Agenda

Did you attend TechNet Emergence? Fill out the attendee survey!

**Agenda information below is subject to change. Current as of 3/7/2024**

Click session titles below for additional information on speakers and content.

Monday, March 11

 

Emerging Technologies
(1-3 years)

Horizon Technologies
(3-8 years)

Special Sessions
8:00 a.m. Registration Opens
Ballroom Foyer
9:00 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.

Conference Opening and Keynote
Grand Ballroom D-G

Speaker:
The Honorable Heidi Shyu
Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering

in conversation with

LTG Susan Lawrence, USA (Ret.)
President and CEO, AFCEA International

9:30 a.m. Exhibits Open
Regency Ballroom
9:45 a.m. -
10:00 a.m.
Networking Break
Regency Ballroom
10:00 a.m. -
12:00 p.m.
Supply Chain Security
Grand Ballroom D-G
**Click here for CE approvals**

Presentation: Supply Chain Security
Biotechnology and the Bioeconomy
Grand Ballroom A-C
**Click here for CE approvals**

Presentation: Sarah Glaven, Ph.D.

 

Investor Panel [11:00-11:45]
Lake Fairfax
Presentation: Monday Investor Panel
12:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.
Lunch, Exhibits, and Networking
Grand Ballroom D-G and Regency Ballroom
Company Pitches [11:45-1:00]
Lake Fairfax
1:30 p.m. -
3:30 p.m.
Data Integrity
Grand Ballroom D-G
**Click here for CE approvals**
Presentation: Data Integrity
The Future of Telecom
Grand Ballroom A-C
**Click here for CE approvals**

 

National Innovation Strategy Discussion
[2:30-3:30]
Lake Fairfax
Presentation: National Innovation Strategy
3:30 p.m. -
4:00 p.m.
Networking Break
Regency Ballroom
4:00 p.m. -
4:30 p.m.

Keynote Presentation
Grand Ballroom D-G

Speaker:
Radha Iyengar Plumb, Ph.D.
Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment

 

 

4:30 p.m. -
5:15 p.m.
Panel - Focus Enablers
Grand Ballroom D-G
5:15 p.m. -
6:15 p.m.
Reception and Exhibitor Showcase Networking
Regency Ballroom and Foyer
6:15 p.m. Exhibits Close

 

Tuesday, March 12

 

Emerging Technologies
(1-3 years)

Horizon Technologies
(3-8 years)

Special Sessions
8:00 a.m. Registration Opens
Ballroom Foyer
8:30 a.m. -
10:30 a.m.
Cybersecurity of IoT
Grand Ballroom D-G
**Click here for CE approvals**

Presentation: Cybersecurity of IoT
Artificial Intelligence
Grand Ballroom A-C
**Click here for CE approvals**

Presentation: Doug Riecken, Ph.D.
 
Investor Panel [9:30-10:15]
Lake Fairfax
Presentation: Tuesday Investor Panel
9:00 a.m. Exhibits Open
Regency Ballroom
10:30 a.m. -
12:00 p.m.
Lunch, Exhibits, and Networking [Lunch served at 11:00]
Grand Ballroom D-G and Regency Ballroom
Company Pitches [10:15-11:30]
Lake Fairfax
12:00 p.m. -
12:30 p.m.

Fireside Chat
Grand Ballroom D-G

Speakers:
Charles Clancy, Ph.D.
Senior VP and CTO, MITRE
General Manager, MITRE Labs

Erwin Gianchandani, Ph.D.
Assistant Director, Technology, Innovation, and Partnerships
U.S. National Science Foundation

12:30 p.m. -
1:00 p.m.
Panel - Developing the Workforce of the Future
Grand Ballroom D-G
1:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.
Networking Break
Regency Ballroom 
1:30 p.m. -
3:30 p.m.
Quantum Computing
Grand Ballroom D-G
**Click here for CE approvals**

Presentation: Quantum Computing
Semiconductors and Microelectronics
Grand Ballroom A-C
**Click here for CE approvals**

Presentation: Thomas Rondeau, Ph.D.
Presentation: Kimberly Sablon, Ph.D.
Presentation: Devanand Shenoy, Ph.D.
 
Beyond SBIR/Bridging the Valley of Death
[2:30-3:30]
Lake Fairfax
Presentation: Beyond SBIR
2:00 p.m. Exhibits Close
3:30 p.m. -
4:00 p.m.
Session Outbriefs, Awards and Conference Closing
Grand Ballroom D-G 
Presentation: Session Outbriefs