Fed ID Award Winners

Section Title
Fed ID Awards
Accordion Items
Title
2022
Content

These Awards were announced as part of Fed ID 2022. 

More Information On Winners and Finalists

Best Technical Advancement

An individual or team that has created new capabilities or discovered limitations that will profoundly impact the federal government’s future identity capabilities or practices.

Winner: DoD Automated Biometric Identification System (DoD ABIS) Biometric Enabled Watch List (BEWL) Dissemination Management Functionality (BDMF) Team

Finalist: Adam McBride, Department of Health and Human Services

Finalist: FBI’s Iris Program Team – Department of Justice

Best Operational Success

An individual or team that has implemented new technology or practices and/or influenced legislation, regulation or policy in the federal identity community resulting in qualitative or quantitative success.

Winner: Social Media Exploitation Team (SOMEX) – Department of Justice

Finalist: Karyn Bennett – Immigration & Customs Enforcement

Finalist: Patrice Wilmot – Internal Revenue Service

Best Educational Effort

An individual or team that has excelled in providing training and/or education-based opportunities either: a) to the federal identity community; or b) about federal identity applications to the public, media, or Congress.

Winner: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC), Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FINCEN), and Tech Sprint Teams

 Finalist: National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) Contactless Fingerprint Team

Service and Leadership Award

An individual or team that has provided substantive guidance and/or leadership to the federal identity community.

Winner: National Institute of Standards and Technology Image Group (NIST-ImG)

Career Achievement Award

An individual who has achieved significant and sustained achievements within the FedID community over a period of at least fifteen years.

Winner: Jim Loudermilk, former Senior Level Technologist, Federal Bureau of Investigation

 

 

Title
2021
Content

 

Best Technical Advancement

An individual or team that has created new capabilities or discovered limitations that will profoundly impact the federal government’s future identity capabilities or practices.

Winner: Jason Lim, Transportation Security Administration

Runner up: Defense Forensic Science Center, Office of the Chief Scientist

 

 

 

Best Operational Success

An individual or team that has implemented new technology or practices and/or influenced legislation, regulation or policy in the federal identity community resulting in qualitative or quantitative success.

Winner: National Vetting Center

Runner up: Defense Forensic Science Center, Biometrics Operations Directorate

Runner up: Project Management Office for Department of Defense Biometrics

 

 

 

Best Educational Effort

An individual or team that has excelled in providing training and/or education-based opportunities either: a) to the federal identity community; or b) about federal identity applications to the public, media, or Congress.

Finalist: NIST Public Safety-First Responder ICAM Project Team

Runner up: Lora Sims, Ideal Innovations, Inc.

 

Service and Leadership Award

 

An individual or team that has provided substantive guidance and/or leadership to the federal identity community.

Finalist: Nandini Diamond, General Services Administration

Runner up: Steve Evans, Customs and Border Protection

 

Career Achievement Award

An individual who has achieved significant and sustained achievements within the FedID community over a period of at least fifteen years.

Winner: Jonathon Phillips, National Institute of Standards and Technology

 

Title
2020
Content

 

Best Technical Advancement

An individual or team that has created new capabilities or discovered limitations that will profoundly impact the federal government’s future identity capabilities or practices.

Winner: Technical Services Field Office - Identity Activities Branch, NCIS

Runner up: DoD PM Biometrics BISCO Team

Runner up: Technical Team, National Vetting Center

 

Best Operational Success

An individual or team that has implemented new technology or practices and/or influenced legislation, regulation or policy in the federal identity community resulting in qualitative or quantitative success.

Winner: CBP Entry/Exit Team

Runner up: James "Edd" Kirkley

Runner up: DHS/DoD Biometric Information Sharing Interoperability Project Team

 

Best Educational Effort

An individual or team that has excelled in providing training and/or education-based opportunities either: a) to the federal identity community; or b) about federal identity applications to the public, media, or Congress.

Winner: Face Recognition Test Vendor Program, NIST

Runner up: Jeremy Grant

Runner up: Ann Wallwork

 

Service and Leadership Award

An individual or team that has provided substantive guidance and/or leadership to the federal identity community.

Winner: John Wagner

Runner up: Alicia Harrison

 

Career Achievement Award

An individual who has achieved significant and sustained achievements within the FedID community over a period of at least fifteen years.

Winner: Chris Miles