40 Under 40 Winners

 

AFCEA 40 Under 40 Award

The AFCEA 40 Under 40 Award is given to 40 individuals ages 40 or under for their significant contributions in a technical science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) field by providing innovation, thought leadership, and support to their client or organizations using information technology (IT). Note that nominations for the 2023 award will open in early 2023.

AFCEA 40 Under 40 Nomination Information and Tips for Success


AFCEA 40 Under 40 Award Winners for 2022

Makana Anicas

GAI

Anya Kasischke

Trusted Systems, Inc.

Tapomayukh Bhattacharjee

Cornell University

Jermone Leach

CGCYBER

Sam Biesenbach

DLT Solutions

Adam Levandowski

15 AF/A6

Andrew Bruza

Trace Systems, Inc

Alec Longarzo

eSimplicity

Andrew Chaney

DSA, Inc.

Christina Mapa

Red Hat

Geoff Crowe

IT Coalition

Steven McAndrews

National Nuclear Security Administration

Hillary Dennison

Naval Research Laboratory

Jennifer Miller

Defense Health Agency

Jennifer Dougherty

Pluribus Digital

Eoin O'Driscoll

Data Systems Analysts, Inc.

Jennifer Glenski

IntelliDyne, LLC

Cara Odlen

Deltek

Carlton Harris

End To End Computing

Anthony Olmo

Insight Global

Kelly Harris

ID Technologies

Tang Pham

Microsoft

Shevon Harris

Naval Information Warfare Center- Atlantic

Stephen Keenan Raby

Jacobs

Elizabeth (Liz) Henderson

Jacobs

Frank Richards

USAF

Stacy Hernandez

INNOVIM

Michael Schwabe

BWI Germany

Ian Hooey

AFLCMC/HIO

Eleanor Sigrest

Stanford University

Filip Hruska

bunny.net

Francesca Silva Bel

DSA, Inc.

Stephanie Hutch

Makai, LLC

Christopher Troutman

42d Communications Squadron

Jithin Jagannath

ANDRO Computational Solutions, LLC

Matt Venditto

iboss

Jillian Jarrett

Booz Allen Hamilton

Cameren Williams

Jacobs

Kelly Jenne

Apex Systems

Ashley Wittenstrom

BAH


AFCEA 40 Under 40 Award Winners for 2021

Amanda Arnold

SIXGEN

Katie Keegan

Citrix

Jennifer Bonner

RIVA Solutions Inc.

Adam Koros

PEO, Digital Enterprise Services

Dr. Bow-Nan Cheng

MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Lt Col Emmanuel Matos, USAF

Mission Assurance Branch, HQ ACC/A60I

Tommy Chiu

Stantec Consulting, Ltd

Dr. Brian Mazanec

GAO and Missouri State University

TSgt Joseph Craig, USAF

HQ USAFE AFAFRICA A6

Maretta Morovitz

The MITRE Corporation

Shawn Cressman

Diligent Consulting, Inc.

Bryant Noel

Fearless

TSgt Brian Duenas, USAF

747th Communications Squadron

Dr. Douglas Orellana

ManTech

Dave Fries

Praxis Engineering Technologies, LLC

Kasey Ortoski

Jacobs Technology

Capt Courtney Gallagher, USAF

Task Force - Pacific

Aleksey Panasyuk

Air Force Research Laboratory

John Goodson

CTI

David Peterson

Axiologic Solutions

Dr. Patrick Grames

Rohde und Schwarz Deutschland

Chris Reichert

Hexagon US Federal

Janelle Green

MIT Lincoln Laboratory

SMSgt Wade Ritz, USAF

692nd Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance Group

Capt Jonathan Harbin, USA

US Army 303D BN

Alberto Rodriguez

SIXGEN

Andrew Howard

Huntington Ingalls Industries

Dr. Sarah Ruiz

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Luke Howe

Government Tactical Solutions

Dr. Danny Sava

Jacobs Technology

Erik Hunstad

SIXGEN

Anishi Scott

Navy Information Warfare Center, Atlantic

David Seth Hunter

MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Heath Starr

SAIC

Marqus Hutchinson

Intelligent Waves, LLC

Marc Steining

T-Rex Solutions, LLC

Caitlin Johnson

Input Staffing, LLC

Andres Virgen

Jacobs Technology

Ali Kavianpour

Red River

Chris Wilkinson

DLT Solutions


AFCEA 40 Under 40 Award Winners for 2020

Zain Ahmed

CenturyLink

Dr. Kerianne Hobbs

Air Force Research Laboratory

William Alderson

IntePros Federal

Therese Holland

Publicis Sapient

Sean Boucek

Booz Allen Hamilton

Jennifer Hoover

NCI Information Systems, Inc.

MSgt Robert D Brooks Jr USAF

52nd Communications Squadron, USAF

Matthew Kasberg

Odyssey Systems Consulting Group, LLC

Michael Chahinian

Defense Innovation Unit (DIU) contractor

Maj Brian Kerg USMC

United States Marine Corps

Ryan Connell

DCMA

Nicole King

USSOCOM

Toumani Dalmida

Jacobs

Brandon Lester

SRC Technologies

Melissa DeLuca

US Air Force AFLCMC, Hanscom AFB

Dr. Edlyn Levine

The MITRE Corporation

Andrew Diedrick

USSOCOM

Rachel Anne Irvine Link

Department of the Navy, OPNAV N2N6

Krystin Fakalata

Macalogic

PhD Lisa Lucia

Aptima, Inc.

Kevin Fay

General Services Administration

TSgt Courtney Maikowski USAF

HQ USAFE-AFAFRICA A6/C

Ruben Gavilan

NexThreat LLC

Dr. Miriam Marwick

Institute of Defense Analyses

Jason W. Glavich

U.S. Marine Corps

Dr. Raoul Ouedraogo

MIT Lincoln Laboratory

MSgt Darius A. Harper, USAF

325thCommunications Squadron

Dr. Michael Owen

MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Jamie Hill

The MITRE Corporation

Maj Gilberto Perez, USAF

505thCommunications Squadron

Matt Reeves

Steampunk, Inc.

JD, MBA, MGM David Talenfeld

Botanisol Analytics, Inc.

First Lieutenant Brandon Russell, USAF

United States Air Force

Dr. Charles Thomas Jr.

Clear Cloud

MSgt Jason Silvers, USAF

United States Air Force

Erica Thompson

USSOCOM

SMSgt Malik Skeete Sr USAF

United States Air Force

Quynh Tran

Raytheon

Nathan Swab

Sentar, Inc.

Jason Yakencheck

IBM

AFCEA 40 Under 40 Award Winners for 2019

Shaun Bierweiler

Cloudera

Alexander Bores

Palantir Technologies

Michael Borohovski

Tinfoil Security, Inc.

Hillary Boyce

IntellecTechs

Ainsley Braun

Tinfoil Security, Inc.

Nicolas Chadwick

USSOCOM

Meredith Drennan

MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Lee-Anne Edwards

OneInaMil, LLC

SSgt Tajah Goins, USAF

86th Airlift Wing

Robert Hoffman

USSOCOM/Jacobs

Brandon T. Jones

WAEPA

Zachary Kaminski

Jacobs

Kristine Kilgore

IT Coalition

Clifford Kim

NetImpact Strategies

SMSgt Brandon Lambert, USAF

24 Air Force Headquarters

Matthias Lenz

BWI GmbH

Raphaela Lorsbach

BWI GmbH

Robert Ludwig

Cisco

Brad Mascho

NCI Information Systems, Inc.

Jacquie McKinney

TrussWorks

Mark McLarnon

CyberPoint International, LLC

Dr. Jennifer Miller

U.S. Air Force

Anu Myne

MIT Lincoln Laboratory

MAJ Uchenna Njoku, USA

The Joint Staff

SSgt Jacqueline L. Pablo, USAF

U.S. Air Force

Darryl Peek

Salesforce

LT Jonathan Puing, USCG

U.S. Coast Guard

Adam Rison

Dev Technology Group

Joe Rohner

Booz Allen Hamilton

Curtis Ruck

OMNI Technologies

James Soliday

DLT Solutions

Matt Steenman

L3 Technologies

Sam Stollar

Octo Consulting Group

Dr. Alexander Stolyarov

MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Juan Toves

Ardent Defense Services

Dr. Mark Veillette

MIT Lincoln Laboratory

MSgt John Walker, USAF

U.S. Air Force

Lilian Werning

BWI GmbH

Carolyn Winters

CACI Inc.

Ryan Winters

USSOCOM/Jacobs

AFCEA 40 Under 40 Award Winners for 2018

Major Joshua Aultman, USAF

Commander
628th Communications Squadron
South Carolina Low Country Chapter

IT1 Ermine Bulls, USN
Information Systems Technician
Naval Computer & Telecommunications Area Master Station Pacific
Hawaii Chapter

Perry Chaffee
VP of Strategy
WWPass
Lexington-Concord Chapter
Alex Chin
Co-Founder, President, and CTO
Anthem Engineering
Central Maryland Chapter
Chris DeMay
Founder & CTO
HawkEye 360
Northern Virginia Chapter
Ben Denton, Ph.D
Technical Director, Cybersecurity
DESE Research, Inc.
Huntsville Chapter
Christina Epstein
Technical Staff, ISR Systems and Architectures
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Lexington-Concord Chapter

Greg Fitzgerald
COO/Partner
IT Coalition
Bethesda Chapter

Jason Frye

 

Computer Engineer
Air Force Life Cycle Management Center (AFLCMC)
Montgomery Chapter

Dan Gabriel
CEO
AM LLC
Northern Virginia Chapter

Jason Garcia
Principal
CNF Technologies Corporation
Alamo Chapter

Jay Garcia

 

Veterans Program Team Lead
Fortinet
San Diego Chapter

Rebekah Getz
Sr. Engineer
EWA Government Systems
Washington D.C. Chapter
Stephen Gillotte

 

President & CEO
Reinventing Geospatial, Inc.
Washington D.C. Chapter

Blake Hall
Founder & CEO
ID.me
Northern Virginia Chapter
Ryan J. Hayes
President
Inflow
Alamo Chapter

Dr. Andrew Heo
Chief Cybersecurity Engineer
ITS, LLC
Rocky Mountain Chapter

Derek Hess
Mobility Architect
SOCOM/Jacobs
Tampa Chapter

James Hornage

 

Chief Architect
PCI Strategic Management, LLC
Central Maryland Chapter

Dr. Tim Junio
Co-Founder & CEO
Qadium
San Francisco Chapter
Dr. Ala' Khalifeh

 

Electrical & Communication Eng. Department Head
German Jordanian University
Jordan Chapter

Ryan Lewis
Deputy Director, CosmiQ Works
Vice President, In-Q-Tel
Northern Virginia Chapter
Brent Lillard
CEO
GovSmart
Northern Virginia Chapter

Dr. Pedro Machado
Data Protection Officer
Ageas Portugal
Portugal Chapter

Dr. Solange Massa
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Stanford University
Argentina Chapter
Marcus Neal

 

Enterprise Architect
SOCOM/Jacobs
Tampa Chapter

Dr. Francisco Nina Rente
CEO/Head of Business
Dognaedis/Prosegur Cybersecurity Division
Portugal Chapter
Tom Northardt, Ph.D.
Senior Electrical Engineer
MIKEL Inc.
Lexington-Concord Chapter
TSgt Bradley H. Pike II, USAF
Section Chief, Network Operations
50th Communications Squadron
Rocky Mountain Chapter
Dr. Benjamin Poole
Department Head
The MITRE Corporation
Lexington-Concord Chapter
Daniel Pressel
Sr. Principal, Solutions Architect
CSRA
Northern Virginia Chapter

SSgt Cesar Salilican, USAF

Supervisor, Wing Executive Communications
USAF
Kaiserslautern Chapter

Robert Sanchious
CEO
SHR Consulting Group
Northern Virginia Chapter
MSgt Brandy L. Silvers, USAF
Flight Chief, Aviation Resource Management System
Air Force Life Cycle Management Center
Montgomery Chapter
1Lt Jacob Singleton, USAF
PM, Center for Rapid Innovation
Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
Albuquerque Chapter
Abdul Subhani
President and CEO
Centex Technologies
Phantom Corps Chapter
Dr. Vivek Taneja

 

Co-Founder/President
Dynamo Technologies, Inc.
Bethesda Chapter

Steven Turner
Director of Technology
Chesapeake Technology International
Rocky Mountain Chapter

LCDR Jonathan White, USCG

SeaWatch Product Lead
USCG, Command, Control, and Communications Engineering Center
Hampton Roads Chapter

George Zoulias
Founder & CEO
Perfecta
Northern Virginia Chapter

AFCEA 40 Under 40 Award Winners for 2017

Austin Adams
Vice President, Public Sector
Alfresco
Northern Virginia Chapter

Brent Ahlers
Client Director
Gartner
Dayton - Wright Chapter
Eric Anderson
Director of Business Development
Rigil Corporation
Northern Virginia Chapter
Dr. Joao Annes
Manager
Quidgest
Portugal Chapter
CPT Christopher Apsey, USA
Deputy Director, Cyber Technical College
U.S. Army Cyber School
Augusta - Fort Gordon Chapter
Clinton Austin

 

U.S. Special Operations Command
Jacobs Technology
Tampa Chapter

Jason Becerra

 

Federal Sales
Rubrik
Silicon Valley Chapter

Christopher Bock

Senior Staff Engineer
Saab Defense and Security USA LLC
Erie Canal Chapter

Dr. Francesca D'Arcangelo
Technical Staff, Homeland Protection Systems
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Lexington - Concord Chapter
Jeff Engle

 

Vice President, Government Sector
United Data Technologies
South Florida Chapter

Jonathan Evans
President
Bart & Associates, Inc.
Bethesda Chapter

Christopher Dean Fairley Jr.
Student Resource Coordinator
Miller - Motte College
Delta Education Corporation
North Carolina Chapter
Dr. Emily Fenn

 

Technical Staff
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Lexington - Concord Chapter

Alyssa Feola
Cyber Security Engineer
USAF/AFLCMC
Lexington - Concord Chapter
Dr. Vijay Gadepally
Technical Staff
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Lexington - Concord
Matthew Goertz

 

Segment Lead Solution Design & Transition
BWI Informationstechnik GmbH
Bonn E.V. Chapter

Brian Harrell
Director, Security and Risk Management
Navigant Consulting, Inc.
Washington D.C. Chapter

Daniel Heupel

Software Developer
BWI Systeme GmbH
Bonn E.V. Chapter

MSgt Shamar Jones, USAF
NCOIC, Authorized Service Interruptions Manager
Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA) - Pacific
Hawaii Chapter
SSgt Nathaniel Juarez, USAF
NCOIC, Cyber Operations
Office of Defense Cooperation (ODC) Turkey
Kaiserslautern Chapter
Greg Kamigawachi
President and CEO
Phoenix Operations Group
Central Maryland
Ashley Kee

 

CEO
BMK Secure Solutions
Northern Virginia Chapter

Alex Kreilein

 

Managing Partner
SecureSet Accelerator
Rocky Mountain Chapter

Nicholas Little

Founder/CEO
Forge Global Industries Inc.
Rocky Mountain Chapter

Jordan Loeb
CTO
Frontier, Inc.
Belvoir Chapter
Jessica McCain
Senior Cyber Threat Analyst
United States Strategic Command
Greater Omaha Chapter
Christopher McGrath
Sr. Project Manager
Highlight Technologies
Northern Virginia Chapter
Jesse Nielsen
Managing Partner
Synertex
Northern Virginia Chapter
MSgt Brianna Oberg, USAF

 

Project Integraton Manager
Headquarters Air University
Montgomery Chapter

Robert Riley, Jr.

 

Senior Electronics Engineer
Air Force Research Laboratory Information Directorate
Erie Canal Chapter

Paul Sanchez
President and CEO
Government Tactical Solutions, LLC
Northern Virginia Chapter

Daniel Schulman
Founder and CTO
Mission: Cyber, LLC
Washington, D.C. Chapter

Rob Smith
Incident Response and Threat Intelligence Analyst
PriceWaterhouseCoopers UK
London Chapter
Timothy Sorbera

 

Software Engineer
Diligent Consulting, Inc.
Alamo Chapter

Cait von Schnetlage, MBA

 

CEO
Full Suite Solutions
Northern Virginia Chapter

Rebecca Unetic

 

Director of Strategy
Fuse Integration
San Diego Chapter

Dan Walters

 

Principal Digital/Microelectronics Hardware Engineer
The MITRE Corporation
Lexington - Concord Chapter

Roy White
President and CEO
Diverse Concepts, Inc.
Central Maryland Chapter

Lisa Wiswell
Principal
GRIMM
Washington D.C. Chapter

MSgt Carlton Young, USAF

Superintendent, Network Control Center
AFLCMC/Business and Enterprise Systems Directorate
Montgomery Chapter