponsor Account - NATO and Nations, NATO C3 Agency (confirmed)
- Rear Admiral Denis Trioulaire, French Navy (ret.), Capability Manager Knowledge, European Defence Agency
- Mr. Kevin Scheid, Deputy General Manager, NATO C3 Agency
- Mr. Rudolf Blazek, Deputy Minister for Defence Acquisition, MOD Czech Republic
- Representatives of Armaments Sections MOD Slovak Republic (t.b.d.)
Q&A period |
|
|
|
1300 - 1315 |
|
Conclusions and Farewell
- Mr. Dušan Navrátil, Director, National Security Authority (CZE)
- Maj.Gen. Klaus-Peter Treche, DEUAF (Ret.), General Manager, AFCEA Europe and Ing. Josef Strelec, CSc. (Lt.Col. Ret.), President, AFCEA Czech Chapter |
|
|
|
1315 - 1415 |
|
NETWORKING LUNCH |
|
|
|
AFCEA Europe reserves the right to amend this programme as necessary, without separate notification, dependent upon speaker availability and any other such circumstances as may make alteration unavoidable. |
|